Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 66
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 19,939, Level: 43
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 811
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,903
    Points
    19,939
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Thumbs up Your experiences with FW v0.14.99.0 for 5806, 6000 and 7000 series (2011 models)

    Hi

    14.99 is online.

    Here is the Changelog:

    · Content from maxdome is distorted in autozoom on a 16:9 set.

    · Set blocked when subtitle menu is opened and HbbTV is present.

    · Videociety streaming is causing a TV crash.

    · TV switches on with Perfect Natural Motion switched on by default. The user has to switch off PNM each time if they don't want it.

    · Improvement on picture performance.
    (has been renamed as it was bit to tecchie for normal users)

    Important: Please perform a COLD REBOOT after updating (when TV is running again) the firmware (goto standby, wait 2 minutes and plug out the power cord for 2-3 minutes)!

    Regards
    Thomas

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 749, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Trento / Italia
    Posts
    8
    Points
    749
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,
    but the PNM is equal to HD Natural Motion (7406M/08)? Why I've turned off, whereas images rendered unreal.
    I do not know anyone who has had this insane idea, in fact I usually update once a new firmware but not this time.
    Will update if updates will be made ​​better, like USB recording without using the internet (such as models 2012) and improvement of the player that is worth.
    regards
    Eros
    (online translator)

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,490, Level: 10
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Yaroslavl, Russia
    Posts
    35
    Points
    1,490
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi
    · TV switches on with Perfect Natural Motion switched on by default. The user has to switch off PNM each time if they don't want it.

    · Improvement on picture performance.
    (has been renamed as it was bit to tecchie for normal users)
    It is pleasant to see that updating is let out after all.
    But who thought up to make PNM switched on by default??? WHY?????? I don`t use it, 'cause the image looks like a cheap TV series with this feature

    And what do you mean "Improvement on picture performance" - please, give some more info.

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    the 1st one is the description of the bug...

    The other one is some enhancement of the backlight behaviour.

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 749, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Trento / Italia
    Posts
    8
    Points
    749
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I do not understand
    The bug is that the PNM did not work well (until 14.98) or not activated automatically?

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 19,939, Level: 43
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 811
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,903
    Points
    19,939
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    the Bug was, that PNM was always active, no mater if you have disabled this Feature in the Menu or not. After a Restart of the TV, PNM was active.
    Now PNM can be disabled, when You or any other User want to disable PNM and PNM will stay disabled as long as you wish.

    Thomas

    @RomanSO

    PNM is a feature of this TV set.
    It is your Decision if you want to use it or not, you have your personal sight to this, other Users have other Sites. It was a Bug that PNM is active and now we solved it.

    Thomas

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 749, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Trento / Italia
    Posts
    8
    Points
    749
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Very well, now I understand, but on the support site it says "users have to switch it off every time they turn onthe TV. (Only applicable to 7000 series)"..... and so it seems you should turn off every time you turn on the tv.
    Question: My TV has HD Natural Motion, also works here or not?
    Because I felt that the On-Off function well.
    Eros

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 426, Level: 4
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    6
    Points
    426
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Philips programmers!

    You seem to have messed something with the latest firmwares. With my TV (37PFL6606T/12) I cannot anymore "hide" channels from channel list (using FIND/OPTIONS). With the latest firmware that I could load from within TV this was still enabled, but after I upgraded the previous and now this firmware through USB (these upgrades cannot be loaded directly from internet throught the TV upgrade), the option of hiding a channel has been missing.

    THIS SHOULD BE CORRECTED A.S.A.P.

    Think about it: I can use favorites as a possibility to limit the channels I watch, but with EPG I still get all the 400 and more channels to the EPG-list as they aren't blocked. If this is a intentional, I question your motives for such :-) User experience of this TV dropped from the already low 50% to low 10% with this omission (as the EPG already was terrible missing info from many many channels, do something with that also, please).

    I feel a bit ridiculous asking for such corrections of errors, that shouldn't have happened in the first place.

    -Veijo-

  9. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    this function was removed due to a legal issue (see: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post24757)

    The announcement can also be found here: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post24687

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 426, Level: 4
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    6
    Points
    426
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    this function was removed due to a legal issue (see: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post24757)

    The announcement can also be found here: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post24687

    Toengel@Alex
    All was said about this in that thread, I have to admit, except the reason. I still question the motive. Where is the motive explained? I mean, WHAT legal issues are there that a TV manufacturer cannot make different software options in their TVs? Who has sued Philips in this matter and on what basis?

    Guess am I buying or recommending anyone buying a Philips TV set after this?

    -Veijo-

  11. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    I guess, that someone has a patent on that feature (or is saying that he has). And before Philips get sued, they deactivated that feature...

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,546, Level: 10
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    27
    Points
    1,546
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    58PFL9956/T12: The backlight operation doesn't satisfy me. If I have a ~ static black background with white text and automatic picture scaling, the backlights slowly switch (kind of spread) on from the text to the edges of the screen and there's no completely black area at all. Theres also some kind of old bug that the light or screen flashes off for like 0.01 secs every now and then ~ 15 to 30 mins. or is this a feature with some image improvement function?

    Luckyly the native contrast is fine so no need for local dimming so far.

    Made just quick tests yesterday - got to do some more.
    Last edited by hardsoft; 07-25-2012 at 07:41 AM.

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 426, Level: 4
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    6
    Points
    426
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    I guess, that someone has a patent on that feature (or is saying that he has). And before Philips get sued, they deactivated that feature...

    Toengel@Alex
    If that is the case, it might be possible that a manufacturer pays the fees for the patent issue and don't cripple their products, offering less than when the product was bought. We are talking about a product that is no longer in production so the legal issues don't affect the sales anymore (like with Samsung/Apple where there are legal issues about if the product can be sold at all). And I really doubt Philips would have lost the case, though one can never be certain.

    Thanks Toengel, but Philips should have explained the "legal" issue better (unless it is said somewhere else?).

    -Veijo-

  14. #14
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,538, Level: 14
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 212
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    zlatko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Sofia/Bulgaria
    Posts
    152
    Points
    2,538
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    @hardsoft
    You are on the wrong thread buddy(having 58PFL9956) - we are discussing similar issues here:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...2011-models%29

    Please join there!
    Last edited by zlatko; 07-25-2012 at 12:57 PM.

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 554, Level: 6
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 196
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Assen
    Posts
    8
    Points
    554
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi there,

    This firmware is not available on the dutch philips site. I have found it on the German site but i'm not sure i can use that file.

    http://www.philips.nl/c/televisie/70...drp2?t=support

    When is this firmware available on the dutch site?

    grt

    Mark

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Your experiences with FW v0.14.98.0 for 5806, 6000 and 7000 series (2011 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 07-23-2012, 03:41 PM
  2. Your experiences with FW v0.14.97.0 for 5806, 6000 and 7000 series (2011 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 05-16-2012, 02:49 PM
  3. Your experiences with FW v0.14.96.0 for 5806, 6000 and 7000 series (2011 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 99
    Last Post: 04-25-2012, 07:45 AM
  4. Replies: 204
    Last Post: 02-22-2012, 02:50 PM
  5. Replies: 32
    Last Post: 10-21-2011, 06:10 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •