Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 438, Level: 4
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London/uk
    Posts
    4
    Points
    438
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Is there a hardware reset to factory settings?

    I seem to have lost connection to my new AW3000. I managed to get it onto the wireless network through the Philips_install - but then could not get anything streamed from iphone - ipad etc. My guess is it needs a firmware update ...

    anyway... I cannot now find the device on any networks and trying to make it go through the set-up routine fails... the light stays amber...

    I am sure there must be a way to do a factory reset somehow... holding a combination of buttons and powering up .. or something like that?

    have that depressing feeling this is bleeding edge technology and I should have waited....!

    ugh.

    TIA

    Jem

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,864, Level: 12
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 286
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Hongkong
    Posts
    100
    Points
    1,864
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by jemr View Post
    I seem to have lost connection to my new AW3000. I managed to get it onto the wireless network through the Philips_install - but then could not get anything streamed from iphone - ipad etc. My guess is it needs a firmware update ...

    anyway... I cannot now find the device on any networks and trying to make it go through the set-up routine fails... the light stays amber...

    I am sure there must be a way to do a factory reset somehow... holding a combination of buttons and powering up .. or something like that?

    have that depressing feeling this is bleeding edge technology and I should have waited....!

    ugh.

    TIA

    Jem
    Hi Jem,

    Try the following

    a) Power off the speaker. Press preset 1 key ( the topmost of the 5 preset keys) & power on the speaker. Keep the key pressed. After about 45 seconds, you are in factory reset mode. Then you can press the install key again & repeat the installation sequence.

    b) Have you downlaoded latest app 1.7.5?

    c) You could also connect an ethernet wire & do restore settings. Then you are connected to network. Then update yr speaker software & then connect wireless to network.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 438, Level: 4
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London/uk
    Posts
    4
    Points
    438
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by fromsomewhere View Post
    Hi Jem,

    Try the following

    a) Power off the speaker. Press preset 1 key ( the topmost of the 5 preset keys) & power on the speaker. Keep the key pressed. After about 45 seconds, you are in factory reset mode. Then you can press the install key again & repeat the installation sequence.

    b) Have you downlaoded latest app 1.7.5?

    c) You could also connect an ethernet wire & do restore settings. Then you are connected to network. Then update yr speaker software & then connect wireless to network.
    Thank you - this sounds very encouraging.... unfortunately it does not seem to make any difference.

    the light flashes yellow-white - the flicks to solid white for about 5 seconds - then solid orange.


    I have tried the direct ethernet connection. Is the "do restore settings" in c) the process you describe in a). Obviously it cannot be from an iphone (yes i do have 1.7.5) - since i cannot connect to the device.

    Is there a web-brower or other interface that I can connect to the AW3000 directly over wired internet? Surely it has a webserver interface to the default IP address?

    Thanks again.

    Jem

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,864, Level: 12
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 286
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Hongkong
    Posts
    100
    Points
    1,864
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by jemr View Post
    Thank you - this sounds very encouraging.... unfortunately it does not seem to make any difference.

    the light flashes yellow-white - the flicks to solid white for about 5 seconds - then solid orange.


    I have tried the direct ethernet connection. Is the "do restore settings" in c) the process you describe in a). Obviously it cannot be from an iphone (yes i do have 1.7.5) - since i cannot connect to the device.

    Is there a web-brower or other interface that I can connect to the AW3000 directly over wired internet? Surely it has a webserver interface to the default IP address?

    Thanks again.

    Jem
    OK. Try this

    Press the wifi setup button at the back for 1 second.

    After the light goes yellow blinking, wait for 1 minute. The light now blinks red & white?

    restart your app , connect yr phone to yr home network & go to setup new speaker

    skip first 3 screens by clicking next. Then go back to settings

    Then you see a network called Philips_Install

    Connect to this network

    After you see atick mark, go back to app

    Now you should see speaker found

    Then the screen for password entry will come up

    If it does not, try going back a few times

    After you enter password, ( take care of capital letters, small letters), things should work & light should go white after about one minute.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 438, Level: 4
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London/uk
    Posts
    4
    Points
    438
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by fromsomewhere View Post
    OK. Try this

    Press the wifi setup button at the back for 1 second.

    After the light goes yellow blinking, wait for 1 minute. The light now blinks red & white?

    restart your app , connect yr phone to yr home network & go to setup new speaker

    skip first 3 screens by clicking next. Then go back to settings

    Then you see a network called Philips_Install

    Connect to this network

    After you see atick mark, go back to app

    Now you should see speaker found

    Then the screen for password entry will come up

    If it does not, try going back a few times

    After you enter password, ( take care of capital letters, small letters), things should work & light should go white after about one minute.
    I cannot get the AW3000 to broadcast the network SSID "Philips_Install"

    I have tried the hard reset method you suggested (reply 1) - is this really a hard reset?

    or the push button for 1 second... then blinking light (reply 2)... there is no longer a network coming out of the AW3000 box - I can see the ipad/iphone polling for new networks but the "Philips_Install" never appears... I have even tried manually entering the network name.

    so is there a way to connect directly through the ethernet wire link - perhaps through web browser...

    or am heading for return to vendor?

    Thanks (again)

    Jem

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 9,554, Level: 29
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 396
    Overall activity: 11.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,554
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear jemr,

    We would like to look into your issue further with you. I have just sent you a PM.
    Could you kindly check your inbox?

    With thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear jemr,

    Also try the steps as written in the below FAQ http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...3289&faqview=1

    Please make sure that you don not press the button on the unit for too long or else it will go into wps mode.

    Also if you are using iphone, please wait longer after pressing the button on the unit. Wait at least 30-40 secs for it to blink orange n white light alternatively.

    Kind regards,
    Last edited by Philips - Remko; 06-26-2012 at 09:05 AM.
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 438, Level: 4
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London/uk
    Posts
    4
    Points
    438
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    So... just to close this post.... Philips Tech support got in touch and were excellent. 8 am phone calls to the UK from Hong Kong.

    This is what I learnt.

    I needed to upgrade the firmware - but without the new firmware I could not connect to the wireless network.

    so... step 1 ... reset device to factory settings and connect to wired ethernet.

    power off.

    Plug in ethernet cable connected to router - you will need wireless to control the AW3000 from iphone / ipad - but the speaker can connect direct to a wired ethernet network.

    hold down preset key 1 - and power up.... keep holding... for quite a long time ~ 45 s

    let go of preset key 1 and now wait ~ 5 mins? the power light should be solid white.... the speaker is connected through wired ethernet.

    take iphone or ipad

    connect to the wireless network from the same wired router...

    open airplay app on iphone (i found the ipad app very unstable - both on ipad 2 and 3)...

    select speaker already set up

    the iphone should find the device....

    go to settings and select firmware upgrade firmware....

    then follow the set-up instructions to connect to a wireless network...

    it is crucial not to push the configuration button on the back for too long... basically < 1 second - as if it were an on/off button... any longer and the unit drops into the wps mode...

    So not the most intuitive set up in the world.... a web browser config screen would be nice ... perhaps with a cross-over cable in the box for those people who do not want to change subdomains as sometimes happens...

    the ipad apps are still pretty flaky (yes they are 1.7.5)- the app crashes almost immediately on the ipad 3 and the ipad 2 cannot cope with album listing... but no doubt that will get fixed eventually...

    Good luck if you find you have had to read this (and thanks to Philips Tech Support - ok life is not perfect - but it is how a company responds when things don't work that makes a difference...)

Similar Topics

  1. WAS7500 Station - real factory reset
    By tez in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 12-30-2013, 08:42 AM
  2. How to do a factory reset for BDP3200/98?
    By yuppy989 in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-07-2012, 12:53 PM
  3. Reset vs Restore Factory settings
    By Cristiano in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 08:44 AM
  4. No connection: Software or Hardware problem ??
    By Peer in forum Smart TV: Error Messages
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-06-2011, 09:01 AM
  5. NOS and Hardware.Info apps on BDP7600
    By hvgsel in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-13-2011, 03:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •