Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 57
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 82,899, Level: 89
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 851
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    825
    Points
    82,899
    Level
    89
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Thumbs up Latest software for your Philips TV.

    To download the latest SW file for your TV:
    1. visit www.p4c.philips.com, select country and model.
    2. select Software & Drivers, and
    3. search for your model number.


    Once on the download page, the Release Notes can be found under:
    1. Software and drivers,
    2. Release notes and/or installation instructions,
    3. History.

    Note: Please see this post with an explanation on the availability of release notes.
    Last edited by Philips; 01-12-2011 at 10:17 AM.
    Forum Mod

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,140, Level: 8
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    EspaŮistan
    Posts
    25
    Points
    1,140
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    caution, only samsung is updating tvs via internet without new errors, update a philips firmware can cause new bugs on our tvs!

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,086, Level: 8
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,086
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    I used the newest update for 32PFL9606H/12 and doenst work on usb stick it cant program the files!

    With Wifi it says there is no update!
    Last edited by Mickey79; 07-31-2011 at 06:25 PM.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Mickey79 For This Useful Post:

    Arpege900 (12-30-2012)

  5. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    the autorun.upg must be in the root directory of the USB stick. It should be the only file on the stick and a small stick is always better than a big one (regarding memory space ^^)...

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,086, Level: 8
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,086
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    I did call Philips after trying and they send me a new usb stick one with the same update ( i checked it in the details )
    and still the same problem so there is something wrong with the software!

  7. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,238, Level: 9
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 112
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1,238
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    To download the latest SW file for your TV:
    Is there a rational explanation for this not being available via the built in software update feature? All the other software on all my other computers is updated without the help of a usb stick.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to chris For This Useful Post:

    Arpege900 (12-30-2012)

  9. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,055, Level: 8
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 95
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Ede
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,055
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Smile

    How to install the firmware (becourse it wont work the regular way)

    download the new firmware
    extract to the root of yourUSB stick (with Winzip(c) or Winrar(c) )
    Plug the USB stick in the TV
    Go to configuration screen.
    , software ,
    and locale updates,
    and just install !

    Hope this will help
    Johan

  10. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 390, Level: 4
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    23
    Points
    390
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Is there a possibility to downgrade the firmware as I am having trouble with the latest install?

  11. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,130, Level: 8
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,130
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Same here

    Quote Originally Posted by pusaqall View Post
    Is there a possibility to downgrade the firmware as I am having trouble with the latest install?
    Me too.

    New FW (090) feels like a bit faster, but now FF for DLNA streem seems not to work. Subtitle problem with streaming TS files stands still.

  12. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,426, Level: 10
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 124
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1,426
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Recently updated my tv (32PFL5507). In the previous update, I had an issue with switching to SCART. The 1st attempt nothing happened, I had to select this button twice to make it happen.

    Luckally this annoying bug disappeared in the latest version, just as it appeared suddenly when I updated to the previous version.

    I was wondering, can you go back to a previous version ?

  13. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,130, Level: 8
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,130
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by thepaddo View Post
    Recently updated my tv (32PFL5507). In the previous update, I had an issue with switching to SCART. The 1st attempt nothing happened, I had to select this button twice to make it happen.

    Luckally this annoying bug disappeared in the latest version, just as it appeared suddenly when I updated to the previous version.

    I was wondering, can you go back to a previous version ?
    I had this issue with FW 090. Updating to 091 took it away.

    However there are quite many different obvious bugs still in the software. Most annoying is, that the TV software will go to non-responsive state 2-3 times a week. Only way out is to take wall socket out for a while.

    For example using any of the HDMI inputs, then shutting the TV set and then putting it back on without HDMI input signal will lead to the "total lock" situation once and whihe.

  14. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,426, Level: 10
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 124
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1,426
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hmmm, sound like still a lot of issues...

  15. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,130, Level: 8
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,130
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by thepaddo View Post
    Hmmm, sound like still a lot of issues...
    You are right. This is worst ever electronics I have bought in this price group.

    Maybe it would be a good idea to make a film about those many problems with this device and put it in Youtube.

    Just to inform other possible buyers to keep out of Philips this time.

    4-5 updates made after june and still bad problems. Philips has definitely become a chinese company selling unmature shit to customers.

    I'll keep the device a while more, but if the trouble still stands, I'll let the seller to get this back.

    BTW: Software version is 091 now.

    P.S. There seems to be an update availabla AGAIN.
    Last edited by Tilator; 10-10-2012 at 04:29 PM.

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to Tilator For This Useful Post:

    Arpege900 (12-30-2012)

  17. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,310, Level: 9
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    41
    Points
    1,310
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    And you are lucky to have an update ! My 17 months old televison (PFL9705) doesn't get an update anymore since a long time, the list of unsolved issues for that 2010 series is long. Philips has stopped caring about older TV's, they keep producing new models with even more problems. So it's hopeless.....

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to Peer For This Useful Post:

    Arpege900 (12-30-2012)

  19. #15
    New Member
    Points: 42, Level: 1
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Posts
    1
    Points
    42
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    I can't upgrade my 47PFL6877T/12 software to the newest version via the internet.
    Nothing happens when I try to upgrade - it has been standing for 6 hours without any progress.
    My current version is: QF1EU-0.150.48.13.

    Has anyone else experienced this?

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •