Results 1 to 14 of 14
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 351, Level: 4
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    9
    Points
    351
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry Connecting wireless headphones

    Hi

    I'm trying to connect them to a 26PFL3404/12 but nothing seems to work.

    I tried using the "surround" connector but nothing comes through - I guess the signal is too low. I tried using scart but they seem to be of the "entrance only" type.

    Am I correct in thinking that my only choice is to buy an amplifier or a DAC to connect the headphones ?

    TIA for your answers

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by UserName View Post
    Hi

    I'm trying to connect them to a 26PFL3404/12 but nothing seems to work.

    I tried using the "surround" connector but nothing comes through - I guess the signal is too low. I tried using scart but they seem to be of the "entrance only" type.

    Am I correct in thinking that my only choice is to buy an amplifier or a DAC to connect the headphones ?

    TIA for your answers
    Hi UserName.

    I can see that the only output you have on your TV is S/PDIF .This is ment for soundbars and home theater systems.

    Best Regards
    Benedickte.
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 351, Level: 4
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    9
    Points
    351
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi UserName.

    I can see that the only output you have on your TV is S/PDIF .This is ment for soundbars and home theater systems.

    Best Regards
    Benedickte.
    Hi

    And what can I do then ?

    Best regards
    Last edited by UserName; 07-30-2012 at 02:28 PM.

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 352, Level: 4
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    25
    Points
    352
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    You can't do anything, unless you found some cable that will covert the soundbars and home theater system connection to a headphone, but I guess that is also impossible.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 351, Level: 4
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    9
    Points
    351
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by stinklyonion View Post
    You can't do anything, unless you found some cable that will covert the soundbars and home theater system connection to a headphone, but I guess that is also impossible.
    Thanks for your answer, but as I understand it, you can't do that because the spdif signal is digital and the headphones are analogue.

    So I guess I have to insert a dac between them.

    But I can't understand why Philips (and others like Sony or Samsung) couldn't leave the old headphones output alone - except for a few greedy reasons... - and why you get so many entrance but a single output. Not everyone wants to use an a/v amplifier... Besides, if you go on the product page on the Philips website they do advertise wireless headphones as a recommanded addon - this is looking a bit like a rip off...

    It's a "cheap" tv, and I don't want to invest in a costly dac/headphone amplifier so if anyone knows a cheap model, let me know.

    TIA

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 351, Level: 4
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    9
    Points
    351
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @ Benedickte

    Sorry to annoy you with this, but I've got a technical question:

    I've found a spdif converter (not an amplifier) whose technical datas are:

    • Supports sampling rate at 32, 44.1, 48 and 96 KHz.

    • 24-bit S/PDIF incoming bit stream on left and right channels


    Will it suit the TV ? Do I still need to amplify the signal ?

    TIA

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by UserName View Post
    @ Benedickte

    Sorry to annoy you with this, but I've got a technical question:

    I've found a spdif converter (not an amplifier) whose technical datas are:

    • Supports sampling rate at 32, 44.1, 48 and 96 KHz.

    • 24-bit S/PDIF incoming bit stream on left and right channels


    Will it suit the TV ? Do I still need to amplify the signal ?

    TIA
    Hi

    It can work according to the specs of the converter, however this device might affect the signal.

    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 351, Level: 4
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    9
    Points
    351
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi

    It can work according to the specs of the converter, however this device might affect the signal.

    Benedickte
    Thanks for your answer

    In which way would it affect the signal ?

    TIA

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 351, Level: 4
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    9
    Points
    351
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi

    Is it that difficult to answer (all the) questions from a customer ?

    Best regards

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    indeed it is difficult because we as Philips do now know what the converter does to the Signal, but as the Converter does "convert" it does something with the Signal. The Outcome is depending on the System used in the converter itself.
    Like already said, from the Specs we don't see any Reason why it should not work. However, we do not not build such devices so we don't know what is happening with the Signal so we can and will not asure that it works.

    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 351, Level: 4
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    9
    Points
    351
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    indeed it is difficult because we as Philips do now know what the converter does to the Signal, but as the Converter does "convert" it does something with the Signal. The Outcome is depending on the System used in the converter itself.
    Like already said, from the Specs we don't see any Reason why it should not work. However, we do not not build such devices so we don't know what is happening with the Signal so we can and will not asure that it works.

    Thomas
    Hi

    OK - it's much more clearer like that.

    I perfectly know that, I jut had the impression that you knew something else.

    In an way, it's Philips saying: do not sue us if doesn't work. Don't worry, I'm upset (not by you or your colleague), but not to the point of suing someone if an "experiment" doesn't work. I'm upset at how greedy consumer electronics producers have become. As I wrote before, why couldn't Philips leave a plain simple 6.35 jack as an output ? And why do you have 5 way of entering a signal, but only one output (except as a way of forcing people to buy A/V amplifiers) ?

    Anyway, thanks for your help

    Best regards
    Last edited by UserName; 08-03-2012 at 12:14 PM. Reason: Layout

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 351, Level: 4
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    9
    Points
    351
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Sorry

    One more question.

    If I use the spdif out, will I still have some sound on the tv loudspeakers ?

    Best regards

  13. #13
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by UserName View Post
    Sorry

    One more question.

    If I use the spdif out, will I still have some sound on the tv loudspeakers ?

    Best regards
    Hi

    If you are using S/PDIF ut you still have sound through TV speakers. If this is not wanted, just mute the TV speakers.

    Best Regards
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 351, Level: 4
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    9
    Points
    351
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    OK

    Thank you

    Best regards

Similar Topics

  1. Software update for headphones problem?
    By TimDL in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-02-2012, 06:58 AM
  2. How to connect headphones to 40PFL4706/F7
    By MtnHiker in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-23-2012, 07:43 PM
  3. Volume up and down for headphones, PLEASE HELP
    By MrLoud in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-12-2012, 09:00 PM
  4. Headphones SBC 484
    By dubaz in forum Sound: Other Models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-05-2011, 07:42 AM
  5. Wireless headphones not working with ipod
    By smpm in forum Sound: Other Models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-18-2011, 10:01 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •