Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 545, Level: 5
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    545
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy TuneIn Net-TV app does not start audio streaming

    Dear forum-members,

    Since two days, the NetTv TuneIn app does niet stream anymore on my HTS9520 home cinema set.
    All other apps do work.

    Does anyone recognizde the app-problem ?

    Johan

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,014, Level: 8
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,014
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've got the same problem with my new 7696 TV (with the latest FW 14.97). I can search for the station but not able to play stream. The yellow circle just spins and that's it. It does not matter what station I select (local, US ...).
    The other app - tunein radio does work fine - but it just has got predefined stations. Seems I'm not alone with the problem as other guys having the same TV do not have it working as well.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 465, Level: 5
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1
    Points
    465
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    With my homecinema HTS9221 I have the same problem with TuneIn. App will keep on trying to play, but never starts. All other apps work fine. Could somebody in the Philips team please fix this. Thanks. Tjeerd

  4. #4
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Hey Guys,
    the best way to get the issue solved as quick as possible is to get in contact directly with TuneIn and inform them about the issues:
    http://tunein.com/contact/

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,014, Level: 8
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,014
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Why should we contact TuneIn directly? They do not even list Philips as a supported device. Anyway I did contact them yesterday but have not received reply yet ...

  6. #6
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by el_lama View Post
    Why should we contact TuneIn directly? They do not even list Philips as a supported device. Anyway I did contact them yesterday but have not received reply yet ...
    ... because Philips only provides the plattform (NET TV). The App itself was developed by someone else, in this case TuneIn (or software developers hired by TuneIn).

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,014, Level: 8
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,014
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Man, I do not agree with you. What about someone else who has no idea what do do in case some widget stops working? There has to be internal process where an app goes through UAT (whatever you call testing) and then it gets published on Net TV platform. Obviously this has to go through Philips. And Philips is responsible for contacting someone @ TuneIn. And as you can see it affects not only TVs but other Net-capable devices. I do expect Philips to react on this ...

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,097, Level: 72
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 453
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,178
    Points
    55,097
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    Philips cannot test every 5 minutes if all apps are working correctly.

    So, if you have a problem, mark the app in your NetTV home and press the blue button to send feedback describing your problem.

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,014, Level: 8
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,014
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well ... it's been 5 days. And I do own the TV just for those 5 days. Guys, seems you are missing my point ... or my expectations were too high before buying the TV. When at home I'll do what you suggest ...

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 30,870, Level: 54
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    423
    Points
    30,870
    Level
    54
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Currently the TuneIn App fails on all devices.
    We have contacted TuneIn to have it repaired.
    We are also waiting for the solution.
    Forum Mod

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,014, Level: 8
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,014
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Mark, thanks!

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 974, Level: 8
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 176
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Gjern, Danmark
    Posts
    7
    Points
    974
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Still the TV firmware may not be too good. If you play in the browser on the computer, it plays just fine. For about a year ago there was problems with this app too, also only on the TV's. What about making the firmware better, so it can handle the apps like the computer. VMA-support could be added by the same time, all other devices (simple netradios) can manage these streams.

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 1,637, Level: 11
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 213
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Buenos Aires
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,637
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same problem here, in Argentina. TV model 7606

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,014, Level: 8
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,014
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Would rather have vTuner application. This works far better than Tune.in ...

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 1,637, Level: 11
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 213
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Buenos Aires
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,637
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by el_lama View Post
    Would rather have vTuner application. This works far better than Tune.in ...
    Where I can find it? I've search in Net but nothing shows up....

    thanks!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Problems with TuneIn App
    By edinerk in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 12-29-2012, 04:55 AM
  2. Howto disable TV screen when streaming audio through HTS?
    By Northguy in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-26-2012, 11:17 AM
  3. 40PFL9605D/78 Streaming takes to long to start
    By fpereira76 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-16-2012, 07:59 AM
  4. TuneIn app not working?
    By degsie in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-21-2011, 09:52 PM
  5. Net TV Bugs, where do I start
    By dnme in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2011, 01:26 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •