Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 37
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 9,818, Level: 29
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,818
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Update your firmware to enjoy Spotify on NP3700

    Introduction

    Software version: V3.17S




    Benefits:

    1. Listen to over 15 million songs on your device. This software update brings you the music service from Spotify. With Spotify, you now have access to unlimited music and make it easy to discover music on NP3700*.

    After your NP3700 has been upgraded to the latest software, click “OK” on the remote control when you see an “OSS message” shown on the device to restart and begin enjoying Spotify. If you are already a Spotify Premium account user, simply go to Online Music Service in the menu item, select Spotify and enter your Spotify Premium account information. Once logged in, you can enjoy millions of tracks at any time you like.

    Spotify music service is currently available in Sweden, Norway, Finland, the UK, the US, France, Spain, the Netherlands, Belgium, Switzerland, Austria, Germany and Denmark. If you are not yet a registered Spotify Premium account user and would like to learn about Premium account registration information, please visit http://www.spotify.com to find out more information.

    * Please note that this device supports up to 70 playlists and 2500 tracks. Please visit our support website at www.philips.com/support more information.

    2. ALARM feature includes “DAY OF THE WEEK” selection

    3. You can now obtain latest weather forecasting information from Accuweather in device standby mode. Your default city setting is set based on your Internet connection location (IP location). You can change the city setting via /ONLINE-SERVICES/ACCUWEATHER. To switch temperature unit between fahrenheit to celsius, go to /SETTINGS/Unit of measure. For more information about Accuweather, please visit www.accuweather.com.

    NOTE: Starting with this software version, we have disabled Ogg Vorbis decoder support on this device.


    Software Version Verification Procedure


    1. In active mode, press the SETTINGS button on the remote control.
    2. Press to select Information, press OK.
    3. Press to highlight Software version: and the display will scroll to indicate the current software version your device is having.



    How do I update the software on my device?

    Make sure that your device has established a valid Internet connection with your router.

    1. In active mode, press the SETTINGS button on your device remote control.
    2. Press to select Check for software upgrades, press OK.
    3. It will then check with the server whether there is newer software available. If there is a newer one, the screen would show:

    New software is available for your product. Do you wish to install the software (see manual for conditions)?

    4. Click Yes to start downloading the new software via the Internet.
    5. After finish downloading the new software, the device will automatically start upgrading to the new one.
    6. After the upgrade has finished, device will restart and you can then enjoy the device again.
    Last edited by Philips - QK; 06-25-2012 at 01:56 AM. Reason: Added "Note"
    Forum Mod

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 403, Level: 4
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 47
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Spijkenisse, Nederland
    Posts
    3
    Points
    403
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    After the latest update from last night showed that after restarting the display in the "maximum dimmed" stood.
    Have a totally darkened room, where the display was barely distinguishable, the correct settings back can take.

    Still a bit sloppy Philips.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 809, Level: 7
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 141
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    7
    Points
    809
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    And now the song title and artist is displayed during internet radio playback! I didn't think i will see it happen Very good update!

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 809, Level: 7
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 141
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    809
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    3. You can now obtain latest weather forecasting information from Accuweather in device standby mode. Your default city setting is set based on your Internet connection location (IP location). You can change the city setting via /ONLINE-SERVICES/ACCUWEATHER. To switch temperature unit between fahrenheit to celsius, go to /SETTINGS/Unit of measure. For more information about Accuweather, please visit www.accuweather.com.
    How to change and store my locale city? My provider-ip is 800km southly from my home

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 809, Level: 7
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 141
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    7
    Points
    809
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by agarius View Post
    How to change and store my locale city? My provider-ip is 800km southly from my home
    Well I don't know it either - I tried to do it via online services and with device settings. Via online services there's no settings for accuweather, and with device's menu you can change it for a while but after power off and on the setting is back. Fortunatelly my provider is 20km from my home.

    What I do not like is that during the sunny day you cannot see anything on the device's display - current time is displayed with white font and the background is light-blue with white (!) image of sky. Great idea....

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 403, Level: 4
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 47
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire
    Posts
    5
    Points
    403
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have just loaded the latest 'upgrade', which apparently appears to be in fact a 'downgrade', since i can no longer play approx 70% (about 130Gb) of my music held on my music server because it is in Ogg format. I bought the NP3700 specifically to play that file format, which it did very satisfactorily until this mornings downgrade, now i only have access to the 30% which is in MP3 format.
    Are you going to release another update very quickly to restore the Ogg support.
    Last edited by theplim; 06-24-2012 at 10:15 AM.

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 9,818, Level: 29
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,818
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear theplim,

    Please be noted that a PM has been sent to you. Kindly check your inbox.

    Thank you.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Last edited by Philips - QK; 06-28-2012 at 01:40 AM.
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,944, Level: 12
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 206
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,944
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Just to also add this to this thread: after installing the update my device died. I could not restart it.
    I reached Customer Support and they will pick it up tomorrow to fix it.

    I have been saying this before and I will say this again: Dear Philips, your hardware is great, but your software is extremely bad. Since new devices are more and more like computers that run software, you should consider either to open source your software to let the community develop and bug fix for you or you should outsource your software development devision to a more capable provider.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 654, Level: 6
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    9
    Points
    654
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Where can I switch off this extremely anyoing Accuweather feature???
    I don't even know city shown in the standby screen! Furthermore I'm using the device as alarm clock: now my sleepingroom is bright as day or I can't read the time anymore!

  10. #10
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,864, Level: 12
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 286
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Hongkong
    Posts
    100
    Points
    1,864
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by stbn View Post
    Where can I switch off this extremely anyoing Accuweather feature???
    I don't even know city shown in the standby screen! Furthermore I'm using the device as alarm clock: now my sleepingroom is bright as day or I can't read the time anymore!
    Hi

    Did you try display brightness setting for standby mode under display setting? with an adjustment there , the prob should be tackled ? ( do not forget to click OK after setting the brightness

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 379, Level: 4
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1
    Points
    379
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    NOTE: Starting with this software version, we have disabled Ogg Vorbis decoder support on this device.
    I am somewhat stunned by this news. One of the reasons why I originally bought the NP3700 was because it is one of the few network players that supports Ogg Vorbis. I am now no longer able to play the music on my NAS.

    Is the removal of Ogg-support permanent? I dearly hope not.

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 654, Level: 6
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    9
    Points
    654
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by fromsomewhere View Post
    Hi

    Did you try display brightness setting for standby mode under display setting? with an adjustment there , the prob should be tackled ? ( do not forget to click OK after setting the brightness
    Hi, thanks - sure I did: either you see nothing (dimmed) or the room is bright as day (not dimmed). The dimmed clock, white numbers on black background, was fine. Other issue is of course, that the info dispayed is simply worth nothing, because it is not "my" local weather. As far as I know the weather location cannot be changed manually on the standby screen, nor can it be switched off completely. How stupid is this?

  13. #13
    Moderator
    Points: 9,818, Level: 29
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,818
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear rnmboon,

    Regarding the OGG support, I have sent you a PM. Kindly check your inbox.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 654, Level: 6
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    9
    Points
    654
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    Dear rnmboon,

    Regarding the OGG support, I have sent you a PM. Kindly check your inbox.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    May I ask what is so Top secret about the OGG support that you do not want to tell openly? I am also missing this feature which was advertised when I bought the device.

  15. #15
    Moderator
    Points: 9,818, Level: 29
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,818
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi stbn,

    There is no big secret here. It's just we have to get the approval and get some data from the users, we take this offline.
    I will send you a PM on this also.

    With thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Update Firmware WITHOUT SongBird
    By Caveman in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-26-2012, 05:35 PM
  2. Can`t update firmware
    By RevanKnight in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-16-2012, 08:29 AM
  3. Problem on firmware update
    By Christos in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-10-2012, 01:36 PM
  4. Issues with firmware update
    By Snecx in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-29-2011, 08:29 AM
  5. problems with firmware update
    By lesley.bratty in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-11-2011, 09:36 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •