Results 1 to 3 of 3
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 356, Level: 4
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    356
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    DTS to multichannel

    I just bought a BDP 7700, connected and turned on.
    When I first tested it, I used a BD with DTS-Audiotrack, but my AV-Receiver just shows "multichannel". I also use a Multimediaplayer for streaming, but it has a BD too. When I play the same track, the receiver shows the correct content, DTS.
    I cannot find the mistake in the 7700, but there is no mistake in the receiver either.
    Do you have a hint to solve the problem?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,143, Level: 72
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 407
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,181
    Points
    55,143
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    how do you connect your BDP to your receiver? Via HDMI? Then try all the audio setting for HDMI!

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 356, Level: 4
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    356
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    how do you connect your BDP to your receiver? Via HDMI? Then try all the audio setting for HDMI!

    Toengel@Alex
    Yes, I conncted via HDMI. Even if I´d use tosslink, dts should work correctly.
    I also reseted to default and tried it again, no changes at all.

Similar Topics

  1. No multichannel audio with HDMI ?
    By Luth in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-13-2012, 10:48 PM
  2. PFD7606 and DTS
    By Jvdk in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-19-2011, 12:03 PM
  3. No DTS OR 5.1 with hdmi
    By ebroers in forum Blu-ray: BDP8000 Series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-17-2011, 12:01 PM
  4. DTS decoding
    By HorNet505 in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-13-2011, 08:58 PM
  5. DTS pass-through
    By petasis in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-22-2010, 07:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •