Results 1 to 10 of 10

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 377, Level: 4
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredOverdrive250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    1
    Points
    377
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Can not connect to media server

    I have a 42PFL4307H TV. I installed Twonky media server on my Windows7 PC, started it, but the TV can not detect any media server on my network.
    I have a local network with one router wired, the TV and my PC wired connected.
    I have Norton AntiVirus on my PC, but I opened the Twonky critical ports on my firewall.

    Could you please help me in this? I have no idea left.
    Akos

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi,
    I'm for sure not that expert, but may ask for some additional details cause I managed to get it running in any way.

    1 Do you "see" any media server when you key > Home > your network ?
    There should be at last one line showing your media server name

    2 what IP address do you see on > home > config > network adjustment > IP-Config
    should be anything with 192.168.xxx.yyy

    PS menu keynames may be different cause I just translated free from my german language menu

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 361, Level: 4
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Macedonia
    Posts
    17
    Points
    361
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by user0815 View Post
    Hi,
    I'm for sure not that expert, but may ask for some additional details cause I managed to get it running in any way.

    1 Do you "see" any media server when you key > Home > your network ?
    There should be at last one line showing your media server name

    2 what IP address do you see on > home > config > network adjustment > IP-Config
    should be anything with 192.168.xxx.yyy

    PS menu keynames may be different cause I just translated free from my german language menu
    Since I have exactly the same problem, can I answer instead?
    I see Media server in my network on the PC and the IP is set correctly.
    Still doesnt work, what else can you suggest?
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by betipet View Post
    Since I have exactly the same problem, can I answer instead?
    I see Media server in my network on the PC and the IP is set correctly.
    Still doesnt work, what else can you suggest?
    Thanks
    Call http://www.support.philips.com/

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 361, Level: 4
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Macedonia
    Posts
    17
    Points
    361
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by user0815 View Post
    Thank you for replying, but I am under Bulgaria support and I dont understand their language,
    I dont know if it would be ok to call UK support?
    I ve alredy contacted support via e mail, and havent got a response, for almost 2 weeks, maybe.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by betipet View Post
    Thank you for replying, but I am under Bulgaria support and I dont understand their language,
    I dont know if it would be ok to call UK support?
    I ve alredy contacted support via e mail, and havent got a response, for almost 2 weeks, maybe.
    Hi Betipet.

    If you haven't called the UK support yet, this should be ok.

    Regards
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 361, Level: 4
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Macedonia
    Posts
    17
    Points
    361
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kempelen View Post
    I have a 42PFL4307H TV. I installed Twonky media server on my Windows7 PC, started it, but the TV can not detect any media server on my network.
    I have a local network with one router wired, the TV and my PC wired connected.
    I have Norton AntiVirus on my PC, but I opened the Twonky critical ports on my firewall.

    Could you please help me in this? I have no idea left.
    Akos
    Hi kempelen
    I have the exact same TV and the exact same problem.
    Did you manage to solve it? Cos I ve been spending hours online to solve it.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 320, Level: 3
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    25
    Points
    320
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same problem on my end. As far as I have checked, I already set up everything perfectly as what other instructed, but still no luck.

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Yes, it's a shame. I've seen at the other thread.


    @daempii
    go for that support line call.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 153, Level: 2
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1
    Points
    153
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I can connect to my QNAP NAS with Twonky, but only when my philips is serching for media players and I restart my twonky server. I can view photos, watch movies etc.

    As soon as I disconnect, watch tv for example, and go back the connection is lost and I have to restart the media player again. Frustrating...

Similar Topics

  1. Unable to connect Wifi Media Connect onto PC
    By springchua in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-13-2012, 06:51 PM
  2. Wi-Fi Media Connect asks me to cose down 'other media players'
    By bvddobb in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-27-2012, 03:55 PM
  3. Ps3 Media Server as Media Server
    By theleroy in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-25-2011, 06:38 AM
  4. Ps3 Media Server as Media Server for The HTS
    By theleroy in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-11-2011, 09:33 AM
  5. Howto Connect Philips 8605 to my Freenas DLNA Media Server
    By mrcoffee in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-29-2011, 09:57 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •