Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 347, Level: 3
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Coventry
    Posts
    7
    Points
    347
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    New modem seems to have stopped WAC7000 linking

    Hi all - Tias, I hope you are still around!

    I have a new modem - and now that I have switched to it my philips has lots of problems: It used to work with the old modem.

    1 I think it connects to the new one OK through a wireless connection, but cannot remember how to check! I can't find my manuals

    2 None of my three stations will link. The Center finds them all and they find it,but they all HANG on "Connecting to Center"

    3 WacHandler does not find any of my WAC devices

    Can anyone help please? It is probably obvious to you guys but I am struggling with baby brain - we have twin 9 month old daughters!!

    Thanks as ever

    M

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 347, Level: 3
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Coventry
    Posts
    7
    Points
    347
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi again.... I think it may not have been a clear question!

    Through my new modem, Wachandler cannot find my WAC7000 although the WAC shows as being connected.

    But, as soon as I reconnect my old modem, Wachandler finds it.

    My question is how do I make sure my new modem will find my philips through WAChandler. Unfortunately, I cannot find my WADM disk.

    If anyone can help I'd be very grateful.

    Thanks!

  3. #3
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,672, Level: 17
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    315
    Points
    3,672
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi !

    I am assuming that "modem" means "WiFi router" here, ok ?

    First, make sure the new router doesn't use ay "non-standard" WiFi tricks. The most important things to verify are :
    A: No Auto-Channel. Tell it to use a fixed WiFi channel (1 to 13 will work IIRC).
    B: Use WPA2/TKIP security.
    C. No strange "turbo" or other speed/range enhancement setting should be enabled.

    Second, you shall setup your WAC7500 to connect to the new router. You can do that from the on-screen LCD and the Menu.

    Third, remove all stations form your WAC and re-add them so they also get the correct WiFi parameters.

    When that's done, you should be able to find your WACS devices with WACHandler again.

    PS. The best is of course if you tell me the exact brand and model of your new WiFi router. I can then check if it has some settings that definitely will mess up the communication with the WACS7500

    Cheers !

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 347, Level: 3
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Coventry
    Posts
    7
    Points
    347
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Good to see you are still on here Tias!

    The modem is a Sagemcom - the latest version as provided by Sky.

    Beyond that - advice on how I make the changes (remembering I am a novice) would be great!

    Thanks as ever

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 347, Level: 3
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Coventry
    Posts
    7
    Points
    347
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Sorry - the router is a sagemcom!

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 347, Level: 3
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Coventry
    Posts
    7
    Points
    347
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Any ideas at all Tias? Thanks as ever

    M

  7. #7
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,672, Level: 17
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    315
    Points
    3,672
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi !

    Sorry for my very late reply.
    It seems to be almost impossible to get some useful information about your ADSL-modem/router, except that I found several examples where people just gave up the WiFi part of it and connected another WiFi router using a cable between the Sagemcom router and the new WiFi router (after disabling WiFi in the Sagemcom router of course)

    Unless I find a manual for your router, I really cannot help you what to check/setup/tweak ;-(

    Cheers !

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 347, Level: 3
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Coventry
    Posts
    7
    Points
    347
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for trying Tias - and for all of your help over the years.

    I think the time may have come to sell my WACS7000 and to move on to another multi-room system. Recommendations are welcome, I am looking at the Sonos one at the moment.

    Tias - you've been a life saver so many times - Thanks again!

  9. #9
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,672, Level: 17
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    315
    Points
    3,672
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi !

    Personally I like the MCi900 (MCi8080 works fine to as a Center) + NP3x00 devices. The synchronized broadcast mode really beats the WACS system !
    The design (especially size) is neat too.
    I do miss the Music Follows Me mode though

    Cheers !

Similar Topics

  1. WAC7000 and UPNP Problems
    By MAh in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-18-2012, 02:29 PM
  2. WADM detects Stations but not Center WAC7000/05 - ??
    By nigellu in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-28-2012, 03:42 PM
  3. Wac7000/12
    By JohnT in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-30-2012, 03:38 PM
  4. WAC7000/12 ejects CDs
    By Elaine in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-26-2011, 06:01 PM
  5. How to turn DHCP on my modem on ?
    By pascal in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 06-23-2011, 01:54 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •