Results 1 to 14 of 14
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 441, Level: 4
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Faversham
    Posts
    7
    Points
    441
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    WAC7500 randomly disconnects from MCI500h

    All


    I have five stations (WAC7500) all connected to a centre (MCI500h) via ethernet and for some unknown reason to me they randomly disconnect from the centre. Not all, and not always the same ones. The only way I have found to reconnect the disconnected station(s) is to power them off (unplug them) and plug back in - then they instantly reconnect.

    Has anyone else experienced this?

    I used to post on a previous forum (www.streamiumcfae.com) where there were a couple of genius Philips individuals who I believe between them answered all of my previous questions.

    If anyone has any advice I would appreciate it. As far as I can tell my network is fine - I have many other devices on it, all of which seem to have no problem maintaining a connection.

    Best regards

    Ian

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,172, Level: 16
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 278
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    306
    Points
    3,172
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi Ian !

    Are you connected via a Cable-LAN or W(iFi)LAN ?

    Cheers !

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 441, Level: 4
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Faversham
    Posts
    7
    Points
    441
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Cable-LAN (ethernet) - CAT-6 cable. None are wifi as I find it unreliable.

    Do you have any thoughts?

    Ian

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,172, Level: 16
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 278
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    306
    Points
    3,172
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi again !
    Ok, cable connected.
    DHCP (Auto) IP addresses or fixed IP Addresses ?
    I assume you have the latest firmware installed in both the stations and the MCi500H right ?

    Cheers !

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 441, Level: 4
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Faversham
    Posts
    7
    Points
    441
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Tias

    I'll have to check on the firmware, but think they are up to date (although they have always done this). They are all auto assigned IP (DHCP) as when I grief fixing them they couldn't connect to the centre at all. Is it worth trying fixed IP and if so can you advise the bet steps to do this?

    I will confirm back on firmware.

    Ian

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,172, Level: 16
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 278
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    306
    Points
    3,172
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi again !

    DHCP can cause the behavior you're describing do to the DHCP lease time.
    To set fixed IP's, you have to reconfigure your Center to use a fixed IP address, then delete all stations and re-pair them again. The Center will then distribute fixed addresses to the Stations that it is paired with.

    Cheers !

Similar Topics

  1. WAC7500: Bass Stopped Working
    By amikolajczyk in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-30-2012, 01:03 PM
  2. Moving from WAC7500 to MCi8080
    By woolaco in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-22-2012, 10:29 AM
  3. ds9800w/37 powers off randomly.
    By zotter in forum Sound: DS8000- and DS9000-series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-19-2012, 08:08 PM
  4. Unit keeps randomly freezing - latest firmware installed
    By jphenrick in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-03-2012, 11:15 PM
  5. UPnP/DLNA playback suddenly disconnects on 37PFL8605
    By kaydub in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-29-2011, 07:12 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •