Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 26 of 26
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Bronze Member
    Points: 361, Level: 4
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Macedonia
    Posts
    17
    Points
    361
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you
    This saved me lots of trying with wifi connect and frustration
    I dont rememebr which country, must have been UK since I had an account there.
    Now I tried Bulgaria and I registered my TV, although unfortunatelly their support is in Bulgarian which I dont speak or understand, so I had some trouble registering but managed anyway. I cant usee their support if they cant speak English, still.
    So I registered and got license key which I put in the media server+manager software.
    Now the problem persists, I cant still cant share conent from my PC or net, to the TV. When I go to "My network" in my TV it says start media server and wait, and it searches for the media software but doesnt find anything, so I have to turn that off.

    I ll give details again
    My TV 42PFL4307H/12
    its connected to the PC via hdmi and to my network via modem. They are both in the same network and the firewall has the software in the exeptions. I have Windows XP on my PC.
    When I go to the Twonky server site it doesnt find my TV under devices and I cabt ping or share anything.
    So I really dont know what else to try, and Bulgarian support cant help me since I dont speak their language (havent contacted them)

    I am not sure if this is the right thread to post my problem, if not I am sorry and could you please tell me where to post this kind of problem.

    Thank you again

  2. #17
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by betipet View Post
    Thank you
    This saved me lots of trying with wifi connect and frustration
    I dont rememebr which country, must have been UK since I had an account there.
    Now I tried Bulgaria and I registered my TV, although unfortunatelly their support is in Bulgarian which I dont speak or understand, so I had some trouble registering but managed anyway. I cant usee their support if they cant speak English, still.
    So I registered and got license key which I put in the media server+manager software.
    Now the problem persists, I cant still cant share conent from my PC or net, to the TV. When I go to "My network" in my TV it says start media server and wait, and it searches for the media software but doesnt find anything, so I have to turn that off.

    I ll give details again
    My TV 42PFL4307H/12
    its connected to the PC via hdmi and to my network via modem. They are both in the same network and the firewall has the software in the exeptions. I have Windows XP on my PC.
    When I go to the Twonky server site it doesnt find my TV under devices and I cabt ping or share anything.
    So I really dont know what else to try, and Bulgarian support cant help me since I dont speak their language (havent contacted them)

    I am not sure if this is the right thread to post my problem, if not I am sorry and could you please tell me where to post this kind of problem.

    Thank you again

    Hi betipet.

    Could you please make sure that digital media render is on?
    HOME > Setup > Network settings > DMR (digital media render) > ON


    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 361, Level: 4
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Macedonia
    Posts
    17
    Points
    361
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi betipet.

    Could you please make sure that digital media render is on?
    HOME > Setup > Network settings > DMR (digital media render) > ON


    Benedickte
    Yes, its on, forgot to mention that, sorry.

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 303, Level: 3
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 47
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    sweden
    Posts
    1
    Points
    303
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Hi Benedickte

    My Tv Model is 47PFL4007T/12 and i bought wireless adaptor PTA01 to connect wirelessly to TV.

    I installed media server manager and i can connect and play movie with that with out any problem(and smart tv works fine) but i cannot stream my computer desktop to tv and when i click on Black TV icon (wifi media connect) it run but after 1 minute tells that couldnot get response from TV.
    I did this:
    1-I made OFF firewall
    2-Buy new router to support 802.11n(netgear N600)
    3-made upnp ON
    4-made digital media render on

    Laptop is win 7 64bit and it meets all requirements.

    I can see my TV and laptop specification in my router and every thing is ok but i really
    donot know what should i do?


    I know my TV is 2012 but in user manual book said that with use of PTA01 we can project pc wirelessly to TV and because of this reason i bought PTA01 for my TV.

    Could you please help me?i read most of the related posts and tried to do them but still it seems that something is wrong?
    Last edited by afrooz; 08-09-2012 at 05:25 PM.

  5. #20
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by betipet View Post
    Yes, its on, forgot to mention that, sorry.
    Hi.

    Thank you.
    Sorry for all these questions , but have you tried another device , like Iphone, android phone,iPad etc?

    Could you please confirm to me taht you can use Net TV and you ethernet Mac addres?

    Best Regards
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  6. #21
    Bronze Member
    Points: 361, Level: 4
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Macedonia
    Posts
    17
    Points
    361
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi.

    Thank you.
    Sorry for all these questions , but have you tried another device , like Iphone, android phone,iPad etc?

    Could you please confirm to me taht you can use Net TV and you ethernet Mac addres?

    Best Regards
    Benedickte
    I havent really tried another device since I have a Nokia phone with Symbian, and an Ipod Touch 2G which apparently cant be used with My Remote because the application says it needs higher ios and I have the latest ios on the Ipod, so its useless.

    I can use Net TV fine since the first day.
    Not sure what you asking about mac address but this is my TV's Ethernet Mac address 18:8e:d5:a7:21:65 and the PC as a different one.
    You can also see my post here with more info
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...8293#post38293

    Thank you

    I just got a reply from Twonky support and is this true?
    "that the Philips 4000 series TVs are not DLNA certified. Your TV model is also not in the list of certified devices. I would like to inform that a non-DLNA device cannot gurantee media sharing possibilities over the network."

    The TV manual and the store where I bought it said it was able to share content, and there is software for that on my specific TV model, so I am confused now.
    Whats the truth.
    Please let me know as soon as possible. I spent/wasted 2 weeks trying to solve this problem with my new TV.
    Last edited by betipet; 08-12-2012 at 12:26 AM.

  7. #22
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by betipet View Post
    I havent really tried another device since I have a Nokia phone with Symbian, and an Ipod Touch 2G which apparently cant be used with My Remote because the application says it needs higher ios and I have the latest ios on the Ipod, so its useless.

    I can use Net TV fine since the first day.
    Not sure what you asking about mac address but this is my TV's Ethernet Mac address 18:8e:d5:a7:21:65 and the PC as a different one.
    You can also see my post here with more info
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...8293#post38293

    Thank you

    I just got a reply from Twonky support and is this true?
    "that the Philips 4000 series TVs are not DLNA certified. Your TV model is also not in the list of certified devices. I would like to inform that a non-DLNA device cannot gurantee media sharing possibilities over the network."

    The TV manual and the store where I bought it said it was able to share content, and there is software for that on my specific TV model, so I am confused now.
    Whats the truth.
    Please let me know as soon as possible. I spent/wasted 2 weeks trying to solve this problem with my new TV.
    Hi betipet.

    Thank you for your reply.

    Could you please confirm to me what iOS you got on your iPod? The reason why i'm asking this is that one of the requirements is that the iOS has to be 4.3 or higher to work. All the requirements can be found on Twonky 's iOS FAQ's site.

    I can confirm that your TV ( 4307) is DLNA 1.5 certified.

    Also make sure that your PC is meeting all the requirements for Twonky beam :
    - Operating Systems - Windows XP, Windows XP Pro, Windows Vista, Windows 7
    - Browsers - Internet Explorer 6.0 (or later)
    - CPU - 500MHz processor (minimum); 800MHz or higher (recommended)
    - Memory - 256 MB of RAM minimum
    - Disk space - 10 MB available hard disk space
    - Display - 800 x 600 (or higher) resolution monitor with 256 colors


    Also make sure you have enabled filesharing on your PC.And sharing the folders you want to view on your TV.


    Best Regards
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  8. #23
    Bronze Member
    Points: 361, Level: 4
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Macedonia
    Posts
    17
    Points
    361
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi betipet.

    Thank you for your reply.

    Could you please confirm to me what iOS you got on your iPod? The reason why i'm asking this is that one of the requirements is that the iOS has to be 4.3 or higher to work. All the requirements can be found on Twonky 's iOS FAQ's site.

    I can confirm that your TV ( 4307) is DLNA 1.5 certified.

    Also make sure that your PC is meeting all the requirements for Twonky beam :
    - Operating Systems - Windows XP, Windows XP Pro, Windows Vista, Windows 7
    - Browsers - Internet Explorer 6.0 (or later)
    - CPU - 500MHz processor (minimum); 800MHz or higher (recommended)
    - Memory - 256 MB of RAM minimum
    - Disk space - 10 MB available hard disk space
    - Display - 800 x 600 (or higher) resolution monitor with 256 colors


    Also make sure you have enabled filesharing on your PC.And sharing the folders you want to view on your TV.


    Best Regards
    Benedickte
    Hello Benedickte

    I have IOS 4.1 on the Ipod and thats the highest an Ipod from the second generation goes, so I cant use My remote with it.

    I am relieved to hear the TV is DLNA certified, since its not the DLNA certified devices list.

    My PC meets all the requiremts you mentioned above
    Windows XP
    CPU 2,33 GHz
    3,26 GB RAM
    enough disk space and good resolution.
    Does it have to be Internet explorer? I use Mozilla

    I checked again just to make sure and filesharing is enabled on my PC.

    My problem is that the TV doesnt find the media server on my PC at all, it keeps searching with no success, so I cant access my PC through the TV.
    What I can do for the moment is play content on mt PC and view it on the TV as additional screen.

    Thank you for taking interest in my case
    If you need more info about anything please ask, I would like to solve my issue soon.
    Last edited by betipet; 08-13-2012 at 04:27 PM.

  9. #24
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by betipet View Post
    Hello Benedickte

    I have IOS 4.1 on the Ipod and thats the highest an Ipod from the second generation goes, so I cant use My remote with it.

    I am relieved to hear the TV is DLNA certified, since its not the DLNA certified devices list.

    My PC meets all the requiremts you mentioned above
    Windows XP
    CPU 2,33 GHz
    3,26 GB RAM
    enough disk space and good resolution.
    Does it have to be Internet explorer? I use Mozilla

    I checked again just to make sure and filesharing is enabled on my PC.

    My problem is that the TV doesnt find the media server on my PC at all, it keeps searching with no success, so I cant access my PC through the TV.
    What I can do for the moment is play content on mt PC and view it on the TV as additional screen.

    Thank you for taking interest in my case
    If you need more info about anything please ask, I would like to solve my issue soon.
    Hi Betipet

    Could you please try Windows Media Player 12. Also if possible, try with a PC with Windows 7 and Windows Media Player 12. When done this , please post back the result.


    Thank you
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  10. #25
    Bronze Member
    Points: 361, Level: 4
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Macedonia
    Posts
    17
    Points
    361
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Betipet

    Could you please try Windows Media Player 12. Also if possible, try with a PC with Windows 7 and Windows Media Player 12. When done this , please post back the result.


    Thank you
    Benedickte
    I cant run Windows Media Player 12 on my Windows XP, I have WMP 11.
    And I dont have Windows 7 installed anywhere.
    I think I shouldnt have to make so many changes in order to make the TV work.
    I also think there should be a simplier and multiple software for sharing content with the TV,
    and whats more should be tested with diffrent OS before put on the site as official software.

    Sorry if I sound a bit harsh, but this is getting frustrating since it been 2 weeks, trying diffrent things with no success.

    Thanks

  11. #26
    New Member
    Points: 248, Level: 2
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1
    Points
    248
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello All

    I bought 6 months ago the TV 32PFL7605H/12 with the PTA01 WiFi Dongle and it worked perfectly but i never used it again.... now i have tried to use it again, with Wi-fi Media Connect and the screen has a black image with a play sign and the computer waits until it says "Could not get respond from TV".

    Does anyone knows how to fix this problem?

    Thankx,

    Eloy

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Topics

  1. Wi-Fi Media Connect for Mac
    By SergeyM in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-17-2012, 11:54 PM
  2. Wi-Fi Media Connect asks me to cose down 'other media players'
    By bvddobb in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-27-2012, 03:55 PM
  3. Wi-Fi MediaConnect: could not get respond from TV
    By stexi in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-11-2012, 08:07 PM
  4. Wi-Fi Media Connect Help
    By CTina94 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-12-2011, 12:25 AM
  5. Wi-Fi Media Connect Issues
    By FrTed in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 08-16-2011, 09:21 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •