Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 447, Level: 4
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dijon
    Posts
    12
    Points
    447
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    46PFL8686H bugs and resquest

    Hi everybody,

    i ve bought a 46PFL8686H Tv, and i ve got many problems with software.
    As i saw in french Bultin boards, many got this problem, but nobody registered here to complain.

    here s the problem:

    Often the TV switch off, then switch on, it toke like 10 seconds...and sometimes when i switch channel, there s no sound.
    Or sometimes, i just can t switch channels, i need to turn off, then turn on TV.
    Or sometimes image turn off, and u still heard sound, but u only see black screen, then screen get back.

    It s really wierd, but many french customers got this problems, if someone at Philips speak french, i can give the link to that buletin board.

    The other question, is about a VERY USEFULL thing, which was present on my old PLasma Philips TV, and everybody asked for it, it s the Program show when u switch channel. I mean, before with old Philips TV, when u was changing channel, u got the time, the program name, and the description of that program, and the time left...now u got to look for it, each time u switch channel, and it s not very user friendly!

    Can someone to Philips activate that option, i mean EVERYBODY want it, it was here in past, so i really don t know why Philips turn it off?

    Thanks for your answers.

    Pierre

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 447, Level: 4
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dijon
    Posts
    12
    Points
    447
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    nobody can help?

    Anybody from Philips here?

    Pierre

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Pierre,

    Yesterday we released a complete new FW (14.99).
    Can you please use this latest Version and check if the Reported Bugs are still shown?
    About your "Option". This is what we call "now/next" and we do not support this Feature Anymore.
    I'm sorry but there is no sign that this will come back.

    Best regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 447, Level: 4
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dijon
    Posts
    12
    Points
    447
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi Pierre,

    Yesterday we released a complete new FW (14.99).
    Can you please use this latest Version and check if the Reported Bugs are still shown?
    About your "Option". This is what we call "now/next" and we do not support this Feature Anymore.
    I'm sorry but there is no sign that this will come back.

    Best regards
    Thomas
    Hi,

    when i go to my tv software, it s saying that i ve got the latest software?!?

    Do i need to use USB key? Where to find latest software?

    And about "now/next", how is it possible that this option wont be anymore on Philips TV? i mean it s information about program, like u sell cars without horn, it s part of it!

    Where can we protest and claim about it?

    Thanks.

    Pierre

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi pierre,

    you can find the Firmware when you search for it on the www.philips.com homepage in the Support Section.
    The Update is only provided via Download, the internal Update Routine is not used for this Update.

    About now/next, here is the right place to talk about such features, however, the Decision about this was made some month's ago. I'm sorry for you but there is no indication that this decision will change.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 447, Level: 4
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dijon
    Posts
    12
    Points
    447
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    i m still having problems...

    And i m still wanting the otion "now/next", if u don t get it on my tv, i wont buy no more Philips Tv, and buy Panasonic which don t have bugs, and have features which should be on each TV!

    Pierre

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi pierre,

    I'm very sorry about your decision but it does not matter how often you ask for that feature.
    It is not in and there are no plans to have it in.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 447, Level: 4
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dijon
    Posts
    12
    Points
    447
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yeah,

    ok for sure i ll change brand for next tv, but for now i m still having issues with my ACTUAL TV.

    It s same as feature, TV ll have bug till u decide to fix it?

    Or should i go back to the store with my tv and buy now an other brand?

    Pierre
    Last edited by pierrexp; 07-20-2012 at 12:04 PM.

  9. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,271, Level: 69
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 879
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,962
    Points
    50,271
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    so - did you installed firmware 14.99?

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 447, Level: 4
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dijon
    Posts
    12
    Points
    447
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    yes i did, and anyway bugs reported aren t in changelog.

    Pierre

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    So can you please confirm with your own Words, what actually happens with your TV after Upgrading to FW 14.99?

    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 447, Level: 4
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dijon
    Posts
    12
    Points
    447
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    So there s different bugs:

    1/ sometime tv turn off alone, then turn on, like a restart.
    2/ sometime when u switch channel, u got sound and no screen.
    3/ sometime when u switch channel, u got screen and no sound.
    4/ sometime when i m in HDMI1 and turn back to TV, i ve got black screen and no sound, but ambilight is working!
    5/ and sometime i can t switch channel or do anything with remote, i ve to turn off tv then turn on.

    So it s the bugs i ve got, but as i was saying in FIRST post, many french customers complains about that, they have same or kind of same bugs!

    Pierre

  13. #13
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,271, Level: 69
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 879
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,962
    Points
    50,271
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    do all the problems exist after the installation of firmware 14.99? Did you make a cold reboot after the installation (remove power plug for 2-3 minutes)?

    Toengel@Alex

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 447, Level: 4
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dijon
    Posts
    12
    Points
    447
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    Ok so i tried to remove power plug for 10 minutes, and i m with the latest firmware, but i still got that bugs!

    One new i discovered, when i turned back on tv after cold reboot, the philips logo was blinking, then sliding down with cuts!

    Another i discovered, when i switched from Tv to HDMI, i had black screen, but ambilight was dispayling right colors (blue, like my HDMI source).

    I had the same before, but from HDMI to Tv, not that way.

    And the most bug i have it s about remote control which can t switch channel or sound level...It happen like 4 times a day...everything is working, then i can t do anything with remote control...i see the red dot blinking on tv when i push a bouton on remote control, but nothing happend...the only way to make it working, is to turn off tv then turn on...and i turn it on with remote control, it s the only control working when i have that bug!

    Pierre

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 447, Level: 4
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Dijon
    Posts
    12
    Points
    447
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    up!

    Pierre

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. BDP-7600 Bugs
    By hisnow in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 02-23-2014, 02:29 PM
  2. 40PFL6605H/60 - some bugs
    By RNZ in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2011, 06:28 AM
  3. BDP3200 bugs & problems
    By inocencius in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-07-2011, 07:31 AM
  4. Net TV Bugs, where do I start
    By dnme in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2011, 12:26 AM
  5. Bugs
    By DJSnels in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-17-2010, 02:52 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •