Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 29 of 29
  1. #16
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,721, Level: 11
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,721
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Remove messages, of course, to keep things simple I suppose?

    The IP-EPG is predominantly a Dutch problem, what is the issue of some messages in Dutch?

    Well then again in English:

    Ziggo says it is a Philips software issue, and it has NOTHING to do with them controlling EPG info or something like that!

    The trick to overcome the issue is to change to DVB-T and use a piece of wire as antenna, reinstall channels, don't just update them. After reinstalling the channels, choose network EPG. You should see the IP EPG by now. Dhange back to DVB-C. Now the IP-EPG should still be available.

    The fact that the workaround works implies indeed that it is a Philips software issue, otherwise Ziggo would start blocking IP-EPG directly after reconnecting the coax cable.....

  2. #17
    Diamond Member
    Points: 49,855, Level: 69
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 1,295
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,928
    Points
    49,855
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 159 Times in 141 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I think it is all a licencing issue... TVTV sells licences for their content seperately for different countries AND diffenent tuner types... but this is my speculation...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,721, Level: 11
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,721
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    If it would be licencing then the workaround using DVB T should not work either. After executing the workaround I do enjoy the IP EPG while using Ziggo

  4. #19
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    Sorry, we had to remove the Dutch posts. Please write in English
    Philips Moderator. In one of these posts i explained in detail how the IP EPG can be used in combination with DVB-C. This can be very useful for Onsbrabantnet users / Onsnet users in Eindhoven region where a lot of Philips TVs are bought, since Eindhoven is the home-town of Philips. Yes it was in dutch, but I received many thanks from other users. The Philips service people however are not able to provide this solution! So I expect that you will be receiving even more complaints about this from now on !

    Disappointing greetings,
    Niels

  5. #20
    Diamond Member
    Points: 49,855, Level: 69
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 1,295
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,928
    Points
    49,855
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 159 Times in 141 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    maybe you are so kind to post the workaround in English again...

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #21
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Of course I want to post the workaround again, but I thought I did not keep a copy. Today I remembered that I sent this also to Philips Consumer Care and found a copy in my sent box. So here it is. I use my TV with Dutch menu, so I am not sure of all the translations to english menu text.

    1) Starting point is a TV with DVB-C channels installed. Tried to use IP-EPG, but this did not work.
    2) Unplug the antenna cable. Only leave a short coax cable in the TV (i used the cable that i use to connect to my HD recorder)
    3) Set the channel location to DVB-T (config>channel settings>install channels>antenna/cable>antenna DVB-T)
    4) Install channels from DVB-T (config>find channels>new channel installation>DVB-T)
    5) Now set the EPG location to network (config>TV settings>preferences>program guide>network
    6) Go to the Program Guide and let it find program information
    (if it does not work try to set EPG location to channel and back to network:
    config>TV settings>preferences>program guide>channel,
    config>TV settings>preferences>program guide>network)
    7) Now set the channel location back to DVB-C (config>channel settings>install channels>cable DVB-C)
    8) Update channels (config>find channels>update channels)

    This workaround worked fine for me and some other people.
    Kind regards,
    Niels

  7. #22
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,071, Level: 18
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    380
    Points
    4,071
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Niels View Post
    Of course I want to post the workaround again, but I thought I did not keep a copy. Today I remembered that I sent this also to Philips Consumer Care and found a copy in my sent box. So here it is. I use my TV with Dutch menu, so I am not sure of all the translations to english menu text.

    1) Starting point is a TV with DVB-C channels installed. Tried to use IP-EPG, but this did not work.
    2) Unplug the antenna cable. Only leave a short coax cable in the TV (i used the cable that i use to connect to my HD recorder)
    3) Set the channel location to DVB-T (config>channel settings>install channels>antenna/cable>antenna DVB-T)
    4) Install channels from DVB-T (config>find channels>new channel installation>DVB-T)
    5) Now set the EPG location to network (config>TV settings>preferences>program guide>network
    6) Go to the Program Guide and let it find program information
    (if it does not work try to set EPG location to channel and back to network:
    config>TV settings>preferences>program guide>channel,
    config>TV settings>preferences>program guide>network)
    7) Now set the channel location back to DVB-C (config>channel settings>install channels>cable DVB-C)
    8) Update channels (config>find channels>update channels)

    This workaround worked fine for me and some other people.
    Kind regards,
    Niels
    This is a joke ??? All these procedures to get it working??? Come on! Philips should solve it right away instead of doing this to their customers! This should be fixed by Philips !

  8. #23
    New Member
    Points: 1,511, Level: 10
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,511
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Erikrijnders View Post
    This is a joke ??? All these procedures to get it working??? Come on! Philips should solve it right away instead of doing this to their customers! This should be fixed by Philips !
    A few minutes and it functions perfectly! So why should this be a joke?
    Thank you Niels.

  9. #24
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,721, Level: 11
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,721
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    :-(((( My IP EPG does not function anymore. I get a white screen with something like "info not available". So we're back to where we started: the old EPG from Ziggo. I'm not gonna start all over again with a piece of wire and reinstall IP EPG. Too much trouble if it's not a permanent tweak.

    Pretty disappointing...

    Edit: The remark of Toengel below is correct. I had already switched back to the normal EPG, but being curious and thus trying once more, IP EPG works again to my suprise!

    So from pretty disappointing I must restate my conclusion to pretty good tweak! After executing the procedure once you can even switch between the two EPG's back and forth.
    Last edited by Joop; 05-18-2011 at 05:46 PM. Reason: Adjusted conclusion

  10. #25
    Diamond Member
    Points: 49,855, Level: 69
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 1,295
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,928
    Points
    49,855
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 159 Times in 141 Posts
    Rep Power
    9

  11. #26
    Moderator
    Points: 74,719, Level: 84
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 131
    Overall activity: 72.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    74,719
    Level
    84
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Correct Alex. See remark in this link. Thanks.
    Forum Mod

  12. #27
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,071, Level: 18
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    380
    Points
    4,071
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    Correct Alex. See remark in this link. Thanks.


    Well???|
    IP-EPG STILL doesnot work with DVB-C /CI+ AND Ziggo in the Netherlands. No fix at all!!! Philips do you read what customers are writing here?????????????

  13. #28
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,071, Level: 18
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    380
    Points
    4,071
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Philips answers please! Why is it so quite. You donot know lies to hide behind anymore???

    Because the Ziggo-certification is not the bottleneck (as stated by Ziggo!!!). Even the 2011-certifies tv's have the IP-EPG feature

  14. #29
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,071, Level: 18
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    380
    Points
    4,071
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well?? Is there anyone off Philips reading AND WANTING TO REACT??? When is this problem solved for Ziggo-users woth CI+ and a 2010 model????

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •