Results 1 to 9 of 9

Topic: Headweb

  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,047, Level: 12
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 103
    Overall activity: 14.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Odense/Denmark
    Posts
    24
    Points
    2,047
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Headweb

    The headweb app on my 5008T/12 is not working at All! When you try to play a movie it never starts. I have read on headweb's support peges that Philips know about the problem and are looking into it. What is the timeframe? Pretty annoying not being able to stream movies, that you Pay for. But you can stream the trailers of the same movies?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 16,799, Level: 39
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 451
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,694
    Points
    16,799
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 36 Times in 33 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    can you tell me what exactly does happen when you use this App?
    Does it give any Error Messages?

    Which Software Version is installed on your TV?

    Regards
    Thomas

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,047, Level: 12
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 103
    Overall activity: 14.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Odense/Denmark
    Posts
    24
    Points
    2,047
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi,

    can you tell me what exactly does happen when you use this App?
    Does it give any Error Messages?

    Which Software Version is installed on your TV?

    Regards
    Thomas
    Well i can start the app itself. I can log in, watch trailers etc. But when I try to start a movie that I have paid for, then it just starts up with the loading screen and never gets past that screen.

    I can then pause it, and push play again. Then it starts to stream, but everything is extremely cluttered and pixelated in playback and subtitles + audio are out of sync with the picture. And its not my internet connection, because i have a 30 Mbit connection and can stream netflix without any problems what so ever.

    And im running the lastest firmware: 003.002.000.001

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 16,799, Level: 39
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 451
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,694
    Points
    16,799
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 36 Times in 33 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    i have did some checks on the Backround but can not see any Issues on the Servers.
    Can you give me a short Update on how it is going right now?

    Thomas

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 152, Level: 2
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    8
    Points
    152
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm also experiencing these problems.

    Can watch trailers of movies in the HeadWeb app, but when I've paid for a movie, I'm not able to play this paid movie!!!

    Firmware/SW: TPM1013E_003.009.000.001

    (I've just updated to 003.010.000.001, but haven't tried a rental in the HeadWeb app yet)

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 152, Level: 2
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    8
    Points
    152
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Just a quick question:

    HeadWeb writes that one needs to "disconnect the power (electricity) and wait two minutes after you updated the firmware to make sure that the TV is completely updated." See http://headweb.desk.com/customer/por...-philips-nettv

    Is this really the case? I've turned off the power to the TV (thus not just leaving the tv in standby, but powering it off completely), but I have physically removed the power cord from the TV.

    Anyone got the HeadWeb app to work, and did you remove the power cord???

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 16,799, Level: 39
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 451
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,694
    Points
    16,799
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 36 Times in 33 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    HI,

    yes this way of working is correct described on the Homepage.

    Regards
    Thomas

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,047, Level: 12
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 103
    Overall activity: 14.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Odense/Denmark
    Posts
    24
    Points
    2,047
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by phfogg View Post
    Just a quick question:

    HeadWeb writes that one needs to "disconnect the power (electricity) and wait two minutes after you updated the firmware to make sure that the TV is completely updated." See http://headweb.desk.com/customer/por...-philips-nettv

    Is this really the case? I've turned off the power to the TV (thus not just leaving the tv in standby, but powering it off completely), but I have physically removed the power cord from the TV.

    Anyone got the HeadWeb app to work, and did you remove the power cord???
    Hi, I still have problems with the app. But I found out that when you pick a movie and it starts loading, just let it be. Then the movie starts after 4-5 mins. I have no idea why the loading time is that long, but at least I got it to work. And yes I think I pulled the power cord when I updated my Tv.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 152, Level: 2
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    8
    Points
    152
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by nkolsen View Post
    Hi, I still have problems with the app. But I found out that when you pick a movie and it starts loading, just let it be. Then the movie starts after 4-5 mins. I have no idea why the loading time is that long, but at least I got it to work. And yes I think I pulled the power cord when I updated my Tv.
    Thanks nkolsen! Because of your post, I was very patient - and after 3-4 min. of buffering (wheel in upper right corner of the screen) the movie started.

    Played without any errors, and quality is fair (not as good as Netflix in Super HD).

    And as I wrote before, I now have latest sw, but no, I didn't pull the power cord. I only switched off the tv entirely, thus not just leaving it in standby.

Similar Topics

  1. New on Net TV: Headweb
    By Philips - Mark in forum Smart TV: New Apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-07-2012, 02:23 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •