Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 66
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 749, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Trento / Italia
    Posts
    8
    Points
    749
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    (32PFL7406M/08)
    Hello, has anyone installed the firmware and tells me that you can turn off HD Natural Motion (I'm not Perfect Natural Motion) and does not wake up every time I turn off the TV?
    I tried last night and I do not have the bug if it is off and remains off the difference (f 14.98).

    thanks Eros

  2. #17
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,256, Level: 16
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 194
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    127
    Points
    3,256
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    You can use that file, they are not "language dependent" only must use exactly same model.

    Quote Originally Posted by Markus77 View Post
    Hi there,

    This firmware is not available on the dutch philips site. I have found it on the German site but i'm not sure i can use that file.

    http://www.philips.nl/c/televisie/70...drp2?t=support

    When is this firmware available on the dutch site?

    grt

    Mark
    Last edited by Manuel; 07-25-2012 at 03:29 PM.

  3. #18
    New Member
    Points: 749, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Trento / Italia
    Posts
    8
    Points
    749
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Updated ...... no news worthy of note ... Hello

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 1,404, Level: 10
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 146
    Overall activity: 14.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,404
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi all,

    Sad to see there is still no solution for the HD sound-drop issue.
    For me that's the only large error that's still bugging my TV.

    Any information on how far Philips is progressing into finding a possible fix for this?

    Thanks in advance and regards,
    B.M.

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,614, Level: 11
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 236
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1,614
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Firmwares and more firmwares, but OPTICAL OUTPUT issue is not solved: AS all other brands, you have to allow choose digital output format between PCM 2 channel or multichannel

    Disconnecting speakers also disconnects headphones...

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 327, Level: 3
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Nederland
    Posts
    1
    Points
    327
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi... any idea why this firmware isn't found by the TV itself? trought the network? do you really have to do it by yourself via USB stick?

  7. #22
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,271, Level: 69
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 879
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,962
    Points
    50,271
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    yes - you need to do it via USB stick... Not a bug of your TV... ;-)

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #23
    Bronze Member
    Points: 687, Level: 6
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    14
    Points
    687
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    Occasionally switching in stand-by still exist.

    I'm using the TV as a "monitor only", connected via HDMI to a Kathrein external satellite receiver. The switching into stand-by occurs only during the start procedure:

    1. switching on the hardware switch at the lower side of the TV.
    2. Philips Logos appear
    3. Immediately start of the TV by Remote Control
    4. starting of the satellite receiver
    5. last choosen TV broadcast appears at the screen
    6. independently shut-down of the TV into stand-by again some seconds later

    This shut-down into stand-by occurs only when switching-on the TV by remote control directly following the hardware switch-on.
    When waiting a little bit after using the hardware switch, the TV does not switch into stand-by.

    But as I said above, this behaviour occurs occasionally and not on each cold start of the TV set.

    Joerg

  9. #24
    Moderator
    Points: 75,585, Level: 85
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 965
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    75,585
    Level
    85
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Joerg* View Post
    .....This shut-down into stand-by occurs only when switching-on the TV by remote control directly following the hardware switch-on. When waiting a little bit after using the hardware switch, the TV does not switch into stand-by.

    But as I said above, this behaviour occurs occasionally and not on each cold start of the TV set.

    Joerg
    Hi Joerg,

    As you already stated yourself, you must wait untill the TV has started up completely. So do NOT push the RC when the logo is still on!

    Kind regards,
    JuAn
    Forum Mod

  10. #25
    Bronze Member
    Points: 687, Level: 6
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    14
    Points
    687
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    ..., you must wait untill the TV has started up completely. So do NOT push the RC when the logo is still on!
    Thanks for your quick reply, JuAn. But I think this kind of bug fixing should not be handed over to the customers. Such errors are normally discovered at a "dumbest assumable user test" where users, e.g. kids, are playing arround with the remote control to provoke any system crashes.
    For the o.m. issue Philips should e.g. integrate a simple software timer for the remote sensor, so that this sensor is activated only when the boot process is completely finished.

    Brgds
    Joerg

  11. #26
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,073, Level: 12
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    90
    Points
    2,073
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    OK, I received the new firmware through the Internet update, not over USB. This happened only once before. Installed without any problem.

    As stated here, I turned off the TV completely (power cord too) for several minutes after the update.

    My 40PFL6606H/12 uses a CAM module with a smartcard (DVB-T, www.boomtv.mk), with an external antenna connected to the TV. There is a PS2 connected to Component input.

    I can say that this firmware is the first where I really see WORSE performance from the TV. So far, it has been mostly nothing new - apart from the .srt support for USB media.

    After the update, I experience problems while starting the TV...it seems like it is not detecting the CAM module with the smart card and no picture is shown. Even the home button does not work while in this state, the TV is in some kind of a loop.

    I have to restart it several times (4 times this morning) to have a functional TV. This is AWFUL, especially when the children have to do it by themselves and call me on the phone.

    When it starts OK, works just like any firmware before. The loss of audio/video in short intervals while playing video from a laptop through HDMI is still present last time I checked.

    I am really starting to get disillusioned with the TV - audio/video is mostly excellent, but firmware development and support is plain rubbish. Do you even test new firmware on EVERY model it is intended for?

    Please check this problem and resolve it as soon as possible. You have my MAC address from before, when I had problems with NetTV.

    Any immediate feedback would be highly appreciated.

  12. #27
    Moderator
    Points: 75,585, Level: 85
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 965
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    75,585
    Level
    85
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Joerg* View Post
    Thanks for your quick reply, JuAn. But I think this kind of bug fixing should not be handed over to the customers. Such errors are normally discovered at a "dumbest assumable user test" where users, e.g. kids, are playing arround with the remote control to provoke any system crashes.
    For the o.m. issue Philips should e.g. integrate a simple software timer for the remote sensor, so that this sensor is activated only when the boot process is completely finished.

    Brgds
    Joerg
    Hey Joerg,

    Please confirm if I read it correctly: you mention that you switch ON the TV by its main switch, and after that you push the POWER button on the RC? IS that correct? Please describe exactly WHICH button you press on the RC during the display of the LOGO.

    I did some tests myself on a similar model and same SW, but could NOT reproduce this "going to Standby" issue. The TV shows a blinking red LED when pushing a button on the RC during the display of the logo, but after that it starts up normally.

    Regards,
    JuAn
    Forum Mod

  13. #28
    Bronze Member
    Points: 687, Level: 6
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    14
    Points
    687
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Good Morning JuAn,
    Thanks for your interest in this issue. I will try to reproduce it exactly this evening. But you are right, the LED is blinking when pushing the ON/OFF button at RC during the boot process of the TV. But immediately after accepting the start command from RC and showing the TV broadcast, the TV goes into stand-by again. After pushing the button again it starts as usual and running the whole evening.
    I will come through tomorrow again with my test results.

    So far.
    Brgds
    Joerg

  14. #29
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Joerg,

    Just to be sure, why do you press the On/Off Button on the Remote at the Startup?
    What exactly do you do before you Switch the TV on.
    As you indicate, you do that via the Main Switch on the TV, so the... Day before you did turn off the TV via the Main Switch.
    Why not using the Remote to put the TV in Stand By?

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  15. #30
    Bronze Member
    Points: 687, Level: 6
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    14
    Points
    687
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi Joerg,

    Just to be sure, why do you press the On/Off Button on the Remote at the Startup?
    What exactly do you do before you Switch the TV on.
    As you indicate, you do that via the Main Switch on the TV, so the... Day before you did turn off the TV via the Main Switch.
    Why not using the Remote to put the TV in Stand By?

    Regards
    Thomas
    Hi Thomas,

    On the evening before we always turn-off the TV by pushing the ON/OFF button at RC. After the TV is completely shut-down (that means when the Ambilight is turned-off some seconds after the screen), we switch-off also the main hardware switch at the TV.
    On next day, when intending to watch TV, we switch-on the main hardware switch at the TV, start the external SAT receiver, and pushing the ON/OFF button at RC. And by the way, nobody in my family, except me, is observing whether the TV has the boot process finished or not. They are pushing the ON/OFF button at the RC as long as the TV is reacting and showing the TV broadcast. But thereafter occasionally the TV goes in stand-by again. That's our procedure.

    Regards
    Joerg
    Last edited by Joerg*; 07-31-2012 at 06:39 AM.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Your experiences with FW v0.14.98.0 for 5806, 6000 and 7000 series (2011 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 07-23-2012, 02:41 PM
  2. Your experiences with FW v0.14.97.0 for 5806, 6000 and 7000 series (2011 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 05-16-2012, 01:49 PM
  3. Your experiences with FW v0.14.96.0 for 5806, 6000 and 7000 series (2011 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 99
    Last Post: 04-25-2012, 06:45 AM
  4. Replies: 204
    Last Post: 02-22-2012, 01:50 PM
  5. Replies: 32
    Last Post: 10-21-2011, 05:10 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •