Results 1 to 15 of 19

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 506, Level: 5
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Paris/France
    Posts
    2
    Points
    506
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Wifi dongle device for PFL3500 Series

    Hi,

    i have a 32PFL3507H/12 and i can't find which and where can i buy a wifi dongle to connect my TV with a wireless solution.

    Thanks for answers.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,634, Level: 67
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 716
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,700
    Points
    47,634
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    see page 3, section "accessories":

    http://www.p4c.philips.com/files/3/3...12_pss_fra.pdf

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dublin Ireland
    Posts
    9
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Diamond Member this link is gone. I just want to buy the dongle to connect my new smart tv to WiFi and I don't know what to buy??? HELP PLEASE as when I connect my Laptop no sound, which seems to be a common problem. I'm a Granny so simple PLEASE

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Roisin View Post
    Hi Diamond Member this link is gone. I just want to buy the dongle to connect my new smart tv to WiFi and I don't know what to buy??? HELP PLEASE as when I connect my Laptop no sound, which seems to be a common problem. I'm a Granny so simple PLEASE

    Good day Roisin,

    Welcome to the forums.

    I can see you have already bought a HDMI cable and PTA01.

    To help you further I would like to get some more information.
    You said you've connected your laptop to the TV and you're nor getting any sound. How have you connected this? HDMI cable/ VGA cable?

    Best regards
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dublin Ireland
    Posts
    9
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Good day Roisin,

    Welcome to the forums.

    I can see you have already bought a HDMI cable and PTA01.

    To help you further I would like to get some more information.
    You said you've connected your laptop to the TV and you're nor getting any sound. How have you connected this? HDMI cable/ VGA cable?

    Best regards
    Benedickte
    Hi Benedickte
    I connected with VGA Cable, 15 Pin Male-Male. I am waiting for my HDMI Cable and my Dongle as I could not get them in Ireland so I had to buy them on line.

    Thanks again for you time
    Roisin

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Roisin View Post
    Hi Benedickte
    I connected with VGA Cable, 15 Pin Male-Male. I am waiting for my HDMI Cable and my Dongle as I could not get them in Ireland so I had to buy them on line.

    Thanks again for you time
    Roisin
    Good afternoon Roisin

    The reason why you are not getting sound is because VGA cable passes through picture only and not sound. To get sound you will need an additional sound cable. example an 3.5 mm jack through headphones out put on laptop and input on TV. Also make sure your sound settings on the laptop is set to output sound through headphones output.

    also see this guide how to connect you laptop to your TV.

    Hope this is to help and you can enjoy your files from your laptop to your tv.

    Best regards Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 506, Level: 5
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Paris/France
    Posts
    2
    Points
    506
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you, i didn't even rtfm...

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,634, Level: 67
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 716
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,700
    Points
    47,634
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    just go to the support website of your TV and download the product spread sheet (data sheet). In section 3 you can find the additional supported USB WLAN adapter...

    You should state your TV model number, if not, nobody can help you... ;-)

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dublin Ireland
    Posts
    9
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks Toengle, I got on to support at Philips and I got a phone no for Ireland. On the advice I have bought a HDMI cable and a PTAO1 so hopefully I will soon be able to use the Smart part of the TV.
    My model no in 47PFL7696H/12. Wish me luck and thanks for your help

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,634, Level: 67
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 716
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,700
    Points
    47,634
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    from what I read in forum, the WLAN Bridge from NetGear is very good (compared to PTA01).

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dublin Ireland
    Posts
    9
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel
    Thanks, I wll report all when they arrive. I hope to then see the magic of a smart TV
    Roisin

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dublin Ireland
    Posts
    9
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy

    Quote Originally Posted by Roisin View Post
    Hi Toengel
    Thanks, I wll report all when they arrive. I hope to then see the magic of a smart TV
    Roisin
    I got the NetGear Universal WiFi Adapter and connected it, worked great then after a week lost the wireless signal and I could not restore it??

  13. #13
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Roisin View Post
    I got the NetGear Universal WiFi Adapter and connected it, worked great then after a week lost the wireless signal and I could not restore it??
    Hi Roisin

    Have you got the PTA01 and tried this?
    I do recommend you to try this as this is compatible with the TV.

    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dublin Ireland
    Posts
    9
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Roisin

    Have you got the PTA01 and tried this?
    I do recommend you to try this as this is compatible with the TV.

    Benedickte
    Hi Benedickte
    Would you belive, the Netgear was working so well I sent the PTA01 back
    I feel so stupid, I acted so fast. And it is still raining in Ireland :-((
    Roisin

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-14-2012, 03:23 PM
  2. Wifi MediaConnect without the Wifi Dongle
    By Reload in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-28-2011, 06:39 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-25-2011, 09:05 AM
  4. When WiFI-dongle is in, the TV starts blinking
    By truegaard in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-20-2011, 04:47 PM
  5. Streaming problems with MediaConnect WiFi-dongle
    By Jarno in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-12-2011, 06:09 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •