Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 419, Level: 4
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    12
    Points
    419
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    SA4ARA08KF/12 Firmware error

    Hey, i have a problem with songbird. I installed the newest Version from 06/26/12. When i click on serch for firmware, Songbird says: "A error accoured. Check your network settings and try again", or something (I translated from german to english^^). But i can browse with songbird in tabs so i definitely have connection. The support said, they're workin on it. I have the Version 1.02 on my device, but i found, that at 09/07/12 Version 1.06 was available.

    Can someone help me, or i must wait till Philips solved it?

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 419, Level: 4
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    12
    Points
    419
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    after check for firmware, i get that in the error console:
    "locales.songbirdnest.com : potentially vulnerable to CVE-2009-3555"

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 10,193, Level: 30
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 357
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!OverdriveVeteran10000 Experience Points
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    10,193
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Ceekay89,

    Welcome to the forum and thanks for your first post here .
    The issue you have reported here is a known issue and we are now working on a solution. We will update you as soon as we have more concrete information from the team.

    Thanks for your understanding in advance.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 419, Level: 4
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    12
    Points
    419
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    If I wanna repair my device, it shortly searches for firmware and then the same message appears:
    "Check your network settings and try again"! Maybe its the same problem, like when I wanna update the firmware?!

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 10,193, Level: 30
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 357
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!OverdriveVeteran10000 Experience Points
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    10,193
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Ceekay89 View Post
    If I wanna repair my device, it shortly searches for firmware and then the same message appears:
    "Check your network settings and try again"! Maybe its the same problem, like when I wanna update the firmware?!
    Hi Ceekay89,

    Yes, this is the same problem as by repairing, there's a process to update the firmware to the latest version also. The issue we have is that the Philips Songbird seems not able
    to load firmware file from the server. We are now investigating this and we will let you know as soon as we have more info.

    With thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Last edited by Philips - QK; 07-17-2012 at 02:48 AM.
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 289, Level: 3
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2
    Points
    289
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Keep me informed too. This problem has been going on for quite awhile.

    p.s. why not just let us download firmware and install it ourselves?
    Last edited by carpenter940; 08-17-2012 at 09:01 PM.

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 419, Level: 4
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    12
    Points
    419
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    the problem is solved since a while.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 289, Level: 3
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2
    Points
    289
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Ceekay89 View Post
    the problem is solved since a while.
    Then why am I getting the same error as you?

    Every google site I visit has the same response from Philips "...the Philips Songbird seems not able to load firmware file from the server. We are now investigating this..."

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 419, Level: 4
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    12
    Points
    419
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    No, I mean : It works for me. Over 2 weeks before i was able to do a firmware update. When i actually search for firmware it says: The firmware for my device is up to date. I have firmware 1.06 now. I live in Germany, maybe there are different servers?
    For me the problem is solved.

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear users,

    The issue is just seen when using Windows 7 and not with any other operating systems.

    With thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. Error when updating GoGear ViBE firmware
    By karolus80 in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-13-2014, 02:41 AM
  2. Flac error after update firmware
    By kmeleon22 in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-31-2012, 07:46 PM
  3. SA3ARA16K/02 Firmware Update Error
    By Josin in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-22-2012, 07:33 AM
  4. error Upgrade firmware PHILIPS LCD 42PFL7603D/12....
    By adidanmad in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-25-2011, 11:56 AM
  5. Philips Songbird Firmware error
    By PEPE46 in forum Sound: GoGear SA1-series (2009)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-23-2011, 07:07 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •