Results 1 to 2 of 2
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 353, Level: 4
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    353
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    WAS 4500, how to reset (hard)

    My WAS 4500 station worked fine until now.
    After I unplugged the DC plug, and plugged it in an hour later, the device has become irresponsive.

    It says "starting up ... please wait", and does not react to the remote control, nor to the keys on the device itself.

    Unplugging the DC again, waiting 20 seconds, and then plug in again does not help either.

    Does anybody know the key-combination for hard reset?

    Thanks,
    Herman

    PS problem solved. It appeared that someone in the house has dropped the unit. It could be fixed by putting the microprint back in its connector ....
    Last edited by Hherrmmann; 08-15-2012 at 10:32 AM.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 5,040, Level: 20
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster
    Philips - Katerina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    2,366
    Points
    5,040
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hello participants of the thread and forum members in general!

    Hopefully your issue was dealt with and you are no longer facing it. Since the thread has been silent for some time now, I will proceed by closing it. If you still have the same question about the same issue or any similar issues arise feel free to start a new thread or contact one of us moderators to open this thread again.

    Kind regards
    Philips – Katerina

Similar Topics

  1. Is there a hardware reset to factory settings?
    By jemr in forum Sound: Fidelio Wireless Audio series (AW1000, AW2000, AW3000, AW5000, AW9000)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-29-2012, 03:59 PM
  2. How to do a factory reset for BDP3200/98?
    By yuppy989 in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-07-2012, 12:53 PM
  3. Reset vs Restore Factory settings
    By Cristiano in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 08:44 AM
  4. How to make an hard reset???
    By Cabbina in forum TV: Software 2013 models and older
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-03-2011, 08:41 PM
  5. Reset video-signal
    By Bikeman1972 in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-17-2011, 02:29 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •