Results 1 to 6 of 6

Topic: pc connection

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,627, Level: 11
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 223
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,627
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question pc connection

    hallo how can I connect the 9664 to my pc via wifi and whatch the movies that are on my pc? my pc has win7 x64 and the tv can not find it

    thanks

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,912, Level: 12
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 238
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    77
    Points
    1,912
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Search for DLNA and Tversity in this forum and find out all about it.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,627, Level: 11
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 223
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,627
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    thanks Corneel I installed the Tversity prog. and did all the configuration etc. but still can't find the pc from the tv
    - ofcourse thei are on same network and I can see them both from the router (fritz!box 7270)

    and noticed that now if I try and go to the NETTV I get an error saying that I'm not autenticated and need to switch off/on the tv but nothing changes - I did update the firmaware to the .78 from the .75 - do I need to do samething to get back on the net tv ?

    ** edit ** nevermind I just noticed the note that the net tv is down but still looking to connect to the pc, any help? thanks
    Last edited by c626; 10-23-2010 at 12:03 PM.

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,721, Level: 11
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,721
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Did you succesfully connect your tv to the wifi network? You can check the connection status in the configuration menu- network settings.

    Next you can check at tversity whether it found the network device with the same ip adress as is stated in the tv-config settings.

    Did you start sharing the tversity server?

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,627, Level: 11
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 223
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,627
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Joop thanks for the reply, I have connected the tv on the wifi network (connected a cable too just in case but no difference) and verifyied it (on the tv and router) but tversity doesn't find any device and the same is if I try to find the pc from the tv, it just say that is looking for a server but never finds it - the tversity sever is running

    the tversity ** edit ** is set to autodetect device ** edit ** find as a device only my pc (where tversity is installed and it doesn't show under devices but only in the log)

    should I open a support request with philips ?

    I also tryied to open the ip address of my pc with tversity streaming without success
    Last edited by c626; 10-23-2010 at 06:48 PM.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 1,627, Level: 11
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 223
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,627
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    ok I tryied to use another pc win win xp and it found the tv under the devices with the correct ip address but all the streaming would go to the web brouser as local host - so I put the ip address of the tv under HOME NETWORK and now it doesn't even start enymore and can't take out the ip as all the fields are gone ?????

    what should I do now ? I'm really disappointed as the ability to connect to the pc was one of the main reason for chousing this tv

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •