Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 415, Level: 4
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    415
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy Problem with 47'' 7456H

    Hi,

    I've one 7456H philips tv, and when I connect it to my network lan (wireless or cable) the tv, after some time, blinks or restart by itself.
    Can someone helps?

    Regards,
    Fernando Gomes

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    which firmware is installed? 14.99 is the latest...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 415, Level: 4
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    415
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes. Is the last firmware.

    Any ideas?

    Regards.
    Fernando Gomes

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 415, Level: 4
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    415
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes. Is the last firmware.

    Any ideas?

    Regards.
    Fernando Gomes

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by fapg View Post
    Yes. Is the last firmware.

    Any ideas?

    Regards.
    Fernando Gomes
    Hi Fernando.

    Could you please provide us with the following information:
    1. How long have you experienced this?
    2. What devices is connected to the TV and how?
    3. Are you experience this on all devices?
    4. After how long does the TV blinks and reboots?

    Best Regards
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 415, Level: 4
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    415
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    1. The first time when I connect it at local lan
    2. I've connect to the tv:
    - a zon box (cable tv), hdmi connected
    - a wii console
    - a western digital media center

    but I think is something over the lan, because I have disconnect all devices (except the zon box) and the problem mantains.

    My local lan have:
    - one dvr raysharp (raysharp.cn)
    - one linux centos 6 server, that is the router
    - my laptop with fedora 17 linux
    - a sms wireless smcwebs-n

    If you want I can capture traffic over the lan.

    3. No, the only device that reboots or lost sound or image is the tv
    4. if blinks, is about 1 second without sound or image, if reboots, takes more time, is like I turn off the tv and turn on again

    I can take a video if you want.

    Regards,
    Fernando Gomes

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by fapg View Post
    1. The first time when I connect it at local lan
    2. I've connect to the tv:
    - a zon box (cable tv), hdmi connected
    - a wii console
    - a western digital media center

    but I think is something over the lan, because I have disconnect all devices (except the zon box) and the problem mantains.

    My local lan have:
    - one dvr raysharp (raysharp.cn)
    - one linux centos 6 server, that is the router
    - my laptop with fedora 17 linux
    - a sms wireless smcwebs-n

    If you want I can capture traffic over the lan.

    3. No, the only device that reboots or lost sound or image is the tv
    4. if blinks, is about 1 second without sound or image, if reboots, takes more time, is like I turn off the tv and turn on again

    I can take a video if you want.

    Regards,
    Fernando Gomes

    Hi Fernando.

    Thank you so much for this information.

    With this information I would advise you to contact your local customer service.

    Regards
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 415, Level: 4
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    415
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Can you help me on this. Which local customer service I have to contact? If is where I buy the tv, I do that, and they send it to the philips service, that told me that is nothing wrong with the tv. They don't have the knowledge to diagnostic this problem. This is a firmware problem, and they don't know how to fix this and the anwser is always that the tv is fine.

    Regards,
    Fernando Gomes

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by fapg View Post
    Can you help me on this. Which local customer service I have to contact? If is where I buy the tv, I do that, and they send it to the philips service, that told me that is nothing wrong with the tv. They don't have the knowledge to diagnostic this problem. This is a firmware problem, and they don't know how to fix this and the anwser is always that the tv is fine.

    Regards,
    Fernando Gomes
    Hi Fernando.

    If the TV is NOT connected to the internet ( LAN or wireless) do you experience the same thing?


    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 415, Level: 4
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    415
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    No, when the TV is NOT connected to internet (lan or wireless) the problem doesn't occour.

    Regards,
    Fernando Gomes

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 415, Level: 4
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    415
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Any news? I really want to connect the tv to my home network.

    Regards,
    Fernando Gomes

  12. #12
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by fapg View Post
    Any news? I really want to connect the tv to my home network.

    Regards,
    Fernando Gomes
    Hi Fernando.

    We are looking into this and i will post a reply as soon as i get a feedback from this.

    Regards
    Benedickte
    Last edited by Philips - Benedickte; 08-16-2012 at 01:51 PM.
    Forum Mod

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 415, Level: 4
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    415
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you very much.
    Fernando Gomes

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 415, Level: 4
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    415
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    btw, if you need any debug, tell me.

    Fernando Gomes

  15. #15
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by fapg View Post
    btw, if you need any debug, tell me.

    Fernando Gomes
    Hi Fernando.

    If you want to connect your TV to internet again, this is no problem.I would advise you to try another ethrenet cable and router.

    Please also see the PM i have sent you.
    Thank you so much for your cooperation and patient.

    Regards
    Benedickte
    Last edited by Philips - Benedickte; 08-16-2012 at 02:36 PM.
    Forum Mod

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. My phillips 47' will not come on
    By KIMBERLY99 in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-30-2012, 02:21 PM
  2. Help with ARC in philips 47' 4606
    By yaniv gilad in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-16-2012, 10:30 AM
  3. 0.47 for 9705
    By ali54 in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-14-2012, 08:19 PM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-21-2011, 10:30 AM
  5. 47 PFL 7697K Problem witch PC connection
    By toxxxix in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-16-2011, 04:44 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •