Results 1 to 13 of 13
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,922, Level: 12
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 228
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    kleinspr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Acht
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,922
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Lightbulb Re-arrange TV's "home" page (user interface).

    The home page of the TV starts with:
    Help, Watch TV, Browse USB, Browse PC, etc.

    Only i like to re-arrange this:
    I added a player and called it UPC (digital cable receiver), and like to start with it (on left upper corner).
    I dont have an antenna connected to the TV, so i like to hide "Watch TV".


    TV info 37pfl7605h, SW= Q5551-0.75.13.54
    Last edited by Philips; 10-19-2010 at 07:25 AM. Reason: Changed some wording to make it more clear.

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 1,508, Level: 10
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,508
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kleinspr View Post
    The home page of the TV starts with:
    Help, Watch TV, Browse USB, Browse PC, etc.

    Only i like to re-arrange this:
    I added a player and called it UPC (digital cable receiver), and like to start with it (on left upper corner).
    I dont have an antenna connected to the TV, so i like to hide "Watch TV".


    TV info 37pfl7605h, SW= Q5551-0.75.13.54
    I agree to this, also my case..... all the best

  3. #3
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    252
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    I also agree to this - rearrange the home like I want to will be very nice.

    Regards
    bta

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    I also agree - like the arrangement functionality of the apps in Net TV...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,174, Level: 9
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 176
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,174
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Having to press 1-2-3-4 DIFFERENT buttons to switch from TV to my HD player is laughable. Who designed this s**t and hadn't he heard about something called... ummm... usability? Fire the moron and save some dignity, Philips, by updating the firmware properly.
    Somehow I can switch between sources on my other Sony TV with a single button so it is indeed possible.
    Having the possibility to rearrange the stupid home menu, filled with stuff I never use, would be at least a start (will switch the sources with... three buttons, I guess I should call this a progress )
    This and the lack of proper Now/Next during channel switching (which is also widely discussed here) certainly made me advice two friends to stay away from Philips, when they bought TVs recently (they went for Samsungs).
    Way to lose sales, Philips. On such no-brainers. Then, you were "non-profitable". Should not be surprised.
    Last edited by enterfornone; 06-30-2011 at 11:31 AM.

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    2011 series has a "source" button on the remote... so, they learnt... ;-)

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,174, Level: 9
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 176
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,174
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Would be interesting to get the ir-code for that and check what will do on a 2010 TV. Maybe magically it will do the same, just like in the 90s (hope, hope)

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 18,097, Level: 41
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 853
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,770
    Points
    18,097
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by enterfornone View Post
    Would be interesting to get the ir-code for that and check what will do on a 2010 TV. Maybe magically it will do the same, just like in the 90s (hope, hope)
    Hi

    for 2k10 TVs there is no "Source" List, it is all handled by the Home Menu.
    You can use 2K9 or 2K11 Remotes also on that Models but the Source Button will simply open the Home Screen.

    Regards
    Thomas

  9. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Thomas,

    but you could easily integrate this function into the 2010 series firmware and users could buy the remote of 2009 or 2011 to use it...

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by kleinspr View Post
    TV info 37pfl7605h, SW= Q5551-0.75.13.54

    Hi,

    you should definetely think about a firmware update ;-)

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,174, Level: 9
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 176
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,174
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    At the moment any firmware yields same (bad) results, concerning the usability.
    I use anyway the remote for my receiver. It has the source button (of course) - it opens the bad, bad "Home" menu.
    btw, I hope (for the sake of the 2011 clients) the newly rediscovered source button won't open a source "List" but will circle the connected inputs (just like every TV I've seen in the last 20 years does).
    It's simple

    Less button presses = Good
    More button presses = Bad

    You should pay bonuses to your interface designers, based on using the least amount of button presses possible.

    btw - as you make your way backwards to a source button, probably have realized that the Home menu was a bad, bad mistake. Any plans to address this in a firmware upgrade for us - the poor 2010 model users?

  12. #12
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    in the 2011 series (and the 9715 series) a small window appear and you can choose the source...

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,174, Level: 9
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 176
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,174
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Which is in the best case - 3 buttons for a switch...
    Well, bad news for the 2011 clients, but that's their problem

    The only difference to us (2010) is the fact that in the home menu the sources are on two different rows. Add home menu reorganization possibility through a firmware update and we'll get the same.

    The usability on the other hand is so bad, that I'm thinking of ditching the "Watch TV" functionality altogether and bring the source switching misery to an end. Just will receive all signal from the receiver on hdmi and will connect an outside cable box to the receiver (which has a separate buttons for each input, so 80's and so.... useful).
    For $50 I get faster channel switching (waaay faster), usable and actually useful EPG, timeshift and recording on any usb disk. It seems ridiculous to splash a bucketload of money for a new near-top-of-the-line TV and to find it that it works worse than a $50 Chinese no name cable box, but there you go...

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •