Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 55
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Thumbs up Your experiences with FW v0.132.5.3 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models)

    Hi all,

    Please share your experiences with this new SW version here in this topic. Channeling your input will make it easier for users to search and find relevant info.

    Remarks
    - Due to the global IT structure, there might be a delay in the uploading/synchronising of new SW releases (and their release notes). Please, have a little patience if you cannot immediately see the new files on the support web pages and try 1 or 2 days later.
    - IMPORTANT: After upgrading your TV, it is necessary to perform a "cold start": after the TV is running again (after the update), shut down the TV, wait 2 minutes (till all components are shut down), unplug the TV from the mains (pull power cord) for a few minutes before starting again.
    - WARNING: Never downgrade from 132.5.x. back to 108.8.x! Version 132.5.1 contains a new Standby-Software which is not compatible with the firmware 108.8 (108.8 does not contain the old Standby-Software). If you downgrade, your TV won't start anymore and you need a service intervention!

    Changelog:
    ∑ Improved [Channel list copy] functionality.
    ∑ Solved: TV reboots by itself during first-time installation.
    ∑ Improved TV stability.

    Regards
    Benedickte
    Last edited by Philips - Benedickte; 07-27-2012 at 01:30 PM. Reason: Typo's
    Forum Mod

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 335, Level: 3
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2
    Points
    335
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Today I updated the firmware with this version.
    The update was OK.
    Everytime I switch-off my TV, my Wireless-settings are lost.
    So when I want to play videos on my network, I have to reconfigure my Wi-Fi.
    This was the same on fw-level 132.5.1. Could you please look in to this?

    Thank you.

    Kind regards,

    Robert Boers

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 328, Level: 3
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    2
    Points
    328
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I have model 42pfl6097K.

    Some problems remains with this update:
    - Subtitles stop working after switch off timer is confirmed. Subtitles can be enabled again, but switch off timer message doesn't appear anymore and turns tv off.
    - Few of HD cable channels freeze first frame for quite some time, sometimes over 10 seconds. I use CI module. This doesn't happen on my 40pfl7605, using same CI module.
    - Channel sorting request : Could we get a function to enter channel number or insert into first empty channel number? I mean if channel is removed from favorites, the channel number remains empty and can't be filled. I like my first 9 channel numbers to have function

    Thank you for trying to make better user experience.
    Regards,
    Simon

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 747, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    15
    Points
    747
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Wireless settings lost on switch-off

    Quote Originally Posted by robos0 View Post
    Today I updated the firmware with this version.
    The update was OK.
    Everytime I switch-off my TV, my Wireless-settings are lost.
    So when I want to play videos on my network, I have to reconfigure my Wi-Fi.
    This was the same on fw-level 132.5.1. Could you please look in to this?
    Hi, I confirm exactly same behaviour on my 46pfl8007k with this new firmware.

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,752, Level: 11
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    121
    Points
    1,752
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    2
    I have more serious issues.

    I am using CI+ and a 500GB Western Digital HDD for the DVR function.
    - when I switch on the TV set sometimes I have sound and no picture and the TV freezes.
    - when I turn off the TV I cannot turn back on for a period of time ranging from 30 seconds to several minutes.
    - when I turn on the tv set the TV is showing the name of the channel, then it fades away, then after 2-3 seconds appears again. During this period if I input any command on the remote the TV freezes
    - sometimes I cannot access the tv channel through channel number input. The led on the TV is blinking but no number appears. I replicated this several times and occurs after I change to another source and revert back to the TV. The cure is to go to another source and then back again to the TV.
    - I received a message when I pressed pause on the remote that recording is not available on analog channels. I do not have any analog channels installed on the TV.
    - several times I was experiencing corrupt subtitles in HD and SD digital channels.
    - by pressing the info button on the remote there is no name of the current show but pressing next it shows the current show name.
    - The default language in the set is Romanian. I set the language on Eurosport HD to English. In returning to Romanian the TV froze.
    - connecting a UPC Cisco HD DVR to HDMI the TV set does not recognize the 4:3 format nor the subtitles. The TV zooms the image accross the screen making it not watchable. Therefore I cannot use the mediabox with this TV set.
    - In 3D playing Hugo from an LG BP620 3D bluray player with HD Natural Motion on any position I have flicker in any picture showing patterns (tweed costume, the dial of the watch, the aerial image of Paris at the beginning of the movie). I experienced the same thing also in other 3d movies where the image has fine textures.

    Please add Original or 4:3 option in the Picture size. Also please enable an easier change of the screen position. In my previous 42PFL9603D I could press the directional buttons to move the picture up or down and to the side. Here I have to enter in 4 menus to perform the same task.

    At the moment I am close to return this TV set as faulty. Please let me know if the behavior experienced is normal at this stage of the FW. Thank you.

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 643, Level: 6
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 107
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Landes/France
    Posts
    33
    Points
    643
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    55PFL8007K switch-on problems

    I have my TV since one week. Overall very satisfied

    However:
    Rather often (1 out of 2/ 3 times), my TV doesn't want to switch on correctly.
    My TV is most of the time in standby mode (but same thing happened when not).

    When I push the red button on the remote the TV doesn't want to start.
    - most of the times I get the PHILIPS screen for a few moments. (but not always).
    - sometimes I get a dark blue screen.
    - this morning, ambilight was one, and Home button worked, but I could not go any further: black screen....

    The only way to start again is unplugging the power cable and reconnect it. (Not even the power-on button on the back seems to work).

    This seems to be a software-initialization problem ??? Can anybody help, please.

    Thanks

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,752, Level: 11
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    121
    Points
    1,752
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    2
    Anothe issue: today after zapping through some HD channels then jumped to SD channels the TV failed to display channel name. After restart channel name still not present.

    The same situation as above, no sound change by remote control though the led in front of the tv blinked.

    On Eurosport HD the TV failed to allow access to options. Displayed thr top of the screen choices but these were grey and could not select any of them.

    Please fix these asap because this expensive tv set is barely usable. Thank you.
    Last edited by majorusa; 07-29-2012 at 06:07 PM. Reason: Additional behavior

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,067, Level: 8
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,067
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    hdmi autodetect

    still finds new hardware on HDMI while it was already connected earlier.
    Isnt there a way to turn this autodetect off.. its very annoying.

    Tom

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 327, Level: 3
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Purmerend / The Netherlands
    Posts
    2
    Points
    327
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Benedickte

    I have a 40pfl7007 since a couple of weeks now,it was shipped with the base firmware; 108.5.0
    I have a dlink dir-635 router where the tv wireless connects to.

    The first two weeks everything worked fine, perfect image and sound and also smart TV worked well, although slow..
    I connected a Freecom 250G usb 2.0 drive, formatted it through the TV and recorded my first programm via the TV Guide.

    The next day I wanted to see the recorded programm and there the problem started, nothing recorded and the TV spontaneously shut off, started again etc.. I thought it was broken. Removing the hdd did not solve the problem and after googling a bit I saw this (dutch) article about incompatibility between dlink and philips. To verify this I powered off my dlink and indeed the TV worked ok. When I started my dlink again the same reboot problem was back.. I followed one of the suggestions which was 'update the TV firmware', which I did today.

    The TV is on 132.5.3 now and it does not reboot anymore with the dlink on as well, smart TV works ok but I am a bit reluctant in attaching the USB drive again.. Can you confirm that the behavior as descibed above is definately solved in this update and that I can connect my hdd again?

    Thanks,

    Dick
    Last edited by Dphilips; 07-29-2012 at 06:57 PM.

  10. #10
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,752, Level: 11
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    121
    Points
    1,752
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    2
    Following the above post I removed the HDD. Apparently the stability improved though I did not have the time to test it extensively. But removing the HDD does not allow me to use on of the TV advertised functions: DVR.

    I have another issue though. I purchased a media player Egreat R6S, connected it by HDMI to the TV and I have no sound. The output of the Egreat is either raw or LPCM. None produces sound with one exception: some AC3 files in Raw setting of the media player. I checked the media player with an LG tv and works without a hitch. I redid the check with Philips 42PFL9603D and it works without any issues.

    Dear Philips you really blew it with this TV set which is constant source of frustration for me. And now I am beta tester paying you test this half baked product.
    Last edited by majorusa; 07-30-2012 at 08:27 AM.

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Points: 963, Level: 8
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 187
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Philips - Marco's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    101
    Points
    963
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hello and welcome to the Philips TV forum,

    We recommend a software update of your 55PFL8007K television.

    The software update contains general improvements on functionality and performance, the latest software updates solves the issues below:

    QF1EU-0.132.5.3 (Date published: 2012-07-26)*
    • Improved [Channel list copy] functionality. *
    • TV reboots by itself during first-time installation.*
    • Improved TV stability.

    QF1EU-0.132.5.1 (Date published: 2012-07-19)
    • Coloured lines or splash screen during start-up.
    • Spontaneous switch off.
    • Channel search problems (missing channels).
    • No start-up of the TV.
    • Slow menu navigation.
    • Slow zapper ring across multiple channels.
    • Frozen/blocked pictures.
    • TV keeps detecting same HDMI device

    In order to update the software of your television you need:

    • An archive utility that supports the ZIP-format (e.g.WinZip for Windows of Stuffit for Mac OS).
    • A USB portable memory with min. 64 Mb free space.

    You can find the latest software update for your 55PFL8007K television here

    1. Click on the Download arrow in the upper left corner of your screen.
    2. Save the latest software upgrade file to your computer.
    3. Double click on the zip-file and copy the file “autorun.upg” to the root directory on the USB portable memory.

    Once the software upgrade is complete:
    •Disconnect the power cable from the power outlet.
    •Wait one minute then reconnect it.

    •After that you can start your TV in the usual way.

    Regards,
    Marco
    Last edited by Philips - Marco; 07-30-2012 at 11:45 AM.
    Forum Mod

  12. #12
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,752, Level: 11
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cluj, Romania
    Posts
    121
    Points
    1,752
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    2
    Another bug: if you are on HDMI and you turn off the device connected on that entry, in order to return to TV you must press source and select tv from that screen. Pressing the TV key will not move you to TV , just is showing the name of the HDMI connected device.
    Last edited by majorusa; 07-30-2012 at 01:52 PM.

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,655, Level: 11
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,655
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The upgrade procedure wend wrong. I put the new firmware on the usb stick and put it in my 55-8007 tv. The popup that there was a new firmware was found came up. Then the bar did not move at all. I waited 5 minutes, but nothing. The remote did nothing, so I had to turn off the TV. I remove the usb stick and did the TV on. Then there was a popup that there was no software on it and that it must be loaded.

    Is it true that before loading the firmware, the TV delete the firmware? Perhaps rethink this... first load the firmware so you know that it is a correct firmware, then delete the old one and write the new one!

    The TV configuration movie-standaard like that, it was still there, that went good. The WIFI connection was lost.
    Last edited by Brakius; 07-30-2012 at 03:15 PM.

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 643, Level: 6
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 107
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Landes/France
    Posts
    33
    Points
    643
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Marco View Post
    Hello and welcome to the Philips TV forum,

    We recommend a software update of your 55PFL8007K television.

    The software update contains general improvements on functionality and performance, the latest software updates solves the issues below:

    QF1EU-0.132.5.3 (Date published: 2012-07-26)*
    ....
    QF1EU-0.132.5.1 (Date published: 2012-07-19)
    ....

    Marco
    Thanks Marco, seems reasonable.

    Two further questions before installing:

    (1) why isn't this update done automatically ? When I am under configuration.... and do a search for updates... the tv says, nothing available.....

    (2) do you mean I first have to install QF1EU-0.132.5.1 and then QF1EU-0.132.5.3 ? On the french site http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...=55PFL8007K/12 only the last update is available. Also: are the french and english version of the update the same. How can I be sure that I have to install the French version ? Under configuration I find: QF1EU-0.108.8.0... bld3a ... 14/062012

    Many, many thanks for your help.

    Bob

  15. #15
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,256, Level: 16
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 194
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    127
    Points
    3,256
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    You only need to install de latest version (QF1EU-0.132.5.3), firmware it's not "language dependent", you must get it for the correct model (55PFL8007Kxx??).
    Philips just provide some Upgrades on-line, major ones I think.
    Last edited by Manuel; 07-30-2012 at 09:20 PM.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 27
    Last Post: 08-30-2012, 11:12 AM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-26-2012, 01:56 PM
  3. Your experiences with FW v0.108.8.0 for 6xx7, 7xx7 and 8xx7 series (2012 models).
    By Philips - Benedickte in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 07-20-2012, 06:42 AM
  4. Your experiences with FW v0.87.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 07-02-2012, 08:30 PM
  5. Your experiences with FW v0.79.4.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 06-21-2012, 09:10 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •