Results 1 to 15 of 15
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,040, Level: 12
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 110
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    16
    Points
    2,040
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    HDMI Implementation Error

    Hello,
    a lot of people who received their Apple TV yesterday have problems with Philips TVs. Currently it is assumed that there is a problem regarding the HDMI handshake. Does Philips care about these problem?
    Thats whats strange is, that the error seems to occur nearly only using Philips TVs so maybe Philips did something wrong in their implementation (see Apple Discussions)

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 1,685, Level: 11
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 165
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,685
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    This is a problem with Philips HDMI implementation it doesn't happen with other TV's only Philips.

    It's also not limited to the AppleTV but any device that uses HDMI can be affected, I've seen Xbox 360, Playstation 3, HTPC's, WDTV Live, original AppleTV all do the same on occasion (you lose the video signal and the TV says its not supported). There seems to be buggy HDMI handshaking on Philips part.

    One way to cure the problem is to buy a HDMI output splitter that mirrors HDMI output on two TV's. You hook up your meida player to this and once this is plugged into the TV you will get a stable detection of HDMI inputs. You can find them on eBay or Amazon very cheaply for around 20 bucks usually.

    It's a shame you have to use such fixes on what are premium sets from Philips like my 42PFL9664, Philips really shouldn't have this problem.

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,951, Level: 12
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Italy / FVG
    Posts
    101
    Points
    1,951
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Bob-101 View Post
    It's also not limited to the AppleTV but any device that uses HDMI can be affected, I've seen Xbox 360, Playstation 3, HTPC's, WDTV Live, original AppleTV all do the same on occasion (you lose the video signal and the TV says its not supported). There seems to be buggy HDMI handshaking on Philips part.
    I confirm a very similar problem with my external HD Media Player (that I had to buy because my Philips TV 7605 set has a very poor media player), connected via HDMI. Fortunately, my Media Player has a button to change the resolution and this is enough to make the video come back (but note that it is not a problem of resolution compatibility).

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,912, Level: 12
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 238
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    77
    Points
    1,912
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5

    Lightbulb

    HDMI knows various standards. Could it be that the equipment that you use has a newer HDMI standard than the TV? Read all about it in Wikipedia (here), check the version comparison list. Perhaps you can change some video out-put settings of the devices you connect. I understand that it is hard to do, when you can’t get a picture. (Unless other video out-puts are available, like component video or CVBS).

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,040, Level: 12
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 110
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    16
    Points
    2,040
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Philips Moderator? Would you tell us your opinion?

    Can't believe that my 3000€ TV is not able to handle the HDMI protocol...

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,856, Level: 15
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 194
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    peu306cabrio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    19
    Points
    2,856
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Why do u think that the TV is the culprit here?
    If some source does not work with TVx but does work with TVy, it still is very well possibe that both TV's are compliant but that THE SOURCE is not compliant. Example: Source is out of spec –> TVy has more robustness than TVx......
    Just want to emphasize that even untouchable mr. "Apple" could be the cause....

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,040, Level: 12
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 110
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    16
    Points
    2,040
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    You may be right that Apple causes the error but it is really eye-catching that mainly TVs of Philips with the end number "4" are affected. Other Philips TVs seem to work. So whats the difference between these versions of TVs??

    And as you can see in my first post my main interest is, if Philips cares about these problem and tries to find a solution

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 1,685, Level: 11
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 165
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,685
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It's not Apple go look on other AV forums with Philips sets and you will find reports of buggy HDMI handshaking. The HDMI output splitter that I mentioned cures the problem no more video signal not supported messages on screen, since I and others have been using them.

    Even the newest 9705 set has HDMI 3D mode handshaking problems with the Playstation 3.

    No other TV sets exhibit this behavior and since I switched to Philips I've only seen this, the exact same devices all work perfectly on other manufacturers sets.

    This is a Philips issue.
    Last edited by Bob-101; 10-06-2010 at 01:41 PM.

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,040, Level: 12
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 110
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    16
    Points
    2,040
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Philips Moderator? Would you please tell us your opinion?
    Last edited by Philips; 10-07-2010 at 03:57 PM. Reason: Violation against forum rules.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 1,601, Level: 11
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 249
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,601
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I recently bought 3 Philips 9604's - the main one connected through a Denon AV with 2 Blu Rays and I have been plagued on it with 'No Video Signal' messages when trying to switch between players. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. I bought Apple TV yesterday - it didn't work at first then did. But tonight - No Video Signal. To discover I have three high end models - none of which can identify HDMI sources is astonishing.

    I've read the splitter solution - how does this work when HDMI inputs are run through AV amp rather than straight at these useless TV's?

    Any tips at all on how I can entice it to pick up the video signal it had last night greatly appreciated.

    I am keen for Philips to comment.

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 1,591, Level: 11
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 259
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,591
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Bob-101 View Post
    It's not Apple go look on other AV forums with Philips sets and you will find reports of buggy HDMI handshaking. The HDMI output splitter that I mentioned cures the problem no more video signal not supported messages on screen, since I and others have been using them.

    Even the newest 9705 set has HDMI 3D mode handshaking problems with the Playstation 3.

    No other TV sets exhibit this behavior and since I switched to Philips I've only seen this, the exact same devices all work perfectly on other manufacturers sets.

    This is a Philips issue.
    What is the issue you have with 9705 set and the Playstation 3 ? Is this related to 3D Game format? If yes, this is a PS3 issue because this issue O have only seen with PS3, other HDMI source devices do not show this problem like the Sony 3D Blu-ray players such as the BDP-S470..
    Be carefull in confusing between 9604 sets (released in 2009) and 9705/9605 sets (relesaed in 2010), these have quite some difference and will behave completely different wrt HDMI (the software is completely different).
    Som tips/tricks when having HDMI issue:

    1)Plug out/in the HDMI cable (this will reset the player to refresh the HDMI output)

    2) Try to set the HDMI source in another video resolution (via setup menu source: 1080p/ 1080i/ 720p/ 576p etc) - if there is no picture via HDMI you should still be able to change the resolution for HDMI using the Scart output for example and then go back to HDMI.

    3) Powercycle the source device or the TV to see what happens

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,726, Level: 11
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 124
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    l00pu5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,726
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well, those of you careful enough to read entire postings in other forums should've noticed by now that Sony TV's may also be affected. Such much for "Apple cannot be the cause for this issue".

    Of course it's not much of a proof that there ain't something wrong...

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 1,386, Level: 10
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 164
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,386
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    This is definately a problem with Philips Tv's Hdmi-handshake. I have a Philips flat HDTV 47PFL7422D 47" LCD. My Time Warner cable box sometimes does and sometimes doesn't succeed at making a successful "handshake". Furthermore, Even when it does succeed it takes up to 2-3 minutes sometimes. Once the handshake succeeds the picture stays on fine until it is turned off. The next time the tv is turned on the lottery begins again!
    The regular cable guy refered a "specialist to come out. The specialist knew right away. He said this always happens with Philips Tv's. He said I needed to use the DVI input. That is unacceptable. I want to use HDMI!
    He hooked up a 25' lcd (Sony) that he had in his van through my same hdmi and we turned it on and off 4-5 times in a row. It worked everytime within seconds.
    I went to the update drivers section at Philips.com and downloaded the most recent update (2008) but didn't help.
    THIS IS PROBABLY EASILY FIXED WITH A SOFTWARE AND DRIVER UPDATE -PHILIPS
    PLEASE ADDRESS THIS ISSUE.

  14. #14
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    I also have handshake HDMI problems with my satellite receiver (nova provider, made by pace) in Greece.
    Opening the TV after opening the receiver, never succeeds...

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 1,332, Level: 9
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,332
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Good news - this issue is now resolved with the soon to be released iOS 4.3 update, there is now an HDMI output setting which you can toggle

    Quote Originally Posted by anduril View Post
    Hello,
    a lot of people who received their Apple TV yesterday have problems with Philips TVs. Currently it is assumed that there is a problem regarding the HDMI handshake. Does Philips care about these problem?
    Thats whats strange is, that the error seems to occur nearly only using Philips TVs so maybe Philips did something wrong in their implementation (see Apple Discussions)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •