Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 736, Level: 6
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    736
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Sub texts get distorted when watching National Geographic HD

    Hi!

    I have a 47PFL7606T/12 with firmware 000.014.098.000 and a problem with distorted sub texts when watching the National Geographic HD channel:


    The distortion only occurs on the Nat.Geo channel. All others like Discovery Showcase and other HD/SD channels are fine.
    I'm watching it via a Swedish cable operator called "comhem" and use a CL+ HD-module from them.

    It always occurs after 12-13 subs. When it does, I often press the "options" button:


    After pressing it again, the subs are normal for 12-13 more:


    If I press the "options" button fast twice the options menu don't have time to appear but the subs are ok after that (12-13 times...)

    Hope it can be fixed in the next firmware. If you need more info from me I will be glad to help!

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 20,566, Level: 43
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 99.4%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,921
    Points
    20,566
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 48 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Andreas and welcome to our Community,

    we will have a look into this and i will come back afterwards.
    Can you just give me some more details.
    The subtext has to be activated on the menu or is it shown directly?

    Regards
    Thomas

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 736, Level: 6
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    736
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi Andreas and welcome to our Community,

    we will have a look into this and i will come back afterwards.
    Can you just give me some more details.
    The subtext has to be activated on the menu or is it shown directly?

    Regards
    Thomas
    Hi!

    If I press the "SUBTITLE" button and choose the "Subtitles off" option the subtitles does not appear at all. If I choose "Subtitles on" they reappears again. I hope that explains your question.

    I have also tested to change the "Subtitle language" via the "OPTIONS" button and on this channel I can choose between Swedish, Danish, Norwegian. The distortion appears after 12-13 subtitle rows (pairs) on all languages.

    I have also found out that the distortion disappear just by pressing volume up/down once. The subtitle disappears when the volume symbol shows in the left corner and when the subtitle comes back it's ok the next 12-13 subs. The subtitle always disappears when any "TV Graphic" is shown.

    If I press the "TEXT" button I get "No Text available" so I don't think it's a teletext problem.

    Regards,
    Andreas Petersson
    Last edited by AndreasP; 07-15-2012 at 10:43 AM. Reason: Typo...

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 418, Level: 4
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    44
    Points
    418
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Is it possible to use a different .srt file for subtitles? Is there a way to do it?

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 20,566, Level: 43
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 99.4%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,921
    Points
    20,566
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 48 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    srt Files are only usable if you play files via USB.
    Here it is a Broadcast so there is no srt File.

    Thomas

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 736, Level: 6
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    736
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    New debug feature idea!?

    Hi,
    Was thinking about that it would be nice with a function that could help your technicians fix problems that consumer have.

    I was thinking something like this:

    1. Explaining what the problem is, in the forum for example.
    2. Get an answer with some sort of service code to punch in and an email address..
    3. The TV starts generating some sort of log-file on a USB-stick.
    4. Using the TV until the problem occurs.
    5. Consumer notes the time when problem occurs.
    6. Mail the file and time..

    Or maybe via some menu and code the TV just connect directly to a Philips server and sends the log and other info online...maybe the customer can press some button when the problem occurs to time stamp..

    Just a thought...

    /Andreas Petersson

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 340, Level: 3
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredOverdrive250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    1
    Points
    340
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am having the same problem with the subtitles on my TV. Only on Nat Geo HD... I have a 42PFL5604H/12 latest firmware

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 20,566, Level: 43
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 99.4%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,921
    Points
    20,566
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 48 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi @ all

    our Dev Team is looking into this but at this Moment i can't give you any Updates.
    As soon as there is anything to tell, i will let you know.

    Regards
    Thomas

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 307, Level: 3
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Stockholm/Sweden
    Posts
    1
    Points
    307
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the same problem om my 40PFL5507T/12 latest firmware

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 342, Level: 3
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Stockholm/Sweden
    Posts
    1
    Points
    342
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same here on a 46PFL6606T with latest firmware Q5551-0.14.99.0_bld78a.
    Had the problem on previous fw's too and 14.99 which I upgraded to some
    days ago.
    You got good imgs in first post but I just wanted to post this
    which I took today, I have only seen this variant once.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	pfl6606t_hdsub2.jpg 
Views:	136 
Size:	131.9 KB 
ID:	1385
    The first subtitle line is ok but the lower one distored.
    Usually both of them are 'scrambled'. Some rendering problem.. ?

    Any updates ?
    Can we do more to assist ? This is very annoying.
    regards /Stefan

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by omtslug View Post
    Same here on a 46PFL6606T with latest firmware Q5551-0.14.99.0_bld78a.
    Had the problem on previous fw's too and 14.99 which I upgraded to some
    days ago.
    You got good imgs in first post but I just wanted to post this
    which I took today, I have only seen this variant once.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	pfl6606t_hdsub2.jpg 
Views:	136 
Size:	131.9 KB 
ID:	1385
    The first subtitle line is ok but the lower one distored.
    Usually both of them are 'scrambled'. Some rendering problem.. ?

    Any updates ?
    Can we do more to assist ? This is very annoying.
    regards /Stefan
    Hi Stefan.

    I can inform you that we are looking into this at the moment, as soon as we got a solution we will post this.

    Thank you for your patients.

    Regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 379, Level: 4
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Kristianstad / Sweden
    Posts
    1
    Points
    379
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    This problem exist in 2012 models as well.
    I have a 42PFL4047 with latest SW with the same problem...

    /Anders

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 251, Level: 3
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    sweden
    Posts
    1
    Points
    251
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Iam having exactly the same problem with the subtitles mostly at national geographic HD channel and Ca module conax and Comhem Sweden. I can watch the channel 20-30 seconds then the subs looks like green purple pixels.switching channel or turn the subs on and off helps another 30 seconds then it starts to pixel again. I have seen the problem a couple of times at Discovery channel hd to. Thank you for your help regarding our subtitle problems.

  14. #14
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by bais View Post
    Hi Iam having exactly the same problem with the subtitles mostly at national geographic HD channel and Ca module conax and Comhem Sweden. I can watch the channel 20-30 seconds then the subs looks like green purple pixels.switching channel or turn the subs on and off helps another 30 seconds then it starts to pixel again. I have seen the problem a couple of times at Discovery channel hd to. Thank you for your help regarding our subtitle problems.
    Hi Bais.

    Have you been in contact with the customer service? If not, i would advise you to contact them.
    This issue is due to the way National Geografic HD sends out their subtitles, and Philips is working on this case.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  15. #15
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    did you installed firmware 93.0 via USB stick? This update should fix that.

    Toengel@Alex

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. distorted sound every x minutes
    By Johandj in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-30-2012, 10:43 AM
  2. DTS-HD and TRUE-HD suport trough external sources
    By saru360 in forum Sound: Immersive Sound (5.1 system)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-23-2012, 10:36 PM
  3. Streaming HD movies from CANON HD Cam (AVCHD formats)
    By n.pouw1@live.nl in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-07-2011, 02:06 PM
  4. 52pfl9704 firmware bug and questions watching HD sources
    By matteos in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-06-2011, 07:56 PM
  5. HDMI connection from Cisco HD recorder with Cineos HD tv
    By gerenivonne in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-22-2011, 05:06 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •