Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 45
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,594, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 756
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,698
    Points
    47,594
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Joop View Post

    Oh, yes there is :-). I have a linux mobile phone. Would be great to use its keyboard for surfing on the television :-))).
    Hi,

    just look at jointSpace.sourceforge.net :-)

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #17
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,721, Level: 11
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,721
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    just look at jointSpace.sourceforge.net :-)

    Toengel@Alex
    I did take a look, but I'm afraid that's a bit out of my league yet. :-)). I just hope some n900 owner will come up with a "click a button" solution.

  3. #18
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,664, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    57
    Points
    2,664
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    is there still problem with synchronisation of audio and video?

  4. #19
    New Member
    Points: 1,444, Level: 10
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,444
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Is the problem with MKV bigger than 3Gb resolved?

  5. #20
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,594, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 756
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,698
    Points
    47,594
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by danirosa View Post
    Is the problem with MKV bigger than 3Gb resolved?
    Hi,

    what was your problem exactly? With your question one can't help you what went wrong with your tv...

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 1,461, Level: 10
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,461
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the philips 32pfl5405H. I have the latest update and I still have the audio video synchronization problem in some videos. Both .avi and .mkv . I could send you more info on the videos that I have gone out of sync if you can look into it.

  7. #22
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,381, Level: 10
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,381
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Problem with my tv

    I have Philips 46PFL7605H/12 and want to run files more than 3GB from my external drive, when will be this problem solved???

    Why you didn't normal firmware update without problem at all?

  8. #23
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,381, Level: 10
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,381
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Please add all video and audio codecs to play all files

    I think it is possible to add some video and audio codecs.

    I have problem with MKV bigger than 3Gb when it will be resolved?

  9. #24
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,594, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 756
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,698
    Points
    47,594
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    did you look in the list of supported codecs if your MKV codecs are supported? You can find out, which codecs are inside a MKV file with mediainfo.sourceforge.net

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #25
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,381, Level: 10
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,381
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Can you explain me some issues?

    my tv doesn't playing some of mkv format files from usb flash drive, when samsung, sony & panasonic they are playing all of mkv files.

    What can you say about m2ts, why I can't play this file format? Why I bought Philips? why I spent 2000$?

  11. #26
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,594, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 756
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,698
    Points
    47,594
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    if the included codecs in your m2ts are supported, just rename the file to mkv ;-)

    Why I bought Philips? why I spent 2000$?
    These questions can only be answered by yourself.

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #27
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,381, Level: 10
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,381
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Very good, and some mkv files can't play? any idea?

  13. #28
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,381, Level: 10
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,381
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    For example:

    http://b.pix.ge/s/ucdi1.png

    look at this picture, I can't play it why???

    whenever will philips programmers do great firmware update?

  14. #29
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,594, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 756
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,698
    Points
    47,594
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    DTS is not supported at the first audio stream - convert it to AC3... (and only the first audiostream will be read). I suggest to convert the DTS to AC3 and put the original DTS stream to the 2nd audiostream:
    1st audio stream: AC3 (only this one is readable)
    2nd audio stream: DTS

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #30
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,381, Level: 10
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,381
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    how to convert?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •