Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 334, Level: 3
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    334
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    AW3000 connection problems

    Hi,

    Just bought a new AW3000 speaker and am having connection problems. I've been through the quickstart setup with both android and iphone apps. That process seems to get completed trouble free but at the end of it when I go into the airstudio app to play something it can't find any devices. This is despite the light on the speaker being solid white. wifi password is definitely OK as well.

    Any ideas would be gratefully received.

    Cheers,

    Seb

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    in the settings, there is a refresh option. you tried that?

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    can you go to AIRSTUDIO, Service tab on the top to see if the device can be detected?

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 334, Level: 3
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    334
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kwinnie View Post
    in the settings, there is a refresh option. you tried that?
    thanks. Yes I have hit refresh, (and restarted my phone and wifi) still says no devices unfortunately.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 334, Level: 3
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    334
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    same result unfortunately, just a message saying no device found.

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,576, Level: 17
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 274
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    310
    Points
    3,576
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi

    Does you WiFi router use AutoChannel and/or Auto WPA ? If so, set it to a fixed channel and a fixed WPA or WPA2) encryption method and try again, starting with configuring your AW3000 to your WiFi again.

    Cheers !

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,864, Level: 12
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 286
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Hongkong
    Posts
    100
    Points
    1,864
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Tias View Post
    Hi

    Does you WiFi router use AutoChannel and/or Auto WPA ? If so, set it to a fixed channel and a fixed WPA or WPA2) encryption method and try again, starting with configuring your AW3000 to your WiFi again.

    Cheers !
    I think if the light is white, password etc should be OK. Pls check whether your iphone is connected to the same network & just power off & power on the speaker once.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,544, Level: 10
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    32
    Points
    1,544
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    to check the connection directly, i think good to try to press internet radio buttons on AW3000

Similar Topics

  1. Wi-Fi Media Connect connection error, fragile connection
    By dpaules in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-30-2012, 08:39 PM
  2. Problems with HDMI connection
    By Per in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-22-2012, 11:06 AM
  3. Lan connection problems
    By Domenico81 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-01-2011, 10:20 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •