Results 1 to 12 of 12

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 369, Level: 4
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    369
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry can't use smartTV

    Hi, i have a problem with using smartTV.
    I hawe a wired network connected to my tv and when i try to use smartTV it is just "connecting"and will NOT connect...
    I know it is connected 'cause when i go to "connecting to network" he says "connected", found network.
    Tryed everything on my comp on network and sharring, turned off firewall and nothing helps, so can enyone else...???
    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,111, Level: 69
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,027
    Points
    51,111
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    what TV do you have and which firmware is installed?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 369, Level: 4
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    369
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    TV is 42PFL4007H12
    firmware is up to date
    Last edited by gad123; 08-01-2012 at 10:07 AM.

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    .. up to which date ? Firmware has numbers like
    Version: 000.090.000.000
    ... which is the lates from two days ago.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 369, Level: 4
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    369
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I upgraded to that exact version(from 30-7-2012) but it doesn't help.
    Even plugged the net cable directly to TV and still nothing.
    Any other tips??

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    OK, let's go on.
    Which IP address do you see when you enter > Home > configuration > network adjust > IP-Confi > IP-address ?

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 369, Level: 4
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    369
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I checked, it shows my IP adress and the configuration is ok on tv, everything seems ok , and is connected, but smartTV doesn't work.
    Is there something i must do on my cp or is it maybe my net provider stopping me to share multiple connections..???

  8. #8
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by gad123 View Post
    I checked, it shows my IP adress and the configuration is ok on tv, everything seems ok , and is connected, but smartTV doesn't work.
    Is there something i must do on my cp or is it maybe my net provider stopping me to share multiple connections..???
    Hi,
    would be easier if you give the details as requested.
    So which IP Adress is *my IP adress*. I ask cause it may be from a wrong source.
    And of course it may be a problem with your provider or PC.

    Anyway, I think it's faster and from better quality if you call your local Philips Support.
    www.philips.com/support

    @daempii,
    wrong tread, see section Software.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 247, Level: 2
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    istanbul turkey
    Posts
    1
    Points
    247
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have same problem. I bought (42PFL6007K/12) a week ago. all connections are OK. but when Iwant to open Smart tv, tv tries a 1 or 2 minutes but it can not. and shows a message in turkish. nearly this mean "the page you requested can not be displayed at this time". whats going on? Can I use smart tv? tv software is up to date..

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 183, Level: 2
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    183
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Left-right navigation is not working

    I have 37 PFL 7605 H/12 with PTA 01. Net Tv used to work fine before I upgraded to smart tv. But now, left right up down and color buttons are not working anymore under smart tv and under TV guide. I have just upgraded firmware to .170, did not help. Philips App on iPad has the same problems. Elsewhere the remote and the App work fine. Out of ideas.

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 320, Level: 3
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    25
    Points
    320
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    How often should the update be available?

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 160, Level: 2
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Hamburg/Germany
    Posts
    1
    Points
    160
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Do not bother and give it back or give up having it work again. I have a 14 days refund policy and will use it. The problem is well known : it just does not work !!! A pity since everything else was very good !

Similar Topics

  1. Sorting Apps at SmartTV is Scrap.
    By bta in forum Smart TV: User Interface
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-18-2012, 02:20 PM
  2. NetTV/ SmartTV Issue - Not working since update
    By bulletproof1979 in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-07-2012, 08:40 AM
  3. SmartTV error message - no NetTV access
    By Oriel in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-07-2012, 08:38 AM
  4. 3D via SmartTV in 7606
    By theo2 in forum TV: 3D
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-27-2011, 07:54 AM
  5. no smarttv on bdp8000 while bdp8010 has it?
    By volgensbartjes in forum Blu-ray: BDP8000 Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-05-2011, 04:08 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •