Results 1 to 14 of 14
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 427, Level: 4
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    2
    Points
    427
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Station compaitibility

    I have a wacs7000 centre and station. I was offered a 7500 station by a friend - was just wondering will the 7500 station link up to the older wacs7000 centre

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,840, Level: 17
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    317
    Points
    3,840
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi !

    Yes, the WAS7500 will work just fine with your WAC7000, except for Album Art, it wont show unless you connect the WAS7500 to a WAC7500 or MCi500H.

    Cheers !
    Last edited by Tias; 07-15-2012 at 02:38 PM.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 427, Level: 4
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    2
    Points
    427
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for reply

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 367, Level: 4
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    8
    Points
    367
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    On same subject as Fintanbob, I have WACS7500 and would like station but can't find. I have the possibility of obtaining MCI298. What do you think?

  5. #5
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,840, Level: 17
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    317
    Points
    3,840
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi !

    The newer MCi's (298 % 730) and all NPxxxx devices will work with a WAC or MCi500H Center, except for Music Broadcast and Music Follows Me.
    If you can't find a WAS Station, I recommend one of the NP device, like the NP3700 or NP3900.
    They've got much more stable and mature firmware than the MCi298/MCi730 IMO.

    Cheers !

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 367, Level: 4
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    8
    Points
    367
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    ¡Olá! Tias,

    Thanks for speedy and comprehensive reply.

    My local store has offer on MCi298/05 at half-price and I'm very familiar now with idiosyncrasies of WAC7500, so I'll give it some serious thought.

    ¡Adiós!

  7. #7
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,840, Level: 17
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    317
    Points
    3,840
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi !

    Well, the MCi298 is not a Center, i.e. it does not contain any harddisk and therefore can't store / hold any music tracks. It's "just" UPnP Client/Renderer.
    And to be honest, you'll be much more happy with one of the NP3xxx devices than the MCi730/MCi298 due to the rather buggy firmware in these two MCi devices.

    Cheers !

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 367, Level: 4
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    8
    Points
    367
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Tias,

    Thanks for advice.

    Before I decide, do you know if MCi298 will display same track info' and artwork as my WACS 7500?

  9. #9
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,840, Level: 17
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    317
    Points
    3,840
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi !

    Yes, it will.

    Cheers !

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 367, Level: 4
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    8
    Points
    367
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Tias,

    I hope you are well.

    In the end, I bought a couple of stations on ebay - WAS6050 & NP1100.

    The NP1100 was easy to install and seems to do everything it should, but the WAS6050 was hard work. It's now eventually connected to my home network and linking with my WASC7500 and WADM, but it refuses to acesss internet radio - "internet server cannot be connected".
    Also, I see the remote for WAS6050 has a "record" button. I thought perhaps that it might allow me to record WAS6050 aux input remotely to the WASC7500 hard disk, but it doesn't appear to function.

    Any thoughts please? (pity the WAS6050 doesn't show album art)

    Cheers!

  11. #11
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,840, Level: 17
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    317
    Points
    3,840
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi !

    I remember my WAS6050's only being able to access Internet Radio if the were explicitly set up with automatically assigned IP settings (via DHCP). Setting it up manually won't let it access Internet Radio.

    As you have already found out, the Record-button does indeed do absolutely nothing :-/

    Cheers !

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 367, Level: 4
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    8
    Points
    367
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Tias,

    Thanks for advice - I will persevere.

    By the way, if I had the WAS7500 station would it be possible to remotely start recording its aux input to the WAC7500 centre hard disk?

    Cheers,

    Bob

  13. #13
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,840, Level: 17
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    317
    Points
    3,840
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Bob.

    No, it is not possible with any of the WACS/MCi devices.

    Cheers !

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 367, Level: 4
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    8
    Points
    367
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Tias,

    Thanks again - your help is much appreciated.

    Bob

Similar Topics

  1. WAS7500 Station - real factory reset
    By tez in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 12-30-2013, 09:42 AM
  2. FM station list using names instead of frequencies impossible?
    By paulvr in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-27-2012, 09:03 PM
  3. 32PFL7406H onscreen info about station
    By Pjotter34 in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-11-2012, 11:56 AM
  4. No Radio station list (37PFL7606K)
    By Rudi.RG in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-06-2012, 04:39 PM
  5. One radio station is working - why?
    By paulja in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-17-2012, 08:41 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •