Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 365, Level: 4
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    365
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Problem with DHCP 24pfl3507h/12

    Hello i have Philips 24pfl3507h/12. TV has problem with DHCP, he not always get IP address from DHCP from my router TP-LINK 1043. The problem is not in the cable, LAN adapter in tv have a green light but not every time TV get IP. Everything in TV settings are done well. Firmware is the last - 2.07. Anybody with the same problem?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by saint056a View Post
    Hello i have Philips 24pfl3507h/12. TV has problem with DHCP, he not always get IP address from DHCP from my router TP-LINK 1043. The problem is not in the cable, LAN adapter in tv have a green light but not every time TV get IP. Everything in TV settings are done well. Firmware is the last - 2.07. Anybody with the same problem?
    Hi saint056a

    First of all welcome to the forum.

    As your TV gets IP address most of the times, i would advice you to try another router as this seems to be a network issue.

    Best Regards
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 365, Level: 4
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    365
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi saint056a

    First of all welcome to the forum.

    As your TV gets IP address most of the times, i would advice you to try another router as this seems to be a network issue.

    Best Regards
    Benedickte
    Hi,
    i cant try with another router soon. My router have latest original firmware and havent problems in my network. DHCP server send ip's to 2 notebooks, 2 tv and 2 phones without any problems

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 418, Level: 4
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    44
    Points
    418
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    If you can connect other device wirelessly to your router, it means that the problem from the TV you are trying to connect. Resetting the router might help.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by saint056a View Post
    Hi,
    i cant try with another router soon. My router have latest original firmware and havent problems in my network. DHCP server send ip's to 2 notebooks, 2 tv and 2 phones without any problems
    Hi Saint056a

    I can see you got a few devices connected on your network.
    Could you please confirm to me your IP address on the TV?
    Make sure the router is allowing the TV to connect to the router, and that it has an allocated IP address.

    Best Regards
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 365, Level: 4
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    365
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Saint056a

    I can see you got a few devices connected on your network.
    Could you please confirm to me your IP address on the TV?
    Make sure the router is allowing the TV to connect to the router, and that it has an allocated IP address.

    Best Regards
    Benedickte
    Hi, my router's internal ip is 192.168.1.1 and router have started DHCP server with ip range 192.168.1.100-199
    I think the problem is in the tv because every device get ip without a problem exept tv, who get ip from time to time. I solve my problem with set tv to enter manual ip address but its not so good solution.

Similar Topics

  1. problem with bdp7600/12
    By nataki in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-04-2012, 01:33 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-26-2012, 10:49 AM
  3. 40PFL7605H/12 problem with 000.140.046.000, 2011-12-23 update
    By stathis in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-10-2012, 07:28 AM
  4. How to turn DHCP on my modem on ?
    By pascal in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 06-23-2011, 12:54 PM
  5. software problems.(flashing ambilight, dhcp errors
    By evad1st in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-27-2011, 09:41 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •