Results 1 to 5 of 5
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,442, Level: 10
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 29.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,442
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    3d icon on software

    Hi,
    i have pfl9706 3d tv.
    my quesiton is about 3d button..

    when i wanted to change 2d to 3d i have to enter many subdirectories on philips tv.so it is very annoying the user.
    3d icon is the most useful button for 3d tv but i cant find any shortway to reach it.
    also there isnt any 3d button on remote controller

    is there any shortway or shortcut icon to reach 3d icon on software..

    tnks.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 20,566, Level: 43
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,921
    Points
    20,566
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 48 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi furkan

    I'm very sorry but there is no shortcut available to reach the 3D Option.
    Maybe you can use an universal remote with an Makro but that has to be checked on the universal remote.

    Regards
    Thomas

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,442, Level: 10
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 29.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,442
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi furkan

    I'm very sorry but there is no shortcut available to reach the 3D Option.
    Maybe you can use an universal remote with an Makro but that has to be checked on the universal remote.

    Regards
    Thomas
    tnks for your answer ..

    i think philips can add 3d icon on main menu in tv firmware or software for next firmware update..

    it is really really a kind of firmware bug..user has to enter 3 or 4 subdirectiories to reach 3d option..

    it should be located on main menu..

    best regards

    Furkan

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,044, Level: 72
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 506
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,172
    Points
    55,044
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    you can activate 3D via the "Adjust Button" - you don't need to go into the configuration menus.

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,442, Level: 10
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 29.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,442
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    you can activate 3D via the "Adjust Button" - you don't need to go into the configuration menus.

    Toengel@Alex
    tnks alot..
    thats what i want..

    i hve never press this putton before

Similar Topics

  1. How can I retrieve a disappeared app (icon) on Net TV?
    By Marinus in forum Smart TV: User Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-27-2012, 10:34 AM
  2. About Icon Problem
    By mivikivimi in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-06-2012, 10:25 AM
  3. Connected Device Icon disappeared from the Home Screen !
    By ledents in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-05-2012, 04:19 PM
  4. No Philips icon on Asus Transformer
    By CronoS in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-25-2012, 03:28 AM
  5. No thumbnail picture (icon) shown of the website.
    By Philips in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-03-2010, 10:49 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •