Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 441, Level: 4
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bangkok/Thailand
    Posts
    5
    Points
    441
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Problems since moving to Thailand

    Hi
    I have a 7000 Series smart tv 42PFL7406H/12 which I purchased in Singapore. It was wired to my router and I had no problems using Net TV wired.
    I have since relocated to Bangkok Thailand and have purchased the PTA/01 wireless USB adaptor.
    It connects to my network no problems and the status is "Connected"
    When I try to connect to Net TV it will not connect.
    When I use Media Connect it does not connect to my TV. It is saying searching for TV.
    I have tried everything as far as removing firewalls.
    When I use the cable to router, I am able to project from my PC to the TV through Media Connect however I am still unable to use Net TV.
    Can anyone offer advice. Is Thailand able to access Net TV.
    Any help would be appreciated

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    so - only LAN works, but WLAN not.

    What IP do you get, when you are using the PTA01 stick?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 441, Level: 4
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bangkok/Thailand
    Posts
    5
    Points
    441
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    so - only LAN works, but WLAN not.

    What IP do you get, when you are using the PTA01 stick?

    Toengel@Alex
    Hi

    The IP is 192.168.001.038

    Thx

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    what is the DNS server IP? Should be the IP of your router... If this is OK, then your network is working...

    But what happens exactly, if you try to open NetTV?

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 441, Level: 4
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bangkok/Thailand
    Posts
    5
    Points
    441
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    what is the DNS server IP? Should be the IP of your router... If this is OK, then your network is working...

    But what happens exactly, if you try to open NetTV?

    Toengel@Alex
    DNS is 192.168.001.001

    When I try to access net tv I get

    "Philips server not found. Try again later"

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    which firmware is installed on your TV?

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 441, Level: 4
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bangkok/Thailand
    Posts
    5
    Points
    441
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    which firmware is installed on your TV?

    Toengel@Alex
    I just updated it today
    Q5551-0.14.98.0

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    try to restart your TV and router (pull power cord), then check, if your router allows port 80 and 443 for your TV via WLAN.

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 441, Level: 4
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bangkok/Thailand
    Posts
    5
    Points
    441
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Can u advise on how I can check if my router allows these ports. Thx

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 490, Level: 5
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    39
    Points
    490
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    If your router is a new model or not that old, it is possible that you have the available ports to connect to your Smart TV.

  11. #11
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    May be useful to know the type of the router for easier advise.

    Did you already try to change the WIFI channel at the router to the range of channel higher then 6 ?

Similar Topics

  1. Moving from WAC7500 to MCi8080
    By woolaco in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-22-2012, 10:29 AM
  2. HD natural motion flaw in outlines of moving objects
    By viktorkako in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-27-2011, 06:28 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •