Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 29 of 29
  1. #16
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,721, Level: 11
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,721
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Remove messages, of course, to keep things simple I suppose?

    The IP-EPG is predominantly a Dutch problem, what is the issue of some messages in Dutch?

    Well then again in English:

    Ziggo says it is a Philips software issue, and it has NOTHING to do with them controlling EPG info or something like that!

    The trick to overcome the issue is to change to DVB-T and use a piece of wire as antenna, reinstall channels, don't just update them. After reinstalling the channels, choose network EPG. You should see the IP EPG by now. Dhange back to DVB-C. Now the IP-EPG should still be available.

    The fact that the workaround works implies indeed that it is a Philips software issue, otherwise Ziggo would start blocking IP-EPG directly after reconnecting the coax cable.....

  2. #17
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    I think it is all a licencing issue... TVTV sells licences for their content seperately for different countries AND diffenent tuner types... but this is my speculation...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,721, Level: 11
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,721
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    If it would be licencing then the workaround using DVB T should not work either. After executing the workaround I do enjoy the IP EPG while using Ziggo

  4. #19
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    163
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    Sorry, we had to remove the Dutch posts. Please write in English
    Philips Moderator. In one of these posts i explained in detail how the IP EPG can be used in combination with DVB-C. This can be very useful for Onsbrabantnet users / Onsnet users in Eindhoven region where a lot of Philips TVs are bought, since Eindhoven is the home-town of Philips. Yes it was in dutch, but I received many thanks from other users. The Philips service people however are not able to provide this solution! So I expect that you will be receiving even more complaints about this from now on !

    Disappointing greetings,
    Niels

  5. #20
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    maybe you are so kind to post the workaround in English again...

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #21
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    163
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Of course I want to post the workaround again, but I thought I did not keep a copy. Today I remembered that I sent this also to Philips Consumer Care and found a copy in my sent box. So here it is. I use my TV with Dutch menu, so I am not sure of all the translations to english menu text.

    1) Starting point is a TV with DVB-C channels installed. Tried to use IP-EPG, but this did not work.
    2) Unplug the antenna cable. Only leave a short coax cable in the TV (i used the cable that i use to connect to my HD recorder)
    3) Set the channel location to DVB-T (config>channel settings>install channels>antenna/cable>antenna DVB-T)
    4) Install channels from DVB-T (config>find channels>new channel installation>DVB-T)
    5) Now set the EPG location to network (config>TV settings>preferences>program guide>network
    6) Go to the Program Guide and let it find program information
    (if it does not work try to set EPG location to channel and back to network:
    config>TV settings>preferences>program guide>channel,
    config>TV settings>preferences>program guide>network)
    7) Now set the channel location back to DVB-C (config>channel settings>install channels>cable DVB-C)
    8) Update channels (config>find channels>update channels)

    This workaround worked fine for me and some other people.
    Kind regards,
    Niels

  7. #22
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,927, Level: 20
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    382
    Points
    4,927
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Niels View Post
    Of course I want to post the workaround again, but I thought I did not keep a copy. Today I remembered that I sent this also to Philips Consumer Care and found a copy in my sent box. So here it is. I use my TV with Dutch menu, so I am not sure of all the translations to english menu text.

    1) Starting point is a TV with DVB-C channels installed. Tried to use IP-EPG, but this did not work.
    2) Unplug the antenna cable. Only leave a short coax cable in the TV (i used the cable that i use to connect to my HD recorder)
    3) Set the channel location to DVB-T (config>channel settings>install channels>antenna/cable>antenna DVB-T)
    4) Install channels from DVB-T (config>find channels>new channel installation>DVB-T)
    5) Now set the EPG location to network (config>TV settings>preferences>program guide>network
    6) Go to the Program Guide and let it find program information
    (if it does not work try to set EPG location to channel and back to network:
    config>TV settings>preferences>program guide>channel,
    config>TV settings>preferences>program guide>network)
    7) Now set the channel location back to DVB-C (config>channel settings>install channels>cable DVB-C)
    8) Update channels (config>find channels>update channels)

    This workaround worked fine for me and some other people.
    Kind regards,
    Niels
    This is a joke ??? All these procedures to get it working??? Come on! Philips should solve it right away instead of doing this to their customers! This should be fixed by Philips !

  8. #23
    New Member
    Points: 1,511, Level: 10
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,511
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Erikrijnders View Post
    This is a joke ??? All these procedures to get it working??? Come on! Philips should solve it right away instead of doing this to their customers! This should be fixed by Philips !
    A few minutes and it functions perfectly! So why should this be a joke?
    Thank you Niels.

  9. #24
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,721, Level: 11
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,721
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    :-(((( My IP EPG does not function anymore. I get a white screen with something like "info not available". So we're back to where we started: the old EPG from Ziggo. I'm not gonna start all over again with a piece of wire and reinstall IP EPG. Too much trouble if it's not a permanent tweak.

    Pretty disappointing...

    Edit: The remark of Toengel below is correct. I had already switched back to the normal EPG, but being curious and thus trying once more, IP EPG works again to my suprise!

    So from pretty disappointing I must restate my conclusion to pretty good tweak! After executing the procedure once you can even switch between the two EPG's back and forth.
    Last edited by Joop; 05-18-2011 at 06:46 PM. Reason: Adjusted conclusion

  10. #25
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11

  11. #26
    Moderator
    Points: 85,081, Level: 90
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 469
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    852
    Points
    85,081
    Level
    90
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Correct Alex. See remark in this link. Thanks.
    Forum Mod

  12. #27
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,927, Level: 20
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    382
    Points
    4,927
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    Correct Alex. See remark in this link. Thanks.


    Well???|
    IP-EPG STILL doesnot work with DVB-C /CI+ AND Ziggo in the Netherlands. No fix at all!!! Philips do you read what customers are writing here?????????????

  13. #28
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,927, Level: 20
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    382
    Points
    4,927
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Philips answers please! Why is it so quite. You donot know lies to hide behind anymore???

    Because the Ziggo-certification is not the bottleneck (as stated by Ziggo!!!). Even the 2011-certifies tv's have the IP-EPG feature

  14. #29
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,927, Level: 20
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    382
    Points
    4,927
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well?? Is there anyone off Philips reading AND WANTING TO REACT??? When is this problem solved for Ziggo-users woth CI+ and a 2010 model????

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •