Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 458, Level: 5
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    7
    Points
    458
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    MyRemote to big for Small Android Tablet missing buttons

    Hello,

    We have purchased a 50pfl7956 and using it in a smart home. We also have a Yarvik 465 http://www.yarvik.com/nl/producten/t..._97/TAB465EUK/ it only has 1024x768 on a 9.7 Inch display. I was expecting to be able to switch channels on the Philips TV with the Tablet. I'm unable to do so, I also noticed that when viewing the EPG I'm missing the last channel. Take a look at the pictures , atthe bottom it say's nl1 nl2 nl3 rtl4 and rtl5. The EPG is only showing nl1 nl2 nl3 and rtl4. So expect some buttons and EPG is missing on the right side of the screen.

    Also take a look at the second picture, the sentence "start your philips sm" is not a full line.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Philips01.JPG 
Views:	137 
Size:	116.2 KB 
ID:	1263Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Philips02.JPG 
Views:	135 
Size:	101.6 KB 
ID:	1264

    Is it possible to adjust something? Make it work on a 1024x768 screen?

    Regards,
    Tom

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 352, Level: 4
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    25
    Points
    352
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Have you already checked on settings if you can provide any solution on these issues?

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 458, Level: 5
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    7
    Points
    458
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes I checked all the settings, there are no options for resolution. It's fixed to a landscape view, so the resolution will be fixed also I assume.
    Are there no developers reading this thread so they can confirm my findings ?

    Regards Tom

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 458, Level: 5
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    7
    Points
    458
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    When will MyRemote be available for 1024x768 screens ??

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 79,702, Level: 87
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 448
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    819
    Points
    79,702
    Level
    87
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Onedutch View Post
    When will MyRemote be available for 1024x768 screens ??
    Hi Onedutch,

    I'm sorry to inform you, but I've checked with the team, and they replied that this 1024x768 resolution support is currently NOT foreseen.


    Regards,
    JuAn
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 458, Level: 5
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    7
    Points
    458
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you Juan for the Feedback !

    I managed to perform following:
    1- installed "Rom Toolbox Lite"
    2- Went to "Performance" and selected "build.prop editor"
    3- Go to "ro.sf.lcd_density" and change it from 160 to 140, it needs a restart

    TW launcher will fail to start, so be sure to use another kind of launcher, I use "Go launcher EX"

    After this you will see the button "Switch" in the screen.

    Can someone confirm, that you will not be able to select a program which needs to be recorded to the USB harddisk? I have a USB harddisk connected to the Philips TV. I thought I was able to browse trough the TV Guide on the Tablet and select the programs which need to be recorded. I'm only able to press the button Switch and the Volume buttons (when in the TV guide part of the My Remote Philips app).

    regards Tom

Similar Topics

  1. Tips for the frustrated Philips 7+ Android 4 tablet user
    By ecbritz in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-27-2014, 02:50 PM
  2. Error: MyRemote on Nook Tablet
    By Kado_OK in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-25-2012, 02:13 AM
  3. my remote 2.0.1 fur tablet android
    By miwiiti in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-09-2012, 06:53 PM
  4. Apps Request for Philips GoGEAR Mini Tablet with Android
    By ryadus in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-02-2012, 02:59 AM
  5. MyRemote on Sony Tablet S doesn't find MCi900
    By piet in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-02-2011, 04:27 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •