Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 28 of 28
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,042, Level: 12
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    50
    Points
    2,042
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    hello,
    I have a problem on TV 37pfl7605h/12 (FW 000.140.023.000).
    I downloaded some video (. Mkv) but I can not hear audio, I can see the video
    I see the video from USB, of course works on PC

    MEDIA INFO:

    General
    Complete name : F:\V.1x07.John.May.ITA-ENG.720p.WEB-DL.Mux.x264-NovaRip.mkv
    Format : Matroska
    File size : 1.39 GiB
    Duration : 41mn 26s
    Overall bit rate : 4 818 Kbps
    Encoded date : UTC 2010-10-09 08:12:03
    Writing application : mkvmerge v4.0.0 ('The Stars were mine') built on Jun 6 2010 16:18:42
    Writing library : libebml v1.0.0 + libmatroska v1.0.0

    Video
    ID : 1
    Format : AVC
    Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec
    Format profile : High@L3.1
    Format settings, CABAC : No
    Format settings, ReFrames : 2 frames
    Format settings, GOP : M=2, N=25
    Muxing mode : Container profile=Unknown@3.1
    Codec ID : V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC
    Duration : 41mn 26s
    Bit rate mode : Variable
    Bit rate : 4 146 Kbps
    Width : 1 280 pixels
    Height : 720 pixels
    Display aspect ratio : 16:9
    Frame rate : 25.000 fps
    Color space : YUV
    Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
    Bit depth : 8 bits
    Scan type : Progressive
    Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.180
    Stream size : 1.20 GiB (86%)
    Color primaries : BT.709-5, BT.1361, IEC 61966-2-4, SMPTE RP177
    Transfer characteristics : BT.709-5, BT.1361
    Matrix coefficients : BT.709-5, BT.1361, IEC 61966-2-4 709, SMPTE RP177

    Audio #1
    ID : 2
    Format : AC-3
    Format/Info : Audio Coding 3
    Mode extension : CM (complete main)
    Codec ID : A_AC3
    Duration : 41mn 26s
    Bit rate mode : Constant
    Bit rate : 192 Kbps
    Channel(s) : 2 channels
    Channel positions : Front: L R
    Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
    Bit depth : 16 bits
    Video delay : 28ms
    Stream size : 56.9 MiB (4%)
    Title : ITA
    Language : Italian

    Audio #2
    ID : 3
    Format : AC-3
    Format/Info : Audio Coding 3
    Mode extension : CM (complete main)
    Codec ID : A_AC3
    Duration : 41mn 26s
    Bit rate mode : Constant
    Bit rate : 384 Kbps
    Channel(s) : 6 channels
    Channel positions : Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
    Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
    Bit depth : 16 bits
    Stream size : 114 MiB (8%)
    Title : ENG
    Language : English

  2. #17
    Moderator
    Points: 72,930, Level: 83
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 220
    Overall activity: 69.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    841
    Points
    72,930
    Level
    83
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Robert-Jan View Post
    This firmware is not for the 7000 series then? If not, when will the 7000 firmware update be available to fix the shutting down issue? Warm regards, Rob
    New firmware for the 7000 series is expected within 1 to 2 weeks (don't quote me on that please.....).
    As soon as it is available, we 'll let you know here.
    Forum Mod

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,399, Level: 13
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    hippie67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Anywhere
    Posts
    26
    Points
    2,399
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by theflyer1972 View Post
    hello,
    I have a problem on TV 37pfl7605h/12 (FW 000.140.023.000).
    I downloaded some video (. Mkv) but I can not hear audio, I can see the video
    I see the video from USB, of course works on PC
    ....
    Did you check this: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ighlight=codec ?

  4. #19
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,042, Level: 12
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    50
    Points
    2,042
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by hippie67 View Post
    yes
    .mkv MKV H.264 1920x1080p 24 20 HE-AAC, AC3, MP3, PCM Yes

    yes is compliant ! (or not)

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,334, Level: 13
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 116
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    31
    Points
    2,334
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi TheFlyer1972

    With which tool do you analyse these mkv files. I have an MKV file which plays well on the 37PFL7605 but when I play the same file on my HTS9520 this HTS crashes and only a power off/on works

  6. #21
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,042, Level: 12
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    50
    Points
    2,042
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by vgerwen View Post
    Hi TheFlyer1972

    With which tool do you analyse these mkv files.
    with mediainfo tool
    http://mediainfo.sourceforge.net/it

    and this is the link to the video file if we want to test
    http://forum.tntvillage.scambioetico...st&id=12318953

  7. #22
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,042, Level: 12
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    50
    Points
    2,042
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    MOD any news about it ? (audio problem)

  8. #23
    New Member
    Points: 1,611, Level: 11
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 239
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,611
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Black screen /reboot problem with 37pfl7605/H12

    A video says more than 1000 words, see http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z_n4hbnMAMQ
    for the problem with the 37pfl7605/H12 and SW version 000.140.023.000.

    Disconnecting the ethernet cable helps.
    Reinstalling the factory settings and re-install all channels (digital and analog) solves the problem, but for how long ?
    Suggestion: maybe our DVB-C provider changed some channels on the cable ??
    Looking forward to the new firmware release, as promised !

    Latest update: The TV has worked for 1 week without problems, but now the problem re-occurred again:
    After pressing the 'Home' button, selecting Net TV, the TV started with black screen/reboot again.
    Watching is still possible, but after some minutes, the black screen/reboot occurs.
    After disconnecting the Ethernet cable, we watched TV for 0.5 hour or so, watching 1 channel without interruptions.
    Then we switched off the TV with the remote control: The TV switched off, but after a little moment (half a minute or so) switches on spontaneously !? This behaviour repeatedly occurred, so we use the mains switch now.

    I think it is inevitable to restore factory settings and re-install all channels (and re-register at NEt TV etc..) to use the TV for another week. I expect Philips makes progress with the firmware update, please ?
    Last edited by berkal; 11-17-2010 at 07:02 AM. Reason: Problem occurs again

  9. #24
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,068, Level: 12
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    JuAn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    44
    Points
    2,068
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Great piece of work Berkal! Indeed very clear story, but also very annoying these bugs !
    I hope the new FW will be released soon, hardly can wait....

  10. #25
    New Member
    Points: 1,540, Level: 10
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,540
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by berkal View Post
    A video says more than 1000 words, see http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z_n4hbnMAMQ
    for the problem with the 37pfl7605/H12 and SW version 000.140.023.000.

    Disconnecting the ethernet cable helps.
    Reinstalling the factory settings and re-install all channels (digital and analog) solves the problem, but for how long ?
    Suggestion: maybe our DVB-C provider changed some channels on the cable ??
    Looking forward to the new firmware release, as promised !
    I had the same problem with my 46pfl7695h with 000.140.023.000.
    The difference is that i have a external hd-tv tuner re-installing the channels is no solution for me.
    I installed the 140.25 .0 firmware version for the 8000 series and it works !!
    very strange that this firmware works on the 7000 series but can't be find by the official firmware for the 7000 series.

    my problems are solved

  11. #26
    New Member
    Points: 1,634, Level: 11
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 216
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Veldhoven
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,634
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Is it safe to install software for the 8000/9000 models on the 7000-serie? Do al functionalities works fine? No errors?
    Because with an LCD which is restarting over more 45min before is working normal is very annoying.
    When is the new software for the 7000-series released ??

  12. #27
    Moderator
    Points: 72,930, Level: 83
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 220
    Overall activity: 69.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    841
    Points
    72,930
    Level
    83
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Bikeman1972 View Post
    Is it safe to install software for the 8000/9000 models on the 7000-serie? Do al functionalities works fine? No errors? Because with an LCD which is restarting over more 45min before is working normal is very annoying.
    When is the new software for the 7000-series released ??
    Dear all,

    Philips strongly advices to only use dedicated software in your TV !

    18-Nov.:
    For the 7000 series (2010), new software 140.25 is available, check here!

    Please upgrade your TV and start sharing your experiences here ....
    Last edited by Philips; 11-18-2010 at 07:27 AM.
    Forum Mod

  13. #28
    New Member
    Points: 1,611, Level: 11
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 239
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,611
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    After installing SW release Version 000.140.025.000 (18 Nov 2010), the problem is not seen anymore.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •