Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 448, Level: 4
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    448
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question Wi-Fi Media Connect - "Could not get respond from TV"

    Hello,
    I have a philips PFL4007K, I am using Windows 7.
    My TV can connect to the internet, the computer is on the same network and i tried to disable the firewall and the antivirus.
    Wifi media connect finds the TV (because it shows the TV Name and MAC Address) Then later gives an error saying ""Could not get respond from TV. Refer to online Wi-Fi MediaConnect FAQ."

    Any idea?
    Thanks and best regards,

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by charafantah View Post
    Hello,
    I have a philips PFL4007K, I am using Windows 7.
    My TV can connect to the internet, the computer is on the same network and i tried to disable the firewall and the antivirus.
    Wifi media connect finds the TV (because it shows the TV Name and MAC Address) Then later gives an error saying ""Could not get respond from TV. Refer to online Wi-Fi MediaConnect FAQ."

    Any idea?
    Thanks and best regards,
    Hi Charafantah.

    On our 2012 tv's we are not using WiFi Media Connect. We are using a media manager taht you can download from the support page of your TV. You will find this under software and drivers. Choose media manager + server (Windows).


    Best regards
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 393, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 57
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    7
    Points
    393
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi there! I have the same problem - I bought 42PFL4307H/12, set with Wireless USB adapter PTA01 and CD for Wi-Fi MediaConnect software download. BUT... When I am trying to connect the TV to the PC, it came this error - "Could not get respond from TV. Refer to online Wi-Fi MediaConnect FAQ." So, I am reading here and download the new software - Media Manager, but it want me to write a license key to activate this software... So, what have to do now? Please, help!

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,578, Level: 71
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 472
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,086
    Points
    53,578
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 183 Times in 164 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    when you register your TV with NetTV you got a mail with a link to activate it. On that webpage you need to create a Club-Philips account. In this accoount your TV is listed and there you can get the licence key.

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 393, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 57
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    7
    Points
    393
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you for the answer - I will try it tomorrow!

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 393, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 57
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Bulgaria
    Posts
    7
    Points
    393
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi again! I did all that you wrote, but I did`n receirved any message with licence key. Please, tell me where to find it?

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by petiadoseva View Post
    Hi again! I did all that you wrote, but I did`n receirved any message with licence key. Please, tell me where to find it?
    Hi petiadoseva

    You will recieve this key on an email.

    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 448, Level: 4
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    448
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,
    Thank you for your clarification.
    I tried the Media Manager, however it does not fulfill my requirements.
    Will you kindly recommend a way or a software that i can use to stream the whole screen or whole applications to the TV? But without having to use the TV remote.

    Just like the media manager does when you select a media in the library and choose the TV then hit "play" it starts streaming immediately to TV.
    I need to do the same thing but for the whole screen or for a certain application.

    I tried other software (e.g. XMBC, Serviio) but they all add it as a UPnP stream and can only be accessed through the "my network" from the TV.

    Thanks and best regards,
    Ach

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 18,903, Level: 41
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 47
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,828
    Points
    18,903
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 41 Times in 38 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    the Media manger we use is made by Twonky, they also have a Software called "Beam"
    But this is only to be used within the Internet Explorer to share content within the Internet Explorer.
    Besides that i don't know any Software to capture and stream the whole screen same time.

    Regards
    Thomas

  10. #10
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Besides that i don't know any Software to capture and stream the whole screen same time.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Would'nt be the easiest way to connect the PC VGA output to the TV VGA input

    Would recommed to buy a "Wireless VGA Extender" if that should work wireless

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 328, Level: 3
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    france
    Posts
    2
    Points
    328
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    wifimedia connect

    I have too a problem of connection with the wifi media connect.The tv is connected to the rooter.but my computer doesnt find the tv and the icone i am suppose to clic on show a start projection. but not hightlighted! so i cannot start.
    I did downloaded the software; few time ; still the same...
    What to do ? can you help ?

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 361, Level: 4
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Macedonia
    Posts
    17
    Points
    361
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    when you register your TV with NetTV you got a mail with a link to activate it. On that webpage you need to create a Club-Philips account. In this accoount your TV is listed and there you can get the licence key.

    Toengel@Alex
    Hello, what about us that cant register the products we bought.
    I got a 42PFL4307H/12 TV and I cant register it anywhere, because I am from Macedonia and they dont have support, I am already registered member of Club-Philps (UK) (at least I could do that) but I cant register my TV.

    Also, I ve been having problems to share content from my PC to TV since I bought it (2 weeks) and I got tired trying to be honest. It shouldnt be so complicated.
    Namely, I got the Media manager + server from Philps site and made an account on Twonly but it doesnt work.
    I have Windows xp on PC, my TV is connected with wired connection, and I can use Net TV, but when it comes to sharing it just doesnt work. I tried all I knew, and mailed the support days ago (to which I havent got an answer...yet).
    What I am doing, I go to MY NETWORK and it prompts me to turn PC and media server on, PC is on and media server as well, and the TV goes....searching. searching..and thats where it stays, it doesnt find the PC or anything.
    I tried all I knew, twonky (media manager) isnt blocked by my firewall.I also tried WiFi Media connect(which I thought was for wireless connection) cos someone told it worked on their TV, but that doesnt work as well, the icon is greyed out all the time.
    Please help with the registration and Easy share problems, cos I want all feathures on my TV to work since I bought it because of the features it had.
    Also, I cant use My remote, I have Ipod Touch 2G and it seems My remote needs a higher bios to work, ie, I cant get it on my ipod, its the latest bios version so I cant go any higher that that, and My remote asks for higher bios, so...I cant use My remote as well.

    Thank you
    Last edited by betipet; 08-05-2012 at 03:53 AM.

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 361, Level: 4
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Macedonia
    Posts
    17
    Points
    361
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    How long does one have to wait here for someone from support to reply?
    I also havent got a response to my email to the support center. Not right for a company like Philips
    Thanks

  14. #14
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by barbara View Post
    I have too a problem of connection with the wifi media connect.The tv is connected to the rooter.but my computer doesnt find the tv and the icone i am suppose to clic on show a start projection. but not hightlighted! so i cannot start.
    I did downloaded the software; few time ; still the same...
    What to do ? can you help ?
    Hi Barbara

    Could you please confirm to me the model number of you TV?

    Best Regards
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  15. #15
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by betipet View Post
    How long does one have to wait here for someone from support to reply?
    I also havent got a response to my email to the support center. Not right for a company like Philips
    Thanks
    Hi betipet

    I'm sorry that you have this experience with the customer service. What country did you send mail to?
    When it comes to Club Philips and support you chose Bulgaria, as Macedonia is covered by them. This will also make you able to register your TV on Club Philips.

    When it comes to the DLNA servers, WiFi Media Connect is not compatable on our 2012 TV's so this is the reson why it's greyed out and can't click it on your PC.

    Best Regards
    Benedickte
    Last edited by Philips - Benedickte; 08-08-2012 at 04:37 PM. Reason: typo
    Forum Mod

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Wi-Fi Media Connect for Mac
    By SergeyM in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-18-2012, 12:54 AM
  2. Wi-Fi Media Connect asks me to cose down 'other media players'
    By bvddobb in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-27-2012, 04:55 PM
  3. Wi-Fi MediaConnect: could not get respond from TV
    By stexi in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-11-2012, 09:07 PM
  4. Wi-Fi Media Connect Help
    By CTina94 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-12-2011, 01:25 AM
  5. Wi-Fi Media Connect Issues
    By FrTed in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 08-16-2011, 10:21 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •