Results 1 to 4 of 4
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 463, Level: 5
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2
    Points
    463
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    MC-i250 not working....

    Hi

    I have a Streamium MC-i250 that refuses to connect to the internet.
    I was finally able to configure my desktop computer to act as a wired ethernet
    internet provider to the streamier. I ran wireshark to capture what is happening.

    The MC-i250 does receive an IP address. Then it establishes a TCP session
    to a Phillips IP address of 161.85.121.76 and it is trying to access a resource
    called /perl/ecdaudio but 161.85.121.76 replies back with a resource not available.

    What can I do? It sounds ilke my streamium is out of date and has old IP address
    for servers its trying to connect to. Is there a way I can download a mc-i250 firmware
    upgrade to my desktop PC and upgrade my streamium via the PC?

    Thanks for any suggestions.

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 878, Level: 7
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    12
    Points
    878
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: MC-i250 not working....

    For the last 5 years or so I have been in numerous discussions with the Philips helpdesk. I don't think they know what to do. They always answered they would investigate but never called back.
    Your conclusion about old server information is right. Once I spoke to a very knowledgeable person on the helpdesk and he confirmed. If you missed the one crucial upgrade, your MC-i250 won't know how to connect to the right server and therefore will never be able to update again. If only the upgrade were downloadable, so that the MC-i250 would be able to read it from a CD (if it has that ability).
    Alternatively, Philips could at least have implemented a redirect on the 161.85.121.76 server!
    Last edited by willem.deboer; 07-08-2012 at 03:56 PM.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 463, Level: 5
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2
    Points
    463
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you for confirming what I suspected. I think its shameful that a company
    of Philips reputation would rely on a single critical update to ensure that people
    transition to a new server.

    I am hoping somebody from Philips will have a solution.

    Yes I can still use my 250 to play CD's but my primary purpose in
    buying this was to listen to internet radio.

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 878, Level: 7
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    12
    Points
    878
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: MC-i250 not working....

    Quote Originally Posted by sagarwal10 View Post
    Thank you for confirming what I suspected. I think its shameful that a company
    of Philips reputation would rely on a single critical update to ensure that people
    transition to a new server.

    I am hoping somebody from Philips will have a solution.
    I hope so too. But I don't think it's going to happen. I suspect the server address was hardcoded in the firmware (bad programming!). Therefore it is not possible to manually configure the new address. They should have maintained a redirect on the old server, they didn't.

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •