Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 339, Level: 3
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    5
    Points
    339
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Philips 8007K with Harmony One

    HI,

    Is it possible to use a Logitech Harmony One universal remote with the new Philips 8007k?

    I am asking this because 8007k remote works with RF and all universal remotes are IR.

    Many thanks,

    Mirtilo

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,407, Level: 69
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 743
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,971
    Points
    50,407
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    the 2012 devices which are shipped with RF remote control should also have an IR receiver... Just try in a shop with a different Philips remote...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 320, Level: 3
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    25
    Points
    320
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    As long as it is a universal remote, you might be able to use it. Just be sure that this remote is also a new model.

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 560, Level: 6
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 190
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    18
    Points
    560
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Mirtilo View Post
    HI,

    Is it possible to use a Logitech Harmony One universal remote with the new Philips 8007k?

    I am asking this because 8007k remote works with RF and all universal remotes are IR.

    Many thanks,

    Mirtilo
    I have send 2 weeks ago Logitech information about the 8007 and they have make a profile you can ad on the harmony. It works for me about 1 1/2 week now.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 263, Level: 3
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Paris/France
    Posts
    1
    Points
    263
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tamasp View Post
    I have send 2 weeks ago Logitech information about the 8007 and they have make a profile you can ad on the harmony. It works for me about 1 1/2 week now.
    Hi

    I am looking for the same IR code for the 7007H as the remote is RF.
    Could not see the profile created on the Harmony for the 8007K only see 4007K. Is this the one finally that you are using?
    Thanks

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 560, Level: 6
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 190
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    18
    Points
    560
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by LV78 View Post
    Hi

    I am looking for the same IR code for the 7007H as the remote is RF.
    Could not see the profile created on the Harmony for the 8007K only see 4007K. Is this the one finally that you are using?
    Thanks
    Yes it is, they send the profile on my account and told me they would make it public.
    You send a mail to logitech helpdesk, they have the profile.

    Peter

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 327, Level: 3
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    24
    Points
    327
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tamasp View Post
    Yes it is, they send the profile on my account and told me they would make it public.
    You send a mail to logitech helpdesk, they have the profile.

    Peter
    If somebody finds the right settings could you please post them here as I'm still unable to find any Philips 8007 product.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 327, Level: 3
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    24
    Points
    327
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Just got a reply from Logitech. They are still working on the 8007 Support. However they also told me to try the settings for

    42PFL7982D or
    42PFL8404H/60

    I was told that both these TV sets should have the same settings. I assume this means they should include Ambilight and 3D functionality.
    Will try the settings myself tonight.

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 327, Level: 3
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    24
    Points
    327
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I just tried both settings. While the 42PFL7982D didn't work well for me the 42PFL8404H/60 settings work like a charm. Although the Input Names are different, all HDMI ports can be selected. Also the Ambilight Button works perfectly. The only missing function is 3D. Hope this helps a bit

    Update 12/09/2012

    I'm still in touch with Logitech & in the search of the right codes for the 3D functionality & Network Input. I'll keep you updated on this issue.

    All the other functions work well with the 42PFL8404H/60 settings.
    All you have to do is rename the inputs.

    All the best
    Last edited by Ladman; 09-13-2012 at 07:50 PM. Reason: UPDATE

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 221, Level: 2
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Points
    221
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by Ladman View Post
    I just tried both settings. While the 42PFL7982D didn't work well for me the 42PFL8404H/60 settings work like a charm. Although the Input Names are different, all HDMI ports can be selected. Also the Ambilight Button works perfectly. The only missing function is 3D. Hope this helps a bit

    Update 12/09/2012

    I'm still in touch with Logitech & in the search of the right codes for the 3D functionality & Network Input. I'll keep you updated on this issue.

    All the other functions work well with the 42PFL8404H/60 settings.
    All you have to do is rename the inputs.

    All the best
    Thanks Ladman, your suggestions helped me a lot...

    In the meantime I contacted Logitech AND Philips to make a complaint and asked them to seriously take care of our problems.

    Logitech stated they want the remotes HEX codes from Philips. Is it possible we play a role in this?
    Last edited by zumba; 09-27-2012 at 02:36 PM. Reason: typing

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 327, Level: 3
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    24
    Points
    327
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi zumba,

    Glad I could help.
    I've actually been in touch with Philips and Logitech for a while now. Logitech employees were very helpful and patient and we tried to make it work with the information we had. Meaning the codes of the 2010 & 11 models. Unfortunately every Philips Support employee I reached was unable to provide the 3d discrete codes we need to set up this functionality.

    However, we actually managed to create an almost 100% working profile but as I'm still trying to get the codes from Philips it's not public yet.

    What I did (and you can do as well) is the following

    1) Use the 42PFL8404H/60 setting

    --> almost everything works, all you have to do is to rename the inputs accordingly --> Ambilight also works with this setting

    2)Contact Logitech Support and ask them to add the following commands to your then existing
    42PFL8404H/60 settings.

    RC5, 3.19: USB mode (USB content browser) -->USB Input
    RC5, 3.96: Mediaserver select (DLNA content browser) --> Network Input
    RC5, 3.97: Internet browser select -->Net TV

    3) This way you are actually able to set up everything perfectly but the 3d functionality.

    Hope this helps even more . All the best
    Lad

    ps: It's always helpful to have more people complaining about a certain issue. It seems as though the problem lies with the unwillingness of Philips to provide the discrete codes. I could be wrong but so far the Philips Support was either unwilling or too uninformed too help.
    Last edited by Ladman; 09-27-2012 at 02:51 PM.

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 221, Level: 2
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Points
    221
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Ladman View Post
    Hi zumba,

    Glad I could help.......
    ............
    .......even more . All the best
    Lad

    ps: It's always helpful to have more people complaining about a certain issue. It seems as though the problem lies with the unwillingness of Philips to provide the discrete codes. I could be wrong but so far the Philips Support was either unwilling or too uninformed too help.
    I will continue with this issue when I'm back home, especially I will contact Philips support in The Netherlands... may that helps. Then also Logitech to add these three commands.
    After that I'll let you know overhere... and thanks... We will win!

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 339, Level: 3
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    5
    Points
    339
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well, 8007 model is already available in logitech database....

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 327, Level: 3
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    24
    Points
    327
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Mirtilo View Post
    Well, 8007 model is already available in logitech database....
    yup...just saw it...to be honest though...our system is the better way at the moment.

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 221, Level: 2
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Points
    221
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Ladman View Post
    yup...just saw it...to be honest though...our system is the better way at the moment.
    Hi Ladman... and others.

    Do you still use the 42PFL8404H/60 settings?
    The Philips 46pfl8007 is available for some time now, I updated my Logitech Harmony One with it, but still I am disappointed. Most annoying is the television not seeming to receive the input channel command in a proper way; the input choosing screen is allways still on after changing the input or sometimes when turning the tv on.

    Very curious, thanks.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. 42PFL7666K/02 IR-Remote Code InputSat not working (Harmony remote)
    By Peter Walker in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-20-2011, 04:47 PM
  2. Harmony: The New Compact
    By Philips - Gary in forum Sound: News
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-09-2011, 08:45 AM
  3. Harmony: The New Compact
    By Philips - Gary in forum Sound: Mini/Micro Audio System Product Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-07-2011, 01:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •