Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 403, Level: 4
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 47
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Canary Islands
    Posts
    4
    Points
    403
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    32PFL5606H/12 HDMI Problems

    Hi.
    I have had a Philips TV in my home for 4 years and have had no problems with HDMI connectivity to and Acer laptop.
    I recently bought a new 32 PFL.... for another location and cannot get it to work the same way.
    It has a software release version TPM62E 2.03
    PQ Version Flash PQVO.05 11304
    The PC recognises the TV when connected.
    We get sound through the TV.
    The screen saver is permanently displayed on TV. Any files etc. that we are trying to view appear on PC but not on TV.
    We only bought this TV because we assumed that it would work the same as our old one.
    Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 416, Level: 4
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    23
    Points
    416
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Usually, new version TV's needs a new version cable. If you have a spare HDMI cable, you may try to use that. I had a same problem once. The other is a non-Philips TV that works with my laptop connected to HDMI, but when I bought a new TV, HDMI connection won't work until I buy a much expensive cable.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 403, Level: 4
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 47
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Canary Islands
    Posts
    4
    Points
    403
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I bought a brand new cable. I have tried it with the old one and the new one but it is the same.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 403, Level: 4
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 47
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Canary Islands
    Posts
    4
    Points
    403
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    No help yet with this one.
    I have since tried the laptop and HDMI cable on other makes of TV (Samsung and LG) and all is fine, as it is with my "old" Philips.
    I cannot believe that you can sell a TV with HDMI connectivity but it doesn't work and, by the look of other threads on here, it is a common problem for Philips.
    I am not a computer wizard - I just want to connect things to the TV and they work.
    Not impressed.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by mintychris View Post
    No help yet with this one.
    I have since tried the laptop and HDMI cable on other makes of TV (Samsung and LG) and all is fine, as it is with my "old" Philips.
    I cannot believe that you can sell a TV with HDMI connectivity but it doesn't work and, by the look of other threads on here, it is a common problem for Philips.
    I am not a computer wizard - I just want to connect things to the TV and they work.
    Not impressed.
    Hi Mintychris

    I would advise you to update to latest software version.
    Could you please confirm to me what resolution your laptop is set to?
    Please also see this guide on how to setup your tv to a laptop.


    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 403, Level: 4
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 47
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Canary Islands
    Posts
    4
    Points
    403
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The resolution of the laptop is 1366 x 768.

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by mintychris View Post
    The resolution of the laptop is 1366 x 768.
    Hi

    I would advice you to put it on : 1360 x 768 and 60 Hz or an auto resolution. Please see the guide i linked in last post.


    Also could you please try the following:
    1. when you see the "screensaver" on your tv, try to move the mouse courser over the "edge" of the pc screen and check if it goes over to the TV. Alternatively try to open a video player program like windows media player, and "move" this over.

    The reason why I'm suggesting this is that I think the settings is set up that you have 2 screens to your PC and as an extension of each other.

    Please come back with the result.

    Best regards
    Benedickte
    Last edited by Philips - Benedickte; 07-12-2012 at 11:22 AM. Reason: adding info
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. TV 32PFL5606H/58 problems
    By atanas in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-02-2012, 12:29 PM
  2. 32PFL5606H/12 - New Software v. 2.21
    By RTH1976 in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-09-2012, 01:42 PM
  3. 32PFL5606H/12 and Xbox 360S
    By cryo75 in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-05-2012, 07:08 AM
  4. 32PFL5606H/12 usb file system
    By pados1002 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-05-2011, 10:16 AM
  5. 32PFL5606H/12 - is that a UK model?
    By pghmcfc in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-18-2011, 10:17 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •