Results 1 to 4 of 4
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 364, Level: 4
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Hemel Hempstead, England
    Posts
    2
    Points
    364
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Mystery of the Misssing Channels!

    I have a Philips tv with built-in Freeview, model number: 32PFL5522D/05, bought four years ago. It has worked perfectly until the digital switchover.
    As a journalist, I tend to watch Sky News a lot, and previously never had a problem. After the switchover, the most bizarre problem has occurred. After the first re-tuning, months ago, I realised I had lost Sky News. I learned it is one of numerous channels bundled together as a multiplex called ARQ A, which also includes Dave, Pick TV etc. Although I never used to watch them, I realised they were also missing.
    I did a re-install of all services, and they all came back, but let's just keep this to Sky News (everything I say applies to all other channels on the same multiplex). After the re-installation, Sky News was back! But here's the killer. I could change from channel to channel, and then back to Sky News, and it would be there. Great. But if I turned the set off, and back on later, Sky News was gone again!
    I re-tuned several times, always without success. I called Digital UK, who went through exhaustive checks, and concluded there was a problem with the memory in the set. I call Philips so-called Customer Service, who suggested I did a whole series of re-installations -- auto, manual, switch on/of, aerial in/out etc etc. None of which worked, and resulted in them saying (surprise surprise!) there was nothing wrong with the set, but it was the aerial, the signal, the transmitter .... They then lost interest.
    I've had tv engineers round, all of whom conclude it is a problem with the set not correctly storing the channels. But all admit they are baffled as to why when you do a re-tune, Sky News comes on perfectly, great picture and sound etc; remains on if you switch from channel to channel and come back to it; but once you switch off, it goes and is not there when you switch on again.
    Has anybody out there experience the same problem?

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 167, Level: 2
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    167
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    yeap - have the exact same problem but I lose all channel and have to re-tune every time I switch the TV on. Once re-tuned \ re-installed - all is well with all channels there until I term it off. Searching the web for more information.

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,399, Level: 13
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    hippie67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Anywhere
    Posts
    26
    Points
    2,399
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Guys, did you read this?

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 364, Level: 4
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Hemel Hempstead, England
    Posts
    2
    Points
    364
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Mark, let me know if you find the solution...... i spent ages online searching without success. Hi Hippy, thanks for the note. I did read that post and the links within it, but still no joy!

Similar Topics

  1. where are my channels?
    By sinjid in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-14-2012, 11:09 AM
  2. Qam256 channels
    By Pjotr123 in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-22-2012, 04:18 PM
  3. How to rename channels
    By Forum Guest in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-17-2012, 09:26 PM
  4. Channels in tvtv
    By miro9000 in forum Smart TV: IP-EPG Program Guide
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-09-2011, 05:34 AM
  5. Channels misordering!
    By avia in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-30-2011, 09:46 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •