Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 54
  1. #31
    New Member
    Points: 17, Level: 1
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    17
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Can anybody please guide me how to know the current Firmware version on my philips 42PFL7977 model, and also where can I get the firmware upgrade if available, I have checked the link posted at the start of this thread but it shows nothing for this model ..

    Also I need to know whether joint space is available for this model, after keying in the string of numbers I donot see anything coming up as said , the joint space logo would flash , but for me its not happening.

    Advises/suggestions highly appreciated .

  2. #32
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,605, Level: 11
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 245
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    144
    Points
    1,605
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by RDX View Post
    Can anybody please guide me how to know the current Firmware version on my philips 42PFL7977 model, and also where can I get the firmware upgrade if available, I have checked the link posted at the start of this thread but it shows nothing for this model ..

    Also I need to know whether joint space is available for this model, after keying in the string of numbers I donot see anything coming up as said , the joint space logo would flash , but for me its not happening.

    Advises/suggestions highly appreciated .
    Hi Rdx,

    Seems like this TV is for the Indian market? Can you tell me if this model ends with: 42PFL....../V7. Did you bought it in India?

    This ...../V7 notification means that it is produced by VIDEOCON which have the exclusive rights for the Indian market.

    Check this:

    http://www.philips.co.in/c/televisio...A3.app102-drp2

    It seems like there is no software upgrade availible yet

    With kind regards, Jarno.
    Last edited by Jarnimo; 01-07-2014 at 06:21 PM. Reason: typo.

  3. #33
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, recently updated my 47PFL4007H/12 to Q554E-0.100.0.0 and found all my apps eg. youtube vimeo are all gone except screen dreams(one and only app on my smart tv).. How to get all my other apps back? Do help me pls..

  4. #34
    Silver Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 23.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points31 days registered
    lhave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    73
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Aepool View Post
    Hi, recently updated my 47PFL4007H/12 to Q554E-0.100.0.0 and found all my apps eg. youtube vimeo are all gone except screen dreams(one and only app on my smart tv).. How to get all my other apps back? Do help me pls..

    Check your country setting. This is likely due to your country being set incorrectly. After doing so, clear your TV's internet memory (Setup -> Network settings -> Clear app/internet/smart tv memory).

  5. #35
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,534, Level: 10
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience PointsTagger Second Class

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,534
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello everyone

    I possess a 21/9 gold model which is 2 years of age by now.
    I bought it from philips online store ( France)
    firmware installed is 96 and current sf is 000.014.105.000

    I have tried almsot everything to upgrade with NO success

    - tv says firmware is up to date although it is clearly not
    - I downloaeded firmware from philips site installed it on usb stick on root ---------> tv says : no file found !
    - I called in last resort philips support, they did send me usb stick with firmware - closed the tv - plugged stick - opened tv -------------> no file found on usb stick !!!!!

    How Can it be posible not to be able to upgrade my TV, I find it very very disapointing.

    From the day I bought the TV I never could upgrade it by myself !

    Philips sent me a techy last year for the same problem and after 1/2 hour or so he managed to upgrade it to 96

    now it's again imposible to get out of this messy situation and of course warranty is off now, tech. will not come anymore under warranty

    please if somebody have had similar issue can he share experience so that I feel less stupid

    thank you

  6. #36
    New Member
    Points: 74, Level: 1
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 76
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    74
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have a TV 42PFL7977/V7. After a board change in my,my tv is showing subpar picture quality.
    My software version is
    Loader Version: 0_2
    DTV Version: 1208
    ATV Software Version: A4FST20_11_0107
    Date: Aug 27 2012
    Time: 00:14:25
    EEProm Version:10_5

    Can somebody confirm whether my software is latest. If not can somebody list the latest software please.

  7. #37
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,605, Level: 11
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 245
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    144
    Points
    1,605
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Laxman View Post
    I have a TV 42PFL7977/V7. After a board change in my,my tv is showing subpar picture quality.
    My software version is
    Loader Version: 0_2
    DTV Version: 1208
    ATV Software Version: A4FST20_11_0107
    Date: Aug 27 2012
    Time: 00:14:25
    EEProm Version:10_5

    Can somebody confirm whether my software is latest. If not can somebody list the latest software please.
    Hi Laxman,

    Your TV seems to be an Indian model. Your TV have the /V7 notification, which seems like it is produced by VIDEOCON (Official licensee for the indian market). On the Philips support site there isn't a newer firmware version availible (yet). Normally, if there is a newer firmware availible, it should apear there:

    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...&slg=EN&scy=IN

    Am I right? Did you bought your TV in India (or that region)? I think you should contact your local Philips support desk, and ask them about the latest firmware. They should have an anwer!

    Regards, Jarno.
    Last edited by Jarnimo; 03-05-2014 at 10:20 AM.

  8. #38
    New Member
    Points: 74, Level: 1
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 76
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    74
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Jarno,

    This TV is from india . As a consumer why should i be worried about whether it is produced by videocon or XYZ. Like any other philips brand model it should allow me to download and upgrade my software from philips site.

  9. #39
    New Member
    Points: 74, Level: 1
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 76
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    74
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by RDX View Post
    Can anybody please guide me how to know the current Firmware version on my philips 42PFL7977 model, and also where can I get the firmware upgrade if available, I have checked the link posted at the start of this thread but it shows nothing for this model ..
    .
    Dear RDX,

    For getting software version you should go to ATV menu and settings , Then to software. It displays the software version.

  10. #40
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,605, Level: 11
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 245
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    144
    Points
    1,605
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Laxman View Post
    Hi Jarno,

    This TV is from india . As a consumer why should i be worried about whether it is produced by videocon or XYZ. Like any other philips brand model it should allow me to download and upgrade my software from philips site.
    Hi,

    Yes I agree with you, all the software need to be listed on the Philips website. (For all Philips branded TV's!!)

    I made a quick search on Google and I couldn't find any firmware for this model. Maybe there isn't another firmware version yet. Did you tried to contact Philips about this?

    About Videocon: Philips is outsourcing it's complete TV bussiness for the Indian market, to Videocon: Design, production, marketing and sales.

    Maybe you can contact Videocon? I don't know how works this(?) Normally Philips should supply firmware by their website.

    Regards, Jarno.
    Last edited by Jarnimo; 03-06-2014 at 09:24 AM. Reason: typo

  11. #41
    Moderator
    Points: 17,333, Level: 40
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 717
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,747
    Points
    17,333
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    latest FW for the TV is DEC 2013.
    I would also suggest to directly contact the local Service to see where to get the latest FW.
    As, this Forum is mainly for the European Devices.

    Regards
    Thomas

  12. #42
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,605, Level: 11
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 245
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    144
    Points
    1,605
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi,

    latest FW for the TV is DEC 2013.
    I would also suggest to directly contact the local Service to see where to get the latest FW.
    As, this Forum is mainly for the European Devices.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Hi Thomas,

    European devices produced by Tpvision!! I am from Europe and I own a Philips TV produced by Tpvision! BUT: Don' t you agree that it's very CONFUSING for another Philips customers?

    For example; How somebody from USA should know that it's produced by FUNAI? How somebody from India should know that it's produced by VIDEOCON?

    Customers think that this is the right place to be to have answers for their questions. They see this as the "main" Philips TV forum! Whatever country they bought it! I saw many people from Usa or India looking for answers here; They don't know that this is not the right place to be!

    Regards,
    Jarno
    Last edited by Jarnimo; 03-06-2014 at 10:02 AM. Reason: typo

  13. #43
    Moderator
    Points: 17,333, Level: 40
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 717
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,747
    Points
    17,333
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    that is why we have Moderators who are trying to get the answers or at least give you some Ideas where to get them.

    Regards
    Thomas

  14. #44
    New Member
    Points: 74, Level: 1
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 76
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    74
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I had pathetic experience form Philips.

    I bought 42PFL7977 on 31st October 2013 from Panaji Goa India. after 45 days the analog audio output connection stopped functioning. After registering compliant through the philips website i got an automated mail from website, but nobody from the company responded. Then i had to rewrite a complaint mail to the support which then registered the complaint.
    Technical engineer said that the board had to be replaced. Board was replaced after 2 weeks on 29th jan 2014.
    Once the board was replaced the original problem was solved but more problems started.
    1. There was a “m mode” logo on the top right corner.
    2. After the power was switched on if the USB drive was plugged in it was directly opening the USB drive.
    3. Volume increment was in multiple of 4 ie 4,8,12,16…….
    4. Old Videocon DDB interface which did not update till date.(With older board it had automatically updated to a new interface)
    5. For watching 3D I have to change the setting to swap instead of normal mode.
    6. The 3D quality has deteriorated to giving a pathetic experience.
    7. TV hangs and more so when playing 3D and HD
    8. The picture quality has degraded.
    9. The TV takes more time to start with around 25 to 30 blinks of red LED. Earlier it used to be something like 10 LED.
    10. The TV goes out of breath while playing even full HD and hangs or freezes. (Something like when a HD video is run on a computer with low powered microprocessor with less memory)
    11. When powered on after many beeps Philips logo is displayed on screen and then it goes into standby mode.

    After repeated mails to philips customer service nobody is interested in solving the problem.
    Engineer says that the software has to be upgraded but has no idea how to update the software. He went after a failed attempt.

    Now I will be seeking legal advise to get a refund from philips.
    Last edited by Laxman; 03-06-2014 at 01:42 PM. Reason: typo

  15. #45
    New Member
    Points: 74, Level: 1
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 76
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    5
    Points
    74
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I got the full TV set replaced from Philips (42PFL7977/V7 AX).Now the software version is 9jan2013.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •