Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,032, Level: 8
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 118
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Hamburg / Germany
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,032
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    CI+ Module: Can not enter 4th digit of "youth protection PIN" while try to change it

    Hardeware TV 24PFL3507/h 12
    Firmware Version 2.06

    CI+ Modul by Kabel Deutschland (KDG) with newest Software Version 3.3.3.2 / L12

    While entering on the TV the menue of the common interface to change the youth protection PIN, i first have to push the green button on the TV remote control to get the opportunity to type in the 4 digits of the actual PIN.

    There for the problem starts. I can only type in 3 digits. It is not possible to type 4 Digits!

    And it could not be the problem of the CI+ Module. Why?

    I also got a Philips TV 37PFL7605/H 12 with
    Firmware 0.140.47.0

    When I put the same CI+ Module in that Philips TV it works to change the youth protection PIN! But the menue is a kind of different with the philips firmware on the 7605:

    Enter menue of common interface and i can directly type in the actual PIN without entering first the green button on my remote control!

    So maybe the new 3507 TVs does have a different menue and a different TV Firmware.

    Please what is the problem? Please Phillips can u try to get an idea how to fix it with ur new 3000er TVs
    Last edited by misterhamburg; 07-09-2012 at 04:15 PM.

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 418, Level: 4
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    44
    Points
    418
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi there. Were you able to fix this on your end? It has been a week. Any update?

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,032, Level: 8
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 118
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Hamburg / Germany
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,032
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am still waiting of an reaction of philips via this forum...as so many others who seems to have this problem. The hotline still says that is a problem of my CI+ module.

    I have no idea why philips does not have solved the problem cause say know it for a long time.

    Please Philips are you working on this problem now?

    Any idea if it will be solved with the next firmware version?

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    try the new firmware 2.07... maybe it's been fixed...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,032, Level: 8
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 118
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Hamburg / Germany
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,032
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    There is no hint in the change log that comments to fix this problem. So why should I flash my firmware 2.06?

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    often not all fixes are mentioned in the changelog...

    And if you will call the service, the first thing is to ask, if you have the latest firmware... ;-)

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by misterhamburg View Post
    I am still waiting of an reaction of philips via this forum...as so many others who seems to have this problem. The hotline still says that is a problem of my CI+ module.

    I have no idea why philips does not have solved the problem cause say know it for a long time.

    Please Philips are you working on this problem now?

    Any idea if it will be solved with the next firmware version?

    Hi MisterHamburg.

    I have had a loook into this and would need some more information.

    Can you please confirm the following:

    Did this happen before you updated to latest software on your CI+?
    What brand is the adoptor for your CI+?

    After you've enterieng the code(you see 3 black stars but typed the 4 digit code), can you press done/fertig?


    Benedickte
    Last edited by Philips - Benedickte; 07-24-2012 at 12:22 PM.
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. Problem-with-CI-module
    By franzl79 in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-26-2012, 07:30 PM
  2. DVB-T2 CI module
    By runagate in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-21-2012, 09:57 AM
  3. CI+ module problems with my new 37PFL7606H TV
    By Denus in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 10-28-2011, 09:19 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •