Results 1 to 4 of 4

Topic: lock channels

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 312, Level: 3
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Kitchener
    Posts
    2
    Points
    312
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    lock channels

    Anyway to lock chanel on a 26HF5443/28 so when you turn the set off it come's back on Channel 3 instead of having to select it ?? And or so when you turn the set back on it will go back to where you had it EG AV1 Svideo etc. ??

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 963, Level: 8
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 187
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Philips - Marco's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    101
    Points
    963
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi and welcome to the TV forum,

    You can select your favourite settings on Menu> Setup > Configuration >Switch On/OSD

    Switch On Channel: This item sets the television’s channel at Power On. If STANDARD is selected,
    the set will turn on to the last viewed channel. A specific channel or input can be set so the TV always comes on to that specific channel.

    If you need more information on your 26HF5443/28 TV, you can find the instruction manual here

    Regards,
    Marco
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 312, Level: 3
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Kitchener
    Posts
    2
    Points
    312
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ah yes but when the menu is seleted can't seem to go anywhere into the set up section of the menu ?? weird I know

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 963, Level: 8
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 187
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Philips - Marco's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    101
    Points
    963
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Dolphinpcguy,

    I recommend you to contact the customer service team for Hospitality and Professional TV.

    By clicking here you can find our customer service representatives in Canada.

    If you want to select a different language or country click here


    Regards,
    Marco
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. where are my channels?
    By sinjid in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-14-2012, 11:09 AM
  2. Qam256 channels
    By Pjotr123 in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-22-2012, 04:18 PM
  3. Unable to Lock TV (secret code) - xxPFL7605H/12
    By aleperer in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-18-2012, 01:41 PM
  4. Lock BDP9500 to NTSC ?
    By Tias in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-07-2011, 12:32 PM
  5. Lock sign keeps on poppin' up.
    By Contour66 in forum Smart TV: User Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-02-2010, 09:39 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •