Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 347, Level: 3
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    northwest
    Posts
    5
    Points
    347
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    problem with tuneing my philips 5000 tv by analuge

    Hi,
    Can anyone advice me, i have just had a sky cable fitted in to a bedroom and moved my philips 5000 tv upstairs . when trying to find channels it wont pick any up on the search. tryed toshiba tv and works fine .

    can anyone help ?

    geoff

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by geoffw2005 View Post
    Hi,
    Can anyone advice me, i have just had a sky cable fitted in to a bedroom and moved my philips 5000 tv upstairs . when trying to find channels it wont pick any up on the search. tryed toshiba tv and works fine .

    can anyone help ?

    geoff
    Hi Geoff.

    How have you connected your TV now and how was it connected before?
    Could you please confirm what is the software version in your TV?

    Best Regards
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 347, Level: 3
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    northwest
    Posts
    5
    Points
    347
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    channel install problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Geoff.

    How have you connected your TV now and how was it connected before?
    Could you please confirm what is the software version in your TV?

    Best Regards
    Benedickte
    I have just had sky engineer install a cable from my hd box to my bedroom and connected it by the aerial input at the back of the tv, before that the tv was in the the study connected by HDMI. sorry i don't know the softwere level.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 347, Level: 3
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    northwest
    Posts
    5
    Points
    347
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Do i need to update my philips tv softwere ?

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by geoffw2005 View Post
    Do i need to update my philips tv softwere ?
    Hi Geoff.

    You can find out what software version you have by
    1. Press menu button(house) .
    2. Select [Setup] > [Software settings] >
    [Current software info], then press OK.

    The latest is 140.46. you can find more info about this and the file to update here.


    Best Regards
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 347, Level: 3
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    northwest
    Posts
    5
    Points
    347
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Benedickte,

    I am at work at the moment, but will updateing the softwere level resolve the problem ? and is it easy to update?

    regards
    Geoff

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by geoffw2005 View Post
    Hi Benedickte,

    I am at work at the moment, but will updateing the softwere level resolve the problem ? and is it easy to update?

    regards
    Geoff
    Hi Geoff

    A software update improves the TV's functionality. This is very easy.
    1. Go to the supportpage and download the .zip File
    2. Unpack this file and put on an empty USB stick
    3. Turn TV on and put the USB stick in the USB input on the TV.
    4. Follow the instructions on the TV.

    You can also find the instructions with the upgrade file.

    NOTE: A software update may take up to 20 minutes to complete, so please be patient if it uses a little time.

    Best Regards
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 347, Level: 3
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    northwest
    Posts
    5
    Points
    347
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Benedickte,
    I installed the latest softwere 140.46 last night and the philips tv is still unable to find any channels ?
    what would you suggest ?
    regards
    Geoff

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by geoffw2005 View Post
    Hi Benedickte,
    I installed the latest softwere 140.46 last night and the philips tv is still unable to find any channels ?
    what would you suggest ?
    regards
    Geoff
    Hi Geoff.

    Thank you so much for this feedback.

    I suggest you check that you HD Box is on and cables are properly plugged in, I'm sure you've already done this, but a double check is always good.

    The next thing i suggest is that you try to change the channel settings to antenna (DVB-T) and then do a full channel instalation:
    1. While watching TV, press menu ( house) .
    2. Select [Setup] > [Channel settings].
    3. Select [Channel installation] > [Antenna
    or Cable DVB].
    4. Select [Antenna (DVB-T)]
    5. Press OK to confirm.

    6. Press menu (house)
    7. Select Setup, Press ok
    8. Search channels, Press ok
    9. Reinstall, Press ok
    10. Select UK (country), Press ok
    11. select Antenna ( DVB-T), Press ok
    12 Press ok on start.


    If this doesn't find any channels after done, please test the Box on another TV with same setup (arieal not HDMI cable), and or another arieal with the same TV and see if you get any channels then. This to check if the Box is working fine ( even the outputs), also to check that TV can find any channels with any arieal.

    For further help and assistance, I would advise you to call in to our customer service. Please explain to them what you have already gone through to save your time by going through this again. I would also advise you to have model number, serial number and date of purchase ready if you're calling them up.


    Best Regards
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. Mac Mini - Philips Tv via HDMI problem
    By ktp in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-13-2012, 11:52 AM
  2. bdp 5000 computer problem
    By panamark in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-01-2012, 10:57 AM
  3. viewing mobile phone photos on philips 5000 series tv
    By Rusty in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-30-2011, 01:57 AM
  4. Problem with subtitles in movies on Philips 37PFL7605 LED TV
    By maryo in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 02-26-2011, 04:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •