Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,032, Level: 8
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 118
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Hamburg / Germany
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,032
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    CI+ Module: Can not enter 4th digit of "youth protection PIN" while try to change it

    Hardeware TV 24PFL3507/h 12
    Firmware Version 2.06

    CI+ Modul by Kabel Deutschland (KDG) with newest Software Version 3.3.3.2 / L12

    While entering on the TV the menue of the common interface to change the youth protection PIN, i first have to push the green button on the TV remote control to get the opportunity to type in the 4 digits of the actual PIN.

    There for the problem starts. I can only type in 3 digits. It is not possible to type 4 Digits!

    And it could not be the problem of the CI+ Module. Why?

    I also got a Philips TV 37PFL7605/H 12 with
    Firmware 0.140.47.0

    When I put the same CI+ Module in that Philips TV it works to change the youth protection PIN! But the menue is a kind of different with the philips firmware on the 7605:

    Enter menue of common interface and i can directly type in the actual PIN without entering first the green button on my remote control!

    So maybe the new 3507 TVs does have a different menue and a different TV Firmware.

    Please what is the problem? Please Phillips can u try to get an idea how to fix it with ur new 3000er TVs
    Last edited by misterhamburg; 07-09-2012 at 04:15 PM.

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 418, Level: 4
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    44
    Points
    418
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi there. Were you able to fix this on your end? It has been a week. Any update?

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,032, Level: 8
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 118
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Hamburg / Germany
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,032
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am still waiting of an reaction of philips via this forum...as so many others who seems to have this problem. The hotline still says that is a problem of my CI+ module.

    I have no idea why philips does not have solved the problem cause say know it for a long time.

    Please Philips are you working on this problem now?

    Any idea if it will be solved with the next firmware version?

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,415, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 735
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,973
    Points
    50,415
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    try the new firmware 2.07... maybe it's been fixed...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,032, Level: 8
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 118
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Hamburg / Germany
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,032
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    There is no hint in the change log that comments to fix this problem. So why should I flash my firmware 2.06?

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,415, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 735
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,973
    Points
    50,415
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    often not all fixes are mentioned in the changelog...

    And if you will call the service, the first thing is to ask, if you have the latest firmware... ;-)

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by misterhamburg View Post
    I am still waiting of an reaction of philips via this forum...as so many others who seems to have this problem. The hotline still says that is a problem of my CI+ module.

    I have no idea why philips does not have solved the problem cause say know it for a long time.

    Please Philips are you working on this problem now?

    Any idea if it will be solved with the next firmware version?

    Hi MisterHamburg.

    I have had a loook into this and would need some more information.

    Can you please confirm the following:

    Did this happen before you updated to latest software on your CI+?
    What brand is the adoptor for your CI+?

    After you've enterieng the code(you see 3 black stars but typed the 4 digit code), can you press done/fertig?


    Benedickte
    Last edited by Philips - Benedickte; 07-24-2012 at 12:22 PM.
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. Problem-with-CI-module
    By franzl79 in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-26-2012, 07:30 PM
  2. DVB-T2 CI module
    By runagate in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-21-2012, 09:57 AM
  3. CI+ module problems with my new 37PFL7606H TV
    By Denus in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 10-28-2011, 09:19 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •