Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,543, Level: 10
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,543
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Auto detected device problem

    I have connected a new PVR box to my 32pfl9705 via the HDMI 2 port. The device appears automatically on the Home menu as a Digital Receiver and when you select it you see the PVR's display but the message saying "Connecting" hangs around for a long time before eventually saying that it has failed to connect (even though it has). This is very annoying. I tried adding the device manually and deleting the auto detected one and the manual one connects without error. Unfortunately the auto detected one seems to regenerate itself so I end up with two copies of the device on the Home menu.

    Anyone seen this before or knows of a workaround?

    Regards
    David

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,163, Level: 69
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 987
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,958
    Points
    50,163
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 166 Times in 148 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    are you running firmware 140.48?

    You can also try to disable Easylink for testing purposes.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,543, Level: 10
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,543
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am still on 140.47 and didn't intend to update as some people seem to have reported more issues with 48 than 47.

    I take it if I disable Easylink then it will no longer generate the auto detected device entry?

    If at a later date I turn on Easylink again then I guess I will end up with duplicate entries again?

    Regards
    David

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,163, Level: 69
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 987
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,958
    Points
    50,163
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 166 Times in 148 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    just try...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,543, Level: 10
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,543
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    well just as I thought, if I turn EasyLink off then I lose all my EasyLink generated devices. So I have the choice of not using EasyLink and manually creating devices or leaving EasyLink on and having to duplicate the device entry for the device that causes the spurious connection method. Not a great choice really...

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by david View Post
    well just as I thought, if I turn EasyLink off then I lose all my EasyLink generated devices. So I have the choice of not using EasyLink and manually creating devices or leaving EasyLink on and having to duplicate the device entry for the device that causes the spurious connection method. Not a great choice really...
    Hi David

    Could you please make sure the EasyLink is either on or off on both devices?
    If they are, I would advice you to contact your local customer service by phone for further troubleshooting.

    Best regards
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,543, Level: 10
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,543
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for replying Benedickte. I only have an issue with the new device but I don't think it has any settings for controlling EasyLink.

    Regards
    David

Similar Topics

  1. Device Manager problem
    By Yakub in forum Sound: Other MP3/MP4 Models
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-17-2012, 05:03 AM
  2. Hard Drive not detected??
    By Nico in forum TV: USB-recording
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-27-2012, 06:15 AM
  3. Match Line remote device problem
    By SteveHi in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-12-2011, 02:41 PM
  4. Auto Fill & Auto Zoom
    By elihay in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-24-2011, 10:40 AM
  5. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 05-10-2011, 04:56 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •