Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 307, Level: 3
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredOverdrive250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Barcelona
    Posts
    16
    Points
    307
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Favorites only from Germany

    In the recomended videos in Smart tv first screen only appear videos from Germany, not from my country Spain, how can I change it?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,536, Level: 67
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 814
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,696
    Points
    47,536
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    is your TV set up to Spain (Language, Menu)?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 307, Level: 3
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredOverdrive250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Barcelona
    Posts
    16
    Points
    307
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes is set to Spanish language.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 475, Level: 5
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    19
    Points
    475
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I have the same issue. See my topic 'Online-TV'. My language is Dutch, but still the German information in the upper right window of Smart TV.

    Wondering if more users have this issue (and don't notice or don't report it) or are we exceptions...?

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    16
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ebaars View Post
    Hi,

    I have the same issue. See my topic 'Online-TV'. My language is Dutch, but still the German information in the upper right window of Smart TV.

    Wondering if more users have this issue (and don't notice or don't report it) or are we exceptions...?
    I have language set up to English but from time to time in some apps I get information on random languages.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 30,870, Level: 54
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    443
    Points
    30,870
    Level
    54
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    When you connect the TV for the first time, the setup menu will start. It will ask you for the preferred Menu language and secondly for the country where you are located. This country setting also defines the Net TV country setting.

    If you reinstall channels, than you need to choose your country again.
    Net TV aligns with the country settings that you choose at channel installation.

    Language settings only affect the language shown in the menus.
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    16
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Mark View Post
    When you connect the TV for the first time, the setup menu will start. It will ask you for the preferred Menu language and secondly for the country where you are located. This country setting also defines the Net TV country setting.

    If you reinstall channels, than you need to choose your country again.
    Net TV aligns with the country settings that you choose at channel installation.

    Language settings only affect the language shown in the menus.
    I choose menu language English and I set country Serbia, when I set up TV (where I live) but I get mixed languages (sometime) on NET TV. FOr example That movie trailer apps switch menus on random...sometime is English (which I prefer), sometimes is Italian or Spanish and sometime I do not recognize it at all ....it does not bothering me much but it is kind of bug

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 307, Level: 3
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredOverdrive250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Barcelona
    Posts
    16
    Points
    307
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Shout I do a hard reset?

    Quote Originally Posted by niki999 View Post
    I choose menu language English and I set country Serbia, when I set up TV (where I live) but I get mixed languages (sometime) on NET TV. FOr example That movie trailer apps switch menus on random...sometime is English (which I prefer), sometimes is Italian or Spanish and sometime I do not recognize it at all ....it does not bothering me much but it is kind of bug
    So if I want to correct this trouble, shout I do a factory reset?

    Thanks

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    16
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jgiraltr View Post
    So if I want to correct this trouble, shout I do a factory reset?

    Thanks
    I tired to reset TV but I always get the same results. So I guess it has something to do with a NetTV or app itself code. Not to mention that at my Tv NetTV sometime cause that my TV crash.
    Last edited by niki999; 10-04-2012 at 06:16 AM.

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 307, Level: 3
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredOverdrive250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Barcelona
    Posts
    16
    Points
    307
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Solving bugs

    Quote Originally Posted by niki999 View Post
    I tired to reset TV but I always get the same results. So I guess it has something to do with a NetTV or app itself code. Not to mention that at my Tv NetTV sometime cause that my TV crash.
    I wonder if some one at Philips is trying to solve all this bugs via a new firmware, or we must get ready to live with all this inconveniences along the tv set live.

    Thanks

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 394, Level: 4
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    16
    Points
    394
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jgiraltr View Post
    I wonder if some one at Philips is trying to solve all this bugs via a new firmware, or we must get ready to live with all this inconveniences along the tv set live.

    Thanks
    I am sure that Philips is working on new firmware but I am not sure that some problems will go away so fast. If nothing I am satisfied with Picture which is main asset of tv .

Similar Topics

  1. Internet Browser - Favorites
    By Lafaurie80 in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-21-2012, 04:56 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-08-2012, 04:57 AM
  3. BDP7600 not available in Germany
    By painless in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-01-2012, 01:15 PM
  4. Videoload in Germany
    By fridgeS3 in forum Smart TV: Video Store
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 08-18-2011, 06:47 AM
  5. YouTube favorites are not displayed
    By Dequiero in forum Smart TV: YouTube
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-26-2011, 07:34 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •