Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 29 of 29
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,546, Level: 10
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    dellamag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Tuscany/Italy
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,546
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    Hi Dellamag,

    This behaviour is normal for the TV: it remembers the last status (in your case "standby") and after switch off/on it returns to that status. The reason that the logo appaers has to do with the fact that the TV has to start-up before it can read this last status!
    First of all, thanks for your interest !
    So, in order to switch the TV ON (when OFF) without the "double" boot, you suggest to NOT put the TV in standby(when it is ON) before a hardware power switch off ? Could this immediate power switch off affect TV overall circuitry "life" ? I usually always preferred a "software" switch off (standby)and then a hardware one (power switch) after that, but if you say that switching off TV via hardware power switch without put the TV in standby mode doesn't affect TV "life", then I can change my habits... could you please confirm ?
    Last edited by dellamag; 02-03-2011 at 11:49 AM.

  2. #17
    Moderator
    Points: 76,044, Level: 85
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 506
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    76,044
    Level
    85
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by dellamag View Post
    First of all, thanks for your interest !
    So, in order to switch the TV ON (when OFF) without the "double" boot, you suggest to NOT put the TV in standby(when it is ON) before a hardware power switch off ? Could this immediate power switch off affect TV overall circuitry "life" ? I usually always preferred a "software" switch off (standby)and then a hardware one (power switch) after that, but if you say that switching off TV via hardware power switch without put the TV in standby mode doesn't affect TV "life", then I can change my habits... could you please confirm ?
    Confirmed! No problem to switch off immediately via the main switch.
    Forum Mod

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,623, Level: 11
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 227
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Málaga/España
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,623
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    multimedia functionality

    On my 32pfl7605H/12 recently buyed:

    bug list
    1- actual forward/backward function is useless, with usb and dlna video reproduction
    2- real support of mkv reproduction. If you say in your publicity that support it... do it.
    mkv is a complete container desing: multiple audio/video, subtitle, chapters. Not only "default video - default audio"...
    3 - "go to" a time in media reproduction (usb and dlna), and/or use two colors keys of the remote control to go forward/backward in steps or 1 minute or so.

    I'm very disappointed with the multimedia functionality of the tv.
    I hope in future firmware update it get better... it can't be worst or almost.

    Greetings.
    Last edited by kralizeck; 02-16-2011 at 06:21 PM.

  4. #19
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,951, Level: 12
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Italy / FVG
    Posts
    101
    Points
    1,951
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by kralizeck View Post
    1- actual forward/backward function is useless, with usb and dlna video reproduction
    2- real support of mkv reproduction. If you say in your publicity that support it... do it.
    mkv is a complete container desing: multiple audio/video, subtitle, chapters. Not only "default video - default audio"...
    3 - "go to" a time in media reproduction (usb and dlna), and/or use two colors keys of the remote control to go forward/backward in steps or 1 minute or so.
    I'm very disappointed with the multimedia functionality of the tv.
    I totally agree with you and with your list!

    Quote Originally Posted by kralizeck View Post
    I hope in future firmware update it get better... it can't be worst or almost.
    Uhmmm... I am afraid you will get no answer and no satisfaction from Philips on this... :-( grrrrr...

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,623, Level: 11
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 227
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Málaga/España
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,623
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by pistoiaa View Post
    Uhmmm... I am afraid you will get no answer and no satisfaction from Philips on this... :-( grrrrr...
    Well, Philips will see... a satisfied customer is the best seller (with no cost to Philips) and unsatisfied one is the best bad publicity

  6. #21
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,098, Level: 12
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    71
    Points
    2,098
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Wishlist : Automatic switching to selected programs in the EPG menu , and/or let the pop up be accompanied by an audio alert.

  7. #22
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,846, Level: 11
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Herrminator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,846
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Paladium View Post
    Wishlist : Automatic switching to selected programs in the EPG menu
    +1 (at least )

  8. #23
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,538, Level: 69
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 612
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,981
    Points
    50,538
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 171 Times in 153 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I don't want that if I browse through IP-EPG, that the channel is automatically switched...

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #24
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,846, Level: 11
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Herrminator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,846
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    I don't want that if I browse through IP-EPG, that the channel is automatically switched...
    I think what is meant, is to position the EPGs selection to the currently viewed channel, not to the top of list.
    On my model (32PFL5405), viewing channels is impossible anyway, while the EPG is displayed.

    With a 3-digit number of channels available, positioning the EPG to the top of the list, and having to scroll down all the way again is slightly annoying...

  10. #25
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,538, Level: 69
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 612
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,981
    Points
    50,538
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 171 Times in 153 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    OK - the IP-EPG (in 2010 series) automatically jumps to the actual tv station...

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #26
    New Member
    Points: 1,503, Level: 10
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 47
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,503
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Bug: 3D has way to much Ghosting / X Talk. Especially in High Contrast Scenarios it becomes nearly unwatchable. More about this issue can be found in the 3D section in this forum.

    wish: 3D should be available for Youtube, DLNA and USB.
    wish: (copied from another post) "go to" a time in media reproduction (usb and dlna), and/or use two colors keys of the remote control to go forward/backward in steps or 1 minute or so.

  12. #27
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,098, Level: 12
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    71
    Points
    2,098
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    I don't want that if I browse through IP-EPG, that the channel is automatically switched...

    Toengel@Alex
    It's not about switching when browsing the programme guide. It's about automaticly switching to the selected programme(s) after the selection is done. Current software only provides a pop-up stating a selected programme is about to begin.

  13. #28
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,098, Level: 12
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    71
    Points
    2,098
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Adding to the wishlist.

    - Instead of just one favorites-list two or three of them.
    - An option to file settings/favorites to an external medium. This way settings/favorites can be imported. Saves some headache when all TV-channels don't have to be sorted again.

  14. #29
    New Member
    Points: 1,333, Level: 9
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,333
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by shenkie View Post
    I would like to know if it is possible to add Subtitles (*.srt , *.sub) support to the firmware? Is it a hardware issue or software issue ? I belive that LG and Samsung have support for these files standard in their fws.
    Regards
    I´d like to have this functionality too. Why only Philips doesn´t support subtitles? (*.sub, *.srt, *.txt) I think it´s only few lines of code to add to the firmware. Especially when subtitles are supported by your DVD players!

    The second thing I´d like to have in the firmware is support of TV Archives on the internet. Mostly the videos are in Flash, Real Media or Windows Media Video. Add this too please to your TV´s.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •