Results 1 to 14 of 14
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 464, Level: 5
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    1
    Points
    464
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy Cannot Update the new GoGear RAGA SA4RGA04BF/97

    Hello,

    I tried updating the firmware thru latest ver. of Philips Songbird 1.11.1 as the previous ver. 1.9.6 doesn't support update firmware feature. Every time I click on "Check for firmware update" it shows error "There was a problem connecting to network, please check your internet." Though my internet is very much active and I am also able to browse through support pages within songbird, media server is ON, Am using system proxy to access internet on songbird.
    (Everything works on Philips Songbird perfectly, except for the firmware update service.
    Even the "Repair my device" also shows the server connection failure error. My internet is working good.

    Please help me updating the firmware...I have bought this player yesterday and its so damn slow and lagging that I am already regretting buying it. Please don't disappoint me Philips!

    Philips GoGear Raga SA4RGA04BF/97 Blue, firmware ver. 1.06.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 8,646, Level: 27
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    882
    Points
    8,646
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Deepurpal,

    We have noted your issue here. Our software team is now working on a solution for this. As long as we have some updates, we will let you know.

    With thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 419, Level: 4
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    12
    Points
    419
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    are there some news? I have the SA4ARA Modell, but exact the same problem.
    Please help

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 8,646, Level: 27
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    882
    Points
    8,646
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Ceekay89,

    Yes, unfortunately this happens to all SA4 (2012 range) models.
    We have uploaded the new software to the server but it seems that there are some errors for the Philips Songbird to map the software from the server. This is more a IT issue and the IT team is working on this. I will check with the team later today for the progress and will let you know the progress for this later.

    With thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 418, Level: 4
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    44
    Points
    418
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I guess I have to stick with my SA3 for the meantime until this issue is fixed.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 8,646, Level: 27
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    882
    Points
    8,646
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear users,

    Please be noted that the issue has been resolved for Raga 4 with stroke version 12. However, for other stroke versions, we are still working on it. We will try resolving it by this week.

    Dear klauzser,

    From the information I have, there should not be any upgrade issue with SA3 models. Could you tell me more on your issue (like quoting the error message)?

    If you mean you'd like to have a new SA4 model, I can assure you that this only happens to Raga (non /12 versions) and Ariaz. Like what mentioned earlier, we are aiming to resolve this by this week.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Last edited by Philips - QK; 07-18-2012 at 03:47 AM.
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 353, Level: 4
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    3
    Points
    353
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    I have the same problem with my ViBE player (SA4VBE08KF/12). Please let me know as soon as you resolve the problem. Thank you

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 8,646, Level: 27
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    882
    Points
    8,646
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by hartmi View Post
    Hello,

    I have the same problem with my ViBE player (SA4VBE08KF/12). Please let me know as soon as you resolve the problem. Thank you
    Dear hartmi and other users,

    This issue is just seen in Ariaz 4 and Raga 4. We had a sanity check yesterday- preliminary test results showed that this has been resolved. We will have a more comprehensive testing these few days.

    For Vibe 4, I am able to update the firmware just now. So, there should not be a problem of the server. Please kindly check which Songbird version you are using.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Vibe update.png 
Views:	107 
Size:	116.7 KB 
ID:	1287

    Thanks.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Last edited by Philips - QK; 07-26-2012 at 07:27 AM.
    Forum Mod

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 353, Level: 4
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    3
    Points
    353
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have tried to update the firmware on different computer and it worked fine, thanks.

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 419, Level: 4
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    12
    Points
    419
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Updating worked fine, Thanks.

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 364, Level: 4
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    6
    Points
    364
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I HAVE SAME PROBLEM SAME AS 'DEEPPURPLE'. AND IAM ALSO REGRETTING BUYING THIS PLAYER.
    IF THERE IS A RECENT DEVELOPMENT PLEASE INFORM ME ASAP.

  12. #12
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by ARYANDRA View Post
    I HAVE SAME PROBLEM SAME AS 'DEEPPURPLE'. AND IAM ALSO REGRETTING BUYING THIS PLAYER.
    IF THERE IS A RECENT DEVELOPMENT PLEASE INFORM ME ASAP.
    this does work for now. before they hv issues, now shud hv been fixed. maybe you can try again?

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 364, Level: 4
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    6
    Points
    364
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    well i have updated my songbird to the latest version, and then i tried updating my player. but still got the same massage like before.

  14. #14
    Moderator
    Points: 8,646, Level: 27
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    882
    Points
    8,646
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Please continue this discussion on the below topic:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...4&goto=newpost

    Thank you.
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. GoGear Mix SA3-MXX - Unresponsive after update attempt
    By FrancisC in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-26-2012, 11:26 PM
  2. Problem with firmware update - SA3VBE04R/97
    By Wrouster in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-16-2012, 08:25 AM
  3. GoGear Raga is becoming hot when charging from computer...
    By Sylv in forum Sound: Other MP3/MP4 Models
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-24-2012, 11:59 AM
  4. Sa3rga02k/97 radio no rds
    By doumeki in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-18-2011, 09:24 AM
  5. Computer don't see device (Philips GoGear Ariaz, SA2ARA04K/97)
    By Cuzz in forum Sound: GoGear SA2-series (2010)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-10-2011, 12:21 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •