Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,924, Level: 12
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 226
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,924
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs up [Tips & Tricks] WiFi Media Connect (WMC) does not work.

    Hi pfl's!
    Since a few weeks I own a 7605h. Great TV!
    I'm using the Wi-Fi USB adapter and tried to use the TV as a remote monitor using MediaConnect.
    I've downloaded the latest release and installed MediaConnect onto my laptop. The installation went smootly however MediaConnect crashed as soon as I try to launch it. I've reinstalled the software and installed the software onto two other boxes. Without any success All boxes are Windows XP boxes with SP2+.
    The monitor glyph show up in my tray, but as soon as i hover with the mouse over the icon, the monitor glyph disappears.
    Can anyone give me tips or tricks to get the MediaConnect up and running???
    Thanks in advance,
    Jeroen
    Last edited by Philips; 10-06-2011 at 08:43 AM.

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,726, Level: 11
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 124
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    l00pu5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,726
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    This behaviour can be caused by thousands of things I could think of right now.

    Try to get going with the following "checklist":
    - I have executed the application with administrative rights (depends on the OS' setup, possible with WinXP)
    - I have deactivated any network interface I'm not using at the moment (if multiple NIC's are installed)
    - I am absolutely sure that I did not install hundreds of codec packages that may interfere with WFMC
    - I have not configured any exotic screen resolutions (stick with 1366x768 for trying)

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,924, Level: 12
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 226
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,924
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for your prompt reply!
    I've installed the software as a administrator on an average box: No codec's, active NIC and no high resolutions.
    Are you using MediaConnect on a XP box?

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,726, Level: 11
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 124
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    l00pu5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,726
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yep, I do. Without any problems by the way. It's an XP Home Edition SP3 system. Since it's my production system, I installed only a few additonal programs apart from the OS itself (using an administrator account):
    - Windows Media Player Classic HC
    - ffshow (ffdshow-tryouts project)
    - TVersity (for DLNA streaming)
    - MS Office 2003 Pro
    - WFMC (latest until today)

    I for myself did not encounter any problems while running WFMC - at least my 32PFL9705K did not complain so far

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,924, Level: 12
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 226
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,924
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My configuration is very similar, Windows XP Home / SP3 (build 2600). Unfortunately, no white smoke
    cheers,
    Jeroen

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,726, Level: 11
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 124
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    l00pu5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,726
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I forgot to mention that I do not have installed any firewall solution. The Windows one is deactivated to prevent interference with WFMC.

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •