Results 1 to 3 of 3
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 356, Level: 4
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    356
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    DTS to multichannel

    I just bought a BDP 7700, connected and turned on.
    When I first tested it, I used a BD with DTS-Audiotrack, but my AV-Receiver just shows "multichannel". I also use a Multimediaplayer for streaming, but it has a BD too. When I play the same track, the receiver shows the correct content, DTS.
    I cannot find the mistake in the 7700, but there is no mistake in the receiver either.
    Do you have a hint to solve the problem?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 86,553, Level: 91
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 897
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengels Philips Blog
    Posts
    7,119
    Points
    86,553
    Level
    91
    Thanks
    208
    Thanked 363 Times in 318 Posts
    Rep Power
    15
    Hi,

    how do you connect your BDP to your receiver? Via HDMI? Then try all the audio setting for HDMI!

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 356, Level: 4
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    356
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    how do you connect your BDP to your receiver? Via HDMI? Then try all the audio setting for HDMI!

    Toengel@Alex
    Yes, I conncted via HDMI. Even if I´d use tosslink, dts should work correctly.
    I also reseted to default and tried it again, no changes at all.

Similar Topics

  1. PFD7606 and DTS
    By Jvdk in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-19-2011, 11:03 AM
  2. DTS pass-through
    By petasis in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-22-2010, 06:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •