Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 379, Level: 4
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Moscow/Russia
    Posts
    5
    Points
    379
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    8007 poor black when switching to PC or game mode

    http://zalil.ru/33574013
    Firmware is actual (108.8.0)
    I am using HDMI connecntion to my PC.
    Look at the video. On my previous 5507 there was no change in the black level when switching to PC mode. Now I've bought 8007 and have this drammatic black level raise when switching PC or Game mode

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 379, Level: 4
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Moscow/Russia
    Posts
    5
    Points
    379
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    8007 "Picture shift" is not working

    Firmware is actual (108.8.0)
    I am using HDMI connecntion to my PC.
    Picture shift function has no effect on the picture.
    Is it a bug?

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,532, Level: 70
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 1,018
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,037
    Points
    51,532
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    is your PC connected as "Computer" to your TV? If yes, try as "Blu-ray Player"...

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 379, Level: 4
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Moscow/Russia
    Posts
    5
    Points
    379
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Nope. It's connected as Other device. And on my previous 5507 even in PC mode and as Computer type device (input) picture shift worked.

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,532, Level: 70
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 1,018
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,037
    Points
    51,532
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    today a new firmware will be released 132.5 - try this one... (in the evening).

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 379, Level: 4
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Moscow/Russia
    Posts
    5
    Points
    379
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    New firmware not found. New release date?

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,532, Level: 70
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 1,018
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,037
    Points
    51,532
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    there were some problems with the upload process according to Philips - just wait...

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 379, Level: 4
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Moscow/Russia
    Posts
    5
    Points
    379
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    New firmware didnt solve picture shift function. Still no effect.

    For the second problem (black level raise in Computer and Game mode) found some change. Now the problem is observed only in Computer mode.
    But there is one more problem in both modes - picture is shifted (and certainly cropped) to right by 3-4 pixels.

    I have recorded video telling about this problems and have sent it to russian philips support.

Similar Topics

  1. No "My Youtube"? No "My Twonky"?
    By MCCM in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-21-2012, 07:36 AM
  2. NP1100/12 says "Tracks failed to play. Playback Error"
    By ProToolsKaiser in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-26-2012, 04:02 PM
  3. Bug: Time-shift recording crashes on "rewind&watch"
    By matthias in forum TV: USB-recording
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-31-2012, 03:53 PM
  4. HBBTV and "Red Button" is working
    By Toengel in forum Smart TV: HbbTV
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-03-2011, 08:39 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •